Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from BookHobby.Com

Bookseller : BookHobby.Com (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : BookHobby.Com [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) THE NUCLEAR AGE
O'Brien, Tim

William Cowling, driven to desperation by insomnia, the scorn of his wife, and a feeling that he is losing control of his life, begins to build a fallout shelter in his backyard. As he works, he looks back over his life and tries to decide if he's crazy--as his wife and daughter insist--or the only sane person he knows.

Knopf,, 1985. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated First Edition. This book is as new and appears unread. The book's boards are clean and unbumped and unstained. Book's spine is tight and straight. The DJ has no defects or wear and is in a mylar). Book's only flaw is what appears to be an extremely small remainder mark to the top of pages (someone just touched it with the point of a red marker it is not a line).A very attractive copy of one of the most important works of thios collectible au... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Nail Biter: A Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery (Home Repair is Homicide Mysteries)
Graves, Sarah

Bantam,, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
3) The Naked Ape, the Zoologist's Guide of the Human Animal
Morris, Desmond

McGraw-Hill Book Company,, 1967. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated "First American Edition" this is the best copy we have seen of this title and rate it F/F. The book's green boards are clean and totally unbumped without any stains or soiling, spine is straight and lettering is perfect. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) has no rips, tears, chips or shelfwear. The DJ's only flaw is that above the unclipped price someone wrote in small numbers no larger than the price font either a ... (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
4) Naked Came the Manatee
Hiaasen, Carl

Naked Came the Manatee
Stock photo.
Originally published in "The Miami Herald", this comic novel of suspense was penned serially by 13 writers associated with Florida. The authors, including Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, and Edna Buchanan, each added a chapter before passing along the manuscript to the next in line.

Putnam Adult. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William

Castle Books,, 1959. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. The book is fine in a near fine DJ (in mylar). The book is unbumped and has no remainder marks or other problems other than the light browning of pages and endpapers always seen in this edition. The DJ is bright with the yellows and reds unfaded. There one completely closed tear of about an inch on back cover not very visible at all in the mylar. There is a tiny bit of scuffing to top of spine (no rips or chips) that does not affec... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Naked Lunch: The Restored Text
Burroughs, William S. and James Grauerholz, Barry Miles

Naked Lunch: The Restored Text
Stock photo.
Grove Press,, 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated FIRST EDITION, number line intact. This is the first edition of the restored text of this classic novel. The book is seldom seen in this condition which is not just as new (seeing as many new books have shelfwear) but is simply F/F. A book rated F/F as this one has no flaws of any sort to either the book of DJ (which is now in Brodart). Most attractive and collectible copy we have seen. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) Naked Prey
Sandford, John

Naked Prey
Stock photo.
Despite his recent move up the promotion ladder, Lucas Davenport is still plagued by ugly crimes. This time (his 13th appearance), the bodies of a man and women, one black and one white, turn up hanging from a tree in the woods, both corpses stripped bare.

Putnam Adult,, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) Naked Prey
Sandford, John

Naked Prey
Stock photo.
Despite his recent move up the promotion ladder, Lucas Davenport is still plagued by ugly crimes. This time (his 13th appearance), the bodies of a man and women, one black and one white, turn up hanging from a tree in the woods, both corpses stripped bare.

Putnam Adult,, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. SIGNED by the author on blank page preceding title page. This book is from a private collection and was never read. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
9) Naked is the best disguise;: The death & resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
Rosenberg, Sam

Bobbs-Merrill,, 1974. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Stated First Printing. This is Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ (now in mylar). The book's boards are clean and unbumped, the spine is straight and tight. Pages are very slightly age-tanned. The DJ is almost perfect without any rips or tears, chipping or even edgewear. Only fault is extremely light soiling/aging. The best copy we have seen of this title in First Printing. ... (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Nam-A-Rama
Jennings, Phillip

Forge Books,, 2005. Hardcover. As New. Both book and DJ are like new. No remainder marks, no bumps, no rips, no tears, no edgewear, no problems of any sort. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
11) Name Dropping
Heller, Jane

Name Dropping
Stock photo.
St Martins Pr,, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) The Nanny Diaries: A Novel
Mclaughlin, Emma and Nicola Kraus

The Nanny Diaries: A Novel
Stock photo.
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompetitive parents, hapless children, ridiculous Halloween costumes, birthday parties from hell, and plenty of funny stories.

St. Martin's Press,, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 3 indicating third printing. SIGNED (flatsigned, just signatures not inscribed to anyone) by both authors on the title page. This book is from a private collection and was never read . It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-l... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) The Nanny Diaries: A Novel
Mclaughlin, Emma and Nicola Kraus

The Nanny Diaries: A Novel
Stock photo.
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompetitive parents, hapless children, ridiculous Halloween costumes, birthday parties from hell, and plenty of funny stories.

St. Martin's Press,, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Note that this is a later printing. This is a Very Fine/Very Fine book that is SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on the title page. Both book and DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) are in perfect condition without any flaws. NOT a First/First but still very collectible for having both signatures. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
14) The Narrows: A Novel
Connelly, Michael

The Narrows: A Novel
Stock photo.
This 10th Harry Bosch novel links the retired LA cop with characters from previous non-Bosch novels. A serial killer and ex-FBI agent named Robert Backus, the title character from Michael Connelly's first novel, THE POET, was commonly thought to be dead. But now the Poet has resurfaced and has started killing again. At risk is FBI agent Rachel Walling, a former protégé of Backus who subsequently investigated his first killing spree. As she begins a new hunt for the Poet, her path crosses that of Harry Bosch, who believes that the natural-seeming death of a friend, Terry McCaleb (a character from Connelly's BLOOD WORK and A DARKNESS MORE THAN NIGHT), may actually have been one of the Poet's murders.

Little, Brown and Company,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Natural History of Uncas Metcalfe: A Novel
Osborne, Betsey

St. Martin's Press,, 2006. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. The book is unbumped without any blemishes, appears unread. The DJ is perfect and not rpice-clipped. NOT a remainder. A compelling novel of a life fraught with every human emotion, and the human discovery of same. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Natural Selection
Barthelme, Frederick

In Barthelme's melancholy novel, Peter Wexler becomes estranged from his wife and son, leaves home, and attempts to find out what, at 40, he really wants from life.

Viking Adult,, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Like new both book and DJ (protected in mylar). A complex story about a small family. Sure to delight Barthelme's fans or make him new ones. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) Nature Girl
Hiaasen, Carl

Nature Girl
Stock photo.
Carl Hiassan takes an outlandish ensemble cast, including an obsessive sexual harasser, a failed alligator wrestler, a soulless telemarketer, and the nature girl of the title, Honey Santana, and sends them on a pratfall-filled escapade into the heart of Florida's Everglades. Hiaasen juggles his characters with comic genius, and incorporates his usual theme of environmental conservation into their ribald antics.

Knopf,, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
18) Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story
King, Stephen

Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story
Stock photo.
Mr. Leland Gaunt arrives in Castle Rock and opens a shop where residents can find whatever their heart desires. But in the hands of this sinister shopkeeper, even the most innocuous request has dire consequences. "Needful Things" is the last of King's novels based in the fictional Maine town of Castle Rock.

Viking Adult,, 1991. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. First printing number line is intact. The book is Near Fine, no bumping or soiling, spine is straight and tight, all pages are white and clean, appears never read, only fault is a neatly-printed previous owner's name on top of ffep. The DJ (now in Brodart) presents well with a very few faults. The top of spine by gutter has a very small (less than 1/4") closed tear and there is a touch of scuffing (not visible under the myla... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
19) The Nelson touch
Lewis, Paul

Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, 1960. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Minus DJ. Stated First Edition. This book is Near Fine/Very Good with DJ in a Brodart mylar. Boards are clean and spine is straight. Pages are clean although age-tanned. Previous owner's signature of ffep. The DJ has a small piece out of top of spine and cover not affecting any typography, also a small piece out of DJ at bottom tip, some edgewear. Still very bright and looks good. DJ is NOT price-clipped. A collectible ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) New Lives for Old
Mead, Margaret

William Morrow and Company, New York,, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First American Edition. The book itself is Very Good + in that the covers are unstained with very slight bumping at tips, some soiling to inside covers, pages are slightly age-tanned, spine is straight and tight. The DJ (now in Brodart) is not price clipped ($6.75) and has only very slight edgewear but does have a 1" chip from top of spine not touching any of the lettering. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Fantasy / General;

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search