Titles starting with N from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 406
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
N.Y. SUPREME COURT. RODMAN M. PRICE, VS. THEODORE PAYNE, SQUIRE P. DEWEY, ERASMUS D. KEYES AND EDMOND SCOTT
|
|
|
New York. 1858.. 122,[blank leaf],27pp. Tall quarto, printed wrappers, spine bit chipped, else very good. Intriguing case concerning the management and sale of real estate in the city of San Francisco. Price had invested Keyes with power of attorney to act as agent for the properties in San Francisco. A subsequent transfer of responsibility to Edmond Scott resulted in the present controversy, with Price claiming damages of $500,000 for property allegedly sold by the defendants. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 2) |
NABU-NAA-KEE-SHICK OR THE ONE SIDE OF THE SKY A CHIPPEWA CHIEF
|
|
|
New York, Bufford's Lithograph, [1838].. Colored lithograph. 23 by 28 cm. Slight marginal wear, else very good. One of the plates from the abortive quarto edition of J.O. Lewis' ABORIGINAL PORTFOLIO, issued by the publisher J.P. Callender, and lithographed by John H. Bufford, in New York in 1838, the same year the folio edition was finally finished. A total of 18 plates, with text, were issued in this attempt at a quarto edition, although only one copy survives of the third of the three parts issued... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 3) |
NACHRICHTEN VON DER VEREINIGTEN DEUTSCHEN EVANGELISCH GEMEINEN IN NORD AMERICA
|
|
|
Halle. 1787.. Twelve parts bound in one volume. Various paginations. Thick quarto. Contemporary calf, gilt- lettered spine. Front board nearly detached, slightly scuffed, spine cracked. Later bookplate and library label on front pastedown. Internally clean. Good. "A collected reprint of the reports of the Lutheran missionaries in America, who were sent from Germany subsequent to the year 1742. Prefixed is a brief historical account of the Evangelical Lutheran Congregation in America, by the editor Joha... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
NAGRA WALMENTA RAD OCH UPPLYSNINGAR FOR SWENSKA UTWANDRARE TILL AMERIKANSKA STATERNA
|
|
|
Falun. 1869.. 60pp. plus large folding map. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. Called the third, enlarged, edition on the title although no earlier one is known to exist. It gives directions to Swedish emigrants to America, mainly directed at the upper Midwest where so many moved in the ensuing decade. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 5) |
NAKCOKV MOSES COYVTE ENHVTECESKY CENESES KIHOCAT...THE FIRST BOOK OF MOSES...TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL HEBREW INTO THE MUSKOKEE LANGUAGE
|
|
|
New York: American Bible Society, 1908.. 149pp. 12mo. Contemporary limp black cloth, gilt- lettered cover. Internally clean. Fine. A translation of Genesis into the Muskogee language. Scarce. OCLC locates only six copies. OCLC 3679937. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
NALUNAERUTIT SINERÍSSAP KUJATÂNE MISIGSSUISSUT PIVDLUGIT
|
|
|
[Godthaab: Lars Møller, 1862-1872].. 172,[32],87,[1],54,[2],28pp. plus twenty-five lithographic tables. Modern half red calf and boards, gilt- lettered spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. The complete four-volume series on southern and northern Greenland local councils. Of the four volumes, three discuss the southern councils and one treats those in the north. Each was produced separately, though intended to form a complete work. The folding lithographic plates include various local statis... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
NAPOLEON'S VICTORIES FROM THE PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF CAPT. C. PARQUIN OF THE IMPERIAL GUARD...1803 - 1814...WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS SPECIALLY DESIGNED BY F. DE MYRBACH, H. DUPRAY, J.A. WALKER, L. SERGENT AND MARIUS ROY. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH
|
|
|
Chicago: The Werner Company, 1893. [2],vi,[15]-306pp. including numerous in-text illustrations and twenty color plates (including frontispiece). Folio. Original brown cloth, stamped in black, gilt, and white. Cloth rubbed and worn, with 3/4 and 1/2- inch tear on front cover. pp.289/290 detached. Very clean internally. Very good. Illustrated with French color plates copyrighted by the American publisher. The plates, printed by Valadon et Cie. in Paris, are referred to in the captions as "typogravure,&qu... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE NARRAGANSET CHIEF; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A WANDERER. Written by Himself
|
|
|
New York: J.K. Porter, 1832.. 195pp. Dbd. A few scattered fox marks, else very good. This work purports to be a biographical account of the adventures at sea of an Indian chief. The narrative takes place in a wide- range of places, including Canada, the West Indies, Buenos Aires, Africa, Burma, China, and the Mediterannean. An interesting work of American fiction. SABIN 59548. FIELD 1120. WRIGHT I:2031. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 9) |
A NARRATIVE
|
|
|
London. 1839.. 488,38pp. plus ads. Original gilt cloth. Sunned, neat bookplate. Internally very nice and clean. Head was governor of Upper Canada from 1836 to 1838. His entire administration seems to have been fraught with strife. Head appears to have been a disagreeable martinet, and this work severely criticizes those whom he felt held back his administration. An important piece of Canadiana. TPL 2275. SABIN 31133. DIONNE II:1172. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
NARRATIVE JOURNAL OF TRAVELS, THROUGH THE NORTHWESTERN REGIONS OF THE UNITED STATES EXTENDING FROM DETROIT THROUGH THE GREAT CHAIN OF AMERICAN LAKES, TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. PERFORMED AS A MEMBER OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER GOVERNOR CASS. IN
|
|
|
Albany. 1821.. 419,[4]pp. plus eight plates (including engraved titlepage), two of them colored, folding map. Later three quarter calf and pebbled cloth. Two closed tears to map. Foxed, a bit of pencil marginalia. Good. Plus eight plates (including engraved titlepage), one of them colored, and folding map. Lacks errata slip. "This expedition led by General Cass was one of the many that he made as governor of Michigan for the purpose of visiting and negotiating with various Indian tribes of the Old Nort... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 11) |
NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH THE UPPER PROVINCES OF INDIA, FROM CALCUTTA TO BOMBAY, 1824 - 1825. (WITH NOTES UPON CEYLON,) AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY TO MADRAS AND THE SOUTHERN PROVINCES, 1826, AND LETTERS WRITTEN IN INDIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829.. Two volumes. 522;6,[3]-402pp. Textual illus. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper spine labels (worn). Cloth worn in spots, foxed, a few signatures starting. Good, untrimmed. The second American edition. Heber accepted the position of Bishop of Calcutta in 1815 and during the course of his tenure travelled throughout the diocese. He visited Ceylon and Bombay, returning to Calcutta in October, 1825. The following spring he visited Madras and other nearby pr... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO THE SHORES OF THE POLAR SEA, IN THE YEARS 1819, 20, 21, AND 22...WITH AN APPENDIX ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS RELATING TO SCIENCE AND NATURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1823.. iii-xvi,768pp., plus thirty plates (eleven in color) and four folding maps. Quarto. Mid-19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Corners scuffed, joints rubbed. Bookplate of Henry Marquand on the front free endpaper. Scattered foxing, occasional offsetting. Text and maps are clean and bright. Overall a very good, attractive copy. With the errata slip not found with all copies. The plates in this copy are bound as detailed on the list of illustrations, entirely in th... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 13) |
NARRATIVE OF A SECOND EXPEDITION TO THE SHORES OF THE POLAR SEA, IN THE YEARS 1825, 1826, AND 1827...INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PROGRESS OF A DETACHMENT TO THE EASTWARD, BY JOHN RICHARDSON
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1828.. xxiv,[4 (paginated xxi-xxiv)],320,clvii pp., plus errata leaf, six folding maps (one loosely laid in and one partially handcolored), and thirty-one plates. Thick quarto. Modern half tan morocco over marbled boards. Modern endpapers. Old and almost invisible institutional blindstamp on titlepage and dedication leaf. Occasional light offsetting from plates, otherwise quite clean internally. Near fine. This work is mainly devoted to the accounts of Richardson and Franklin in their e... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 14) |
NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. [with:] APPENDIX
|
|
|
London. 1835.. Two volumes. xxxiii,[1],740pp. plus thirty plates (many colored). APPENDIX...: xii,120,cxliv,cii,[1]pp. plus twenty plates (many handsomely colored). Large, thick quarto. Modern blue morocco, gilt-lettered spines. Occasional minute foxing. Overall internally bright and clean. Very good. Lacks the large folding map, supplied in photocopy. A large paper copy of this handsome work, offered with the rare illustrated appendix. Despite the failure of his trip in 1818, Ross set out in 1829 in the sm... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 15) |
