Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH FISHES: Their Structure, Economic Uses, and Capture by Net and Rod. Cultivation of Fish Ponds. Fish Suited for Acclimatisation. Artificial Breeding of Salmon
Buckland, Frank

UK: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge [SPCK] Preface dated 1880, green cloth with paper title label to spine, wear and rubbing to spine ends and corners, dust to edges, minor foxing to endpapers, strain to stitching but binding sound, internally very clean with many engravings of fish. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
2) Naked to the Hangman [A Lydmouth Mystery]
Taylor, Andrew

Naked to the Hangman [A Lydmouth Mystery]
Stock photo.
UK: Hodder, 2006 The 8th Lydmouth Mystery, and scarce in first printing (few if any reached the UK bookshops). Very fine in very fine d/w. Andrew Taylor was awarded the Crime Writers' Association's Cartier Diamond Dagger for 2009.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
3) Name of the Beast
Easterman, Daniel [Jonathan Aycliffe]

UK: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1992 Sixth novel by Aycliffe under the name of Easterman, very good cloth cover with a little marking, and slight wear to the spine, former owner's book-plate to front pastedown, fingerprint marks to front free endpaper, some browning to edges, otherwise internally fine, d/w is bright with some rubbing to the edges, a few marks, and minimal chipping to the corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
4) Nancy Drew: Mystery Mazes and Secret Codes
Koziakin, Vladimir

USA: Tempo [Grosset & Dunlap], 1977 Two rare Nancy Drew puzzle books, with photographs of Pamela Sue Martin as Nancy: 'Mystery Mazes' (Koziakin), together with 'Secret Codes' by Evan Morley; paperback originals, some rubbing to covers, browning to page edges. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
5) Napoleon and His Women Friends
Aretz, Gertrude Translated By Eden and Cedar Paul

UK: George Allen & Unwin, 1927 Translated from the German, red cloth in good used condition, some wear/rubbing, book is cocked, dust to edges, inscription to front free endpaper, internally intact and sound, 16 illustrations.. First UK Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
6) Napoleon in Exile or a Voice from St Helena: The Opinions And Reflections of Napoleon Vol. 2
O'Meara, Barry [Napoleon]

UK: Jones and Company, 1829 Poor reading copy only of Volume Two, boards worn, marked, rubbed and repaired with brown tape, internally intact with foxing, staining and a few pencil marks, frontispiece of Napoloen (1818) and other plates, front hinge cracked, two title pages: the first dated 1827 with engraving of the Northumberland and Myrmidon (1815), the second dated 1829 and stating 6th edition. Library bookplate to front pastedown (Rochdale Equitable Pioneers' Society).. Reprint. Hard Back. Poor/No Jack... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
7) The Napoleon of Notting Hill
Chesterton, G K

UK: Bodley Head, 1945 Reprint 1945, blue cloth with black titles, minor wear/rubbing to edges, dust to edges, internally generally good; d/w is rubbed and soiled in places, browned to spine, chips and small tears (a re-used wrapper, printed on the verso of Disraeli's 'Contarini Fleming').. Reprint. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
8) National Film Archive Catalogue: Volume 1 Non-Fiction Films

UK: British Film Institute, 1980 Very good in blue cloth with some wear to spine ends and corners, dust to edges, 810 pages, illustrated in black and white. VOLUME ONE only. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
9) National Geographic Magazine July 1930

USA, 1930 Volume LVIII Number One, articles on Norway, Mexico City and the Yukon Trail, many superb colour illustrations, card covers with some soiling in reasonable condition, some wear and chipping to top and bottom of spine, pages very good. First Edition. Card Covers. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
10) National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the Library: Volume One: Voyages and Travel

UK: Her Majesty's Stationery Office [HMSO], 1968 Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
11) Native Housing In South Africa. Thesis Approved for the Degree of Doctor of Architecture at the University of the Witwatersrand
Calderwood, D M

