Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (90)
$250-500 (64)
$500-$1,000 (49)
Over $1,000 (107)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (15)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (388)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
N.Y. SUPREME COURT. RODMAN M. PRICE, VS. THEODORE PAYNE, SQUIRE P. DEWEY, ERASMUS D. KEYES AND EDMOND SCOTT
New York. 1858.. 122,[blank leaf],27pp. Tall quarto, printed wrappers, spine bit chipped, else very good. Intriguing case concerning the management and sale of real estate in the city of San Francisco. Price had invested Keyes with power of attorney to act as agent for the properties in San Francisco. A subsequent transfer of responsibility to Edmond Scott resulted in the present controversy, with Price claiming damages of $500,000 for property allegedly sold by the defendants. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 2) |
NACHRICHTEN VON DER VEREINIGTEN DEUTSCHEN EVANGELISCH GEMEINEN IN NORD AMERICA
Halle. 1787.. Twelve parts bound in one volume. Various paginations. Thick quarto. Contemporary calf, gilt- lettered spine. Front board nearly detached, slightly scuffed, spine cracked. Later bookplate and library label on front pastedown. Internally clean. Good. "A collected reprint of the reports of the Lutheran missionaries in America, who were sent from Germany subsequent to the year 1742. Prefixed is a brief historical account of the Evangelical Lutheran Congregation in America, by the editor Joha... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
| 3) |
NAGRA WALMENTA RAD OCH UPPLYSNINGAR FOR SWENSKA UTWANDRARE TILL AMERIKANSKA STATERNA
Falun. 1869.. 60pp. plus large folding map. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. Called the third, enlarged, edition on the title although no earlier one is known to exist. It gives directions to Swedish emigrants to America, mainly directed at the upper Midwest where so many moved in the ensuing decade. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$300.00
|
| 4) |
NAKCOKV MOSES COYVTE ENHVTECESKY CENESES KIHOCAT...THE FIRST BOOK OF MOSES...TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL HEBREW INTO THE MUSKOKEE LANGUAGE
New York: American Bible Society, 1908.. 149pp. 12mo. Contemporary limp black cloth, gilt-lettered cover. Internally clean. Fine. A translation of Genesis into the Muskogee language. Scarce. OCLC locates only six copies. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 5) |
NALUNAERUTIT SINERÍSSAP KUJATÂNE MISIGSSUISSUT PIVDLUGIT
[Godthaab: Lars Møller, 1862-1872].. 172,[32],87,[1],54,[2],28pp. plus twenty-five lithographic tables. Modern half red calf and boards, gilt-lettered spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. The complete four-volume series on southern and northern Greenland local councils. Of the four volumes, three discuss the southern councils and one treats those in the north. Each was produced separately, though intended to form a complete work. The folding lithographic plates include various local statist... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$4,500.00
|
| 6) |
THE NARRAGANSET CHIEF; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A WANDERER. Written by Himself
New York: J.K. Porter, 1832.. 195pp. Dbd. A few scattered fox marks, else very good. This work purports to be a biographical account of the adventures at sea of an Indian chief. The narrative takes place in a wide- range of places, including Canada, the West Indies, Buenos Aires, Africa, Burma, China, and the Mediterannean. An interesting work of American fiction. SABIN 59548. FIELD 1120. WRIGHT I:2031. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$450.00
|
| 7) |
A NARRATIVE
London. 1839.. 488,38pp. plus ads. Original gilt cloth. Sunned, neat bookplate. Internally very nice and clean. Head was governor of Upper Canada from 1836 to 1838. His entire administration seems to have been fraught with strife. Head appears to have been a disagreeable martinet, and this work severely criticizes those whom he felt held back his administration. An important piece of Canadiana. TPL 2275. SABIN 31133. DIONNE II:1172. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 8) |
NARRATIVE JOURNAL OF TRAVELS, THROUGH THE NORTHWESTERN REGIONS OF THE UNITED STATES EXTENDING FROM DETROIT THROUGH THE GREAT CHAIN OF AMERICAN LAKES, TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. PERFORMED AS A MEMBER OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER GOVERNOR CASS. IN
Albany. 1821.. 419,[4]pp. plus seven plates (two colored), folding map, and errata slip. Half antique calf and marbled boards. Offsetting on the map, and a tear in the map repaired on the verso. Text lightly tanned throughout, foxing. Good. "This expedition led by General Cass was one of the many that he made as governor of Michigan for the purpose of visiting and negotiating with various Indian tribes of the Old Northwest. In this case, he also proposed to determine the source of the Mississippi River... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$950.00
|
| 9) |
NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH THE UPPER PROVINCES OF INDIA, FROM CALCUTTA TO BOMBAY, 1824 - 1825. (WITH NOTES UPON CEYLON,) AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY TO MADRAS AND THE SOUTHERN PROVINCES, 1826, AND LETTERS WRITTEN IN INDIA
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829.. Two volumes. 522;6,[3]-402pp. Textual illus. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper spine labels (worn). Cloth worn in spots, foxed, a few signatures starting. Good, untrimmed. The second American edition. Heber accepted the position of Bishop of Calcutta in 1815 and during the course of his tenure travelled throughout the diocese. He visited Ceylon and Bombay, returning to Calcutta in October, 1825. The following spring he visited Madras and other nearby pr... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 10) |
NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. [with:] APPENDIX
London. 1835.. Two volumes. xxxiii,[1],740pp. plus thirty plates (many colored). APPENDIX...: xii,120,cxliv,cii,[1]pp. plus twenty plates (many handsomely colored). Large, thick quarto. Modern blue morocco, gilt-lettered spines. Occasional minute foxing. Overall internally bright and clean. Very good. Lacks the large folding map, supplied in photocopy. A large paper copy of this handsome work, offered with the rare illustrated appendix. Despite the failure of his trip in 1818, Ross set out in 1829 in the sm... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,750.00
|
| 11) |
NARRATIVE OF A TOUR FROM THE STATE OF INDIANA TO THE OREGON TERRITORY IN THE YEARS 1841-2
New York. 1921.. 95pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. From an edition of 250 copies. A reprint of the 1843 edition noted by Graff, Bradford, Howes, Sabin and Wagner- Camp. Williams travelled from Indiana to the Oregon Territory in 1841, accompanying the first settlers emigrating to the Pacific Coast. He returned by the southern route via Bent's Fort and Taos. A concise, journalistic account, including Indians met with and much detail concerning the fur trade and the country. HOWES W471. TWENEY 89, 84 (note). ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 12) |
A NARRATIVE OF A TOUR OF OBSERVATION, MADE DURING THE SUMMER OF 1817...THROUGH THE NORTH- EASTERN AND NORTH-WESTERN DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNION: WITH A VIEW TO THE EXAMINATION OF THEIR SEVERAL MILITARY DEFENCES
Philadelphia. 1818.. 228,xxxvi pp. Modern fabrikoid, paper spine label. Tanned and foxed. Good. Monroe conducted his tour at the very outset of his administration, followed shortly by another inspection of the South and Southwest. The chief aim of the tour was to allow inspection of the American defenses as they stood along the border with Canada, and it consumed three months, during which Monroe travelled as far west as Detroit. Two contemporary accounts of this tour were published; according to Howes, thi... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 13) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA PORTS IN 1841-42. TOGETHER WITH VOYAGES TO SITKA, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS & OKHOTSK
San Francisco: The Private Press of Thomas C. Russell, 1930.. 232pp. plus facsimiles and folding map. Portrait frontis. Half cloth and boards. Rubbed, hinges loose, spine with small tear, small piece excised from titlepage and page 15, slightly affecting text. Good. A private press reprint of Simpson's famous voyages. One of 250 copies signed by the publisher. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$120.00
|
| 14) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813, AND 1814 OR THE FIRST AMERICAN SETTLEMENT ON THE PACIFIC
New York. 1854.. 376pp. plus three plates (including frontis). Original cloth. Slight snag at head of spine, else very good. "Most important source on the Astor adventure" - Howes. Franchere was with the party John Jacob Astor sent to the Pacific Northwest to establish a fur trading base in the Oregon country. That party was the first to use South Pass, which was to become the main pass over the northern Rockies. Franchere first published his account in Montreal in 1820. That edition is now extrem... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 15) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE POLAR SEA DURING 1875-6 IN H.M. SHIPS "ALBERT" AND "DISCOVERY."
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1878.. Two volumes. xl,395; vii,378pp. plus two folding maps, six sepia photographs (woodbury prints), seven plates (one colored), thirty- eight text illustrations, and 32pp. of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's cloth, spines gilt. Spines moderately worn, covers slight soiled. Library bookplate on front pastedowns, library stamp on titlepages, additional library stamps in volumes, remnants of library bookplate or cardholder on rear pasted... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,250.00
|
| 16) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS, AND THE SHIPWRECK OF THE PRINCESS OF WALES CUTTER, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF TWO YEARS RESIDENCE ON AN UNINHABITED ISLAND
Exeter: W.C. Featherstone, 1847.. [44],[11]-172,[3]pp. Frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Head of spine slightly chipped, spine repaired, hinges weak. A good copy. Styled sixth edition on the titlepage, after the first of 1837. An interesting account of a Pacific voyage and the author's subsequent shipwreck on a deserted island. Goodridge was an enthusiastic seaman from age thirteen, and served on fourteen ships overs a period of nine years. The narrative describes visits to Madeira, the Cana... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$450.00
|
| 17) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTHERN ATLANTIC OCEAN, IN THE YEARS 1828, 29, 30, PERFORMED IN H.M. SLOOP CHANTICLEER, UNDER THE COMMAND OF THE LATE CAPTAIN HENRY FOSTER, F.R.S. &C
London. 1834.. Two volumes. xi,[1],399;viii,398pp. plus five aquatint plates and two frontispiece maps (one folding). Wood engravings in the text. Later 19th century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spines richly gilt, leather labels. Corners bit scuffed, neat bookplate in each volume. A very good set. Webster was the surgeon for this British expedition, which was sent to the southern waters off South America and Cape Horn to record pendulum observations and to chart Staten Island and the South Shetla... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,250.00
|
| 18) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS, AND THE SHIPWRECK OF THE PRINCESS OF WALES CUTTER, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF TWO YEARS RESIDENCE ON AN UNINHABITED ISLAND
Exeter [England]. 1841.. [22],[11]-170pp. Frontispiece plus two plates. Tipped-in errata slip. Original cloth. Binding rather sunned, worn at spine ends and corners. Some dampstaining to lower foredge corner of plates and a few leaves. Overall a tight, good copy. Styled fourth edition on the titlepage, after the first of 1837. An interesting account of a Pacific voyage and the author's subsequent shipwreck on a deserted island. Goodridge was an enthusiastic seaman from age thirteen, and served on fourteen s... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 19) |
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SPANISH MAIN, IN THE SHIP "TWO FRIENDS;"...WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING A DETAIL OF THE SEMINOLE WAR, AND THE EXECUTION OF ARBUTHNOT AND AMBRISTER
London. 1819.. [12],328pp. plus errata. Half title. Original boards, expertly rebacked. Some light scattered foxing. A lovely copy, untrimmed and partially unopened. The author resided in Florida from the fall of 1817 to the following spring. His is an important account of the last years of Spanish rule in Florida, and includes a narrative of a journey by land from St. Augustine to St. Mary's on the Florida- Georgia border. "Almost the whole of the volume is devoted to the Seminole Indians; the barbaro... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,750.00
|
| 20) |
NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION THROUGH THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI TO ITASCA LAKE, THE ACTUAL SOURCE OF THIS RIVER; EMBRACING AN EXPLORATORY TRIP THROUGH THE ST. CROIX AND BURNTWOOD (OR BROULE) RIVERS; IN 1832
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1834.. 307pp. plus five maps (two folding). Three-quarter calf and contemporary marbled boards, corners in contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, gilt-lettered spine. Moderate to heavy foxing to front matter. Old library label on front pastedown. Maps with moderate foxing. Good. This copy in a special library binding, with the following in gilt on the front board: "The Society of Writers to the Signet." One of the author's several trips in the Old Northwest, ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$850.00
|