NARRATIVE OF A TOUR FROM THE STATE OF INDIANA TO THE OREGON TERRITORY IN THE YEARS 1841-2
|
|
|
New York. 1921.. 95pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. From an edition of 250 copies. A reprint of the 1843 edition noted by Graff, Bradford, Howes, Sabin and Wagner- Camp. Williams travelled from Indiana to the Oregon Territory in 1841, accompanying the first settlers emigrating to the Pacific Coast. He returned by the southern route via Bent's Fort and Taos. A concise, journalistic account, including Indians met with and much detail concerning the fur trade and the country. HOWES W471. TWENEY 89, 84 (note)... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 16) |
A NARRATIVE OF A TOUR OF OBSERVATION, MADE DURING THE SUMMER OF 1817...THROUGH THE NORTH- EASTERN AND NORTH-WESTERN DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNION: WITH A VIEW TO THE EXAMINATION OF THEIR SEVERAL MILITARY DEFENCES
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1818.. 228,xxxvi pp. Modern fabrikoid, paper spine label. Tanned and foxed. Good. Monroe conducted his tour at the very outset of his administration, followed shortly by another inspection of the South and Southwest. The chief aim of the tour was to allow inspection of the American defenses as they stood along the border with Canada, and it consumed three months, during which Monroe travelled as far west as Detroit. Two contemporary accounts of this tour were published; according to Howes, thi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
NARRATIVE OF A VISIT TO BRAZIL, CHILE, PERU, AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, DURING THE YEARS 1821 AND 1822. WITH MISCELLANEOUS REMARKS ON THE PAST AND PRESENT STATE, AND POLITICAL PROSPECTS OF THOSE COUNTRIES
|
|
|
London. 1825.. xii,478pp. plus [2]pp. of advertisements, errata page, four color plates, and folding map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Light wear to edges and extremities. Front hinge starting. Some light foxing to map, else internally clean. An attractive, very good copy. The author sailed from Lisbon to Rio in 1821, visiting the Swiss settlement of Nova Friburgo. He then boarded an American brig destined for Chile and Peru, and at Callao he took another ship to the Sandw... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,850.00
($1850.00)
|
|
| 18) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA PORTS IN 1841-42. TOGETHER WITH VOYAGES TO SITKA, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS & OKHOTSK
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Private Press of Thomas C. Russell, 1930.. 232pp. plus facsimiles and folding map. Portrait frontis. Half cloth and boards. Rubbed, hinges loose, spine with small tear, small piece excised from titlepage and page 15, slightly affecting text. Good. A private press reprint of Simpson's famous voyages. One of 250 copies signed by the publisher. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 19) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813, AND 1814 OR THE FIRST AMERICAN SETTLEMENT ON THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
New York. 1854.. 376pp. plus three plates (including frontispiece). Original cloth. Slight snag at head of spine, else very good. "Most important source on the Astor adventure" - Howes. Franchère was with the party John Jacob Astor sent to the Pacific Northwest to establish a fur trading base in the Oregon country. That party was the first to use South Pass, which was to become the main pass over the northern Rockies. Franchère first published his account in Montreal in 1820. That ed... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 20) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC AND BEERING'S STRAIT, TO CO-OPERATE WITH THE POLAR EXPEDITIONS...IN THE YEARS 1825, 26, 27, 28
|
|
|
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley..., 1831.. Two volumes. xxi,[3],392pp. plus fourteen plates and three maps (two folding); vii,[1],[393]-742pp. plus nine plates and errata slip. Quarto. Later quarter calf and marbled boards, spines gilt. Spines a bit faded. Some light edge wear. Plates and maps moderately foxed. About very good. The coveted "Admiralty" edition, printed on large paper. Beechey's expedition went to Bering Strait and beyond to meet and assist the Franklin and Parry parti... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (87)
$250-500 (61)
$500-1,000 (48)
Over $1,000 (139)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (20)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (406)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. [with:] APPENDIX NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. [with:] APPENDIX](http://i.biblio.com/b/570s/67692570-0-s.jpg)

