| 1) |
N.U.T. Conference Souvenir 1932 - FOLKESTONE
University of London Press. 1932, 1932 Presented with compliments of the Publishers. 119 pages, 38 pages advertising. Illus. Blue cloth. Foxing to prelims. VG. no DW. Size 19 x 13 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
N. Y. Gold : An Exclusive Directory of Leading New York Talent. Volume One
Published by New York Gold Inc. 1987.Large format hardback, profusely illustrated - colour, laminated boards, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - Fine. Heavy book, weight approx 2.2 Kg