Johannesburg, 1953 An excellent copy of this scarce work in blue cloth with slight wear and marking, three tiny puncture holes to the rear board near the spine, speckling to top edge, browning to front endpapers, otherwise internally fine; d/w is good with some rubbing, chipping and marking, frayed tear to top of wrapper spine. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.25)
12) Natural Flights of the Human Mind [Signed]
Morrall, Clare

Natural Flights of the Human Mind [Signed]
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Sceptre, 2006 Signed first printing of the second novel by the Booker-shortlisted Clare Morrall (for 'Astonishing Splashes of Colour'), very fine unread copy in very fine d/w, signed by author to title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
13) The Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths
Newman, Edward

UK: Glaisher No date given, green cloth with black decorations and five butterfly or moth illustrations in gilt on the front, black and gilt decorations to spine, cloth substantially very good with slight wear to spine tips, corners minimally frayed, black endpapers, gilt to top edge, other edges rough cut with some dust, hinges creak a little but are not broken, some browning to endpapers, a little foxing to pages, black and white illustrations in the text.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by George Willis Engrav... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
14) A Natural History of Jersey [Signed]
Le Sueur, Frances

UK: Phillimore, 1976 Signed by the author and dated 4.12.1976 to front free endpaper, also signed by artist (the author's son), very good red cloth with a little wear and rubbing to top of spine, faint flecks of foxing to edges, many maps, drawings and charts, d/w is very good, with slight rubbing and marking; the first ever natural history of the island, the result of much original research.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Le Sueur. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
15) Natural History of Man: Universal System of Natural History Vol. 1
Sibly, E

London: Champante & Whitrow No date, c. 1795 (some plates dated 1794/1795). Title page states: 'Magazine of Natural History, comprehending the whole science of animals, plants and minerals, divided into distinct parts'. This is vol. 1 'Natural History of Man'. Re-bound with what appear to be some of the original leather edgings (light tan boards probably not original, and spine replaced by dark tan leather with gilt lettering). Corners of boards rubbed with some fraying, rough-trimmed edges dusty. 450 p... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £400.00 ($646.68)
16) The Natural History of Plants: Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution
Marilaun, Anton Kerner Von; Translated By Oliver, F W

UK: Blackie, 1896 The 6-volume subscription issue in green cloth with gilt to spine and black decoration, bevelled edges, all volumes generally very good, spine ends and corners pushed with slight fraying to some, a little dust and foxing to edges, Vol. 1 has some marking to rear board; 1,000 engravings on wood, and 16 colour plates with tissue guards that identify the plants depicted. An excellent and attractive set. . Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($161.67)
17) Natural History of Selborne [Two Volumes]
White, Gilbert

UK: Cassell, 1887 Two volumes in the Cassell National Library Nos. 68, 69 , decorated cloth in good used condition with some wear/rubbing, dust to edges, text sound.. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
18) Natural History of Sussex
Haes, E C M

UK: Flare Books, 1977 The first detailed modern guide to natural history of Sussex. Mild wear to cloth cover, one corner slightly bumped. Internally tight and clean. D/W slightly marked and rubbed with lamination starting to lift on back.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
19) The Natural History of an English Forest: The Wildlife of Wyre [Signed]
Hickin, Norman E

UK: Country Book Club, 1972 Very clean cloth cover with a little wear, slight bump to base of spine, many black and white illustrations by the author who has SIGNED the front free endpaper, deals with flora and fauna of Wyre Forest, d/w has some rubbing and marking in places, but is predominantly very good, with cover illustration of a fox, fish and insect.. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
20) Nature Rambles in Summer
Sparrow, Kenneth

UK: Evans Brothers, 1948 Water stain to bottom of front cover which has penetrated slightly to fep, stain on top edge, d/w chipped to some edges, with 3 cm diagonal tear and loss to bottom of rear, old price pencilled on front at top, but splendid colour wraparound cover illustration virtually intact, wonderful pastel colour plates by Russell Leslie.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Russell Leslie. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (97)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: