| 1) |
NME Rock'n'Roll Decades: The Sixties
London: Hamlyn/Octopus. Tall 4 to., 144 pp. 1st Edition. 1992. A magnificent chronicle of music and the music makers. There's a page for every month in the decade: each page has several photos, the main stories of the month, and a chart toppers box showing the No. 1 UK and US singles and albums. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with two short taped tears.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 2) |
Nabobs at Home, The
London: Constable & Co.. 8 vo., 192 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos and illus. 1st Edition. 1991. After the battle of Plassey (1757), the whole of the Indian state of Bengal lay open to th plundering of the victorious British. Many of these British subjects were not particularly discreet back in Britain in displaying their dubiously acquired wealth. Traditional British society called them "nabobs", after the Indian princely title of "nawab" and wanted nothing to do with them. This conf... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 3) |
Nahanni
Saanichton, B.C.: Hancock House. Sm. 8 vo., 286 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1975). The author describes his life in the Canadian North from 1930 onwards as a trapper, trader, river-man, gold miner and bush pilot and relates the real story of the Nahanni River Valley. Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG or better in G+ pictorial d.j.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 4) |
Names with Wings: The Names & Naming Systems of Aircraft & Engines Flown By the British Armed Forces 1878-1994
Shrewsbury: Airlife. Tall 4 to., 206 pp. 1st Ed. 1995. A full index and reference of value to the aviation historian and enthusiast, with over 1300 names. Also included are U.S. names and nicknames of aircraft and engines used by the British in both World Wars. Numerous b/w photos. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.with minor chipping and rubbing. Extra shipping may apply.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 5) |
Nantucket Then and Now: Being an Updated History and Guide
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co.. 8 vo., 141 pp. 1st Edition (1977). Thirty miles off the coast of Massachusetts, Nantucket was once called the "whaling capital of the world". Here is a brief historical account and a look at what the island looked like in the mid-1970's. Many b/w photos by the author. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 6) |
Native Races and Their Rulers: Sketches and Studies of Official Life and Administrative Problems in Nigeria
Cape Town: Argus Printing and Publishing Co.. Sm. 8 vo., 252 pp. 1st Edition. 1918. A description of the various facets of Nigeria's 20 million people of the day and the conclusions of the author on how these people can best be governed. Dozens of sketches and a few photos; colour frontispiece. Heavy card covers with illus. on front and back. About half the spine missing; edgewear; prev. owner's bookplate on f.e.p.; some pencilled notes in the margins; an ink notation at top of front cover; abt. a Good copy... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 7) |
Natural Golf Swing, The
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. 8 vo., 154 pp., incl. many drawings by Neil Harris. 1st Ed. (1988) In this book, former PGA tour player, George Knudson, guides you step-by-step through the mechanics of the natural swing, from the important first step of maintaining proper balance, through the backswing, downswing, and finishing form. One of the classic books of golf instruction. Green cloth. Slight wear and fading of edges; minor ding to top of spine; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 8) |
Natural Hair Care: Comix & Stories
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. 8 vo., 94 pp. Actual hair tips presented in humorous, comic-art form. Poor-quality, high-fibre paper has held up well. Pictorial card wraps are bright and crisp; minor edgewear and bending of corners; o/w a VG+ copy of a book not meant to last this long.. 1st Ed.. Illus. by Wm. Johnson. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 9) |
Naval History of England 1: The Formative Centuries
London: Longmans. 8 vo., 494 pp. 1st Edition. 1961. This book traces the development of England's merchant and fighting fleet in peacetime and in war from the days of Chaucer's Shipman to the French Revolution. Navy cloth. Minor edgewear; minor foxing of foredges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some heavy chipping and a couple of short taped tears.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 10) |
Naval Officers' Letters
Bristol: Stuart Rossiter Trust Fund . 4 to., 134 pp. 1st Edition (1995). A study of letters sent to and from British Royal Navy Officers serving abroad in the Victorian era, including the route each letter would have taken. Heavy Blue card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor soiling of topedges; o/w a VG+ copy.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 11) |
Nazi War Machine, The
London: Tiger Books. Tall 4 to., 144 pp. 1st ed. thus. 1996. An examination of the tactics and weapon types used by the German war machine in WWII. Well-illustrated with colour artwork and a combination of colour and b/w photos along with a very readable text. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 12) |
Nell's War: Remembering the Blitz
Toronto: Stoddart. 8 vo., 252 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1990. The author tells a personal story of his mother, Nell, and the many Britons who endured the worst of the wartime blitz living in the East End of London near the docks and vital wartime factories. Stamped "Review Copy-Not for Sale. Black paper-on-boards. Minor shelfwear; one little bang to topedge; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 13) |
Nell's War: Remembering the Blitz
Toronto: Stoddart. Sm. 8 vo., 252 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st softcover Ed. 1990. The author tells a personal story of his mother, Nell, and the many Britons who endured the worst of the wartime blitz living in the East End of London near the docks and vital wartime factories. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. Black heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; top corner of front cover bent a little; o/w VG.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 14) |
Nelson British Columbia in Photographs
Nelson, B.C.: Ward Creek Press. Oblong 4 to., 63 pp. 1st Edition (1996). Deep in the southeastern interior of British Columbia, Nelson started as a mining town, a frontier town, has become scenic, idyllic town of the Arts and all forms of outdoor activity. Made famous by Steve Martin's "Roxanne" movie in 1987, the heritage buildings and beautiful setting have attracted many people looking for the simpler life. The book consists of dozens of outstanding colour photographs of Nelson and its inhabita... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 15) |
Nelson: Queen City of the Kootenays
Vancouver: Mitchell Press. Abt. 5-1/2 x 7-3/4" tall, 127 pp. 1st Edition (1972). An entertaining, historic book about the colourful city of Nelson in the British Columbia southern interior. Numerous b/w photos. Stiff pictorial card wraps. Some edgewear and rubbing to covers; o/w a clean VG copy.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 16) |
Nelson and Emma
1994: Folio Society. Tall 8 vo., 256 pp. 1st edition. 1994. The core of this book is made up of Nelson's and Emma's letters, though not so very often to each other. Nelson destroyed many of the letters he received from Emma. We also see the couple, and the stirring events of their times, through the eyes of a diverse range of third parties. The text is wonderfull augmented with many b/w and colour illustrations. Endpaper maps. Cream paper-on-boards with colour insets of Nelson and Emma on the front and bac... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 17) |
Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street: the Life and Times of America's Largest Private Detective
London and New York: Penguin Books. Abt. 5 x 7-3/4" tall, 202 pp. 1st Penguin Edition. 1982. The author has unearthed a wealth of delightful personal detail about Nero Wolfe, that idiosyncratic and rotund gourmet, for this diverting "biography". The doors of Wolfe's famous brownstone are opened to reveal the corpulent sleuth in his natural element. Here too are Wolfe's charming legman, Archie Goodwin, and his indulgent cook, Fritz Brenner. The book follows Wolfe's career in a complete, annota... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 18) |
Neville Duke's Book of Flight
London: Cassell. 8 vo., 116 pp. 1st Ed. 1958. WWII Ace and Hawker Chief Test Pilot, Neville Duke presents his thoughts on a number of aviation topics. Numerous b/w photos. Blue cloth. Moderate wear and fading of edges and spine; gift inscription on f.e.p.; underlining on last page; o/w G+.. ... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 19) |
New Philosophy of Life, A
New York: Philosophical Library. 8 vo., 290 pp. 1st Edition (1968). This book deals with life and existence in a world of four dimensions. This concept simplifies and clarifies "...our ideas about such problematic subjects as death, existence after death, memory, sleep, gravitation, the Bible, free will, difference between man and beast, evolution, even heaven and hell". This copy SIGNED by the author and dated by him "Aug. 7, 1968". Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 20) |
New Zealand Naval Vessels
Wellington, NZ: Government Printing. Oblong 4 to., 186 pp. 1st Edition (1989) The author's avid interest in the histories of New Zealand naval ships, coupled with the lack of ready information, inspired him to spend the 1970's and 1980's researching his subject. The result was this excellent informative book that contains a wealth of valuable reference material, including dozens of photos. Errata slip included from 1996. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; one edge of front cover has so... (more information)
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (45)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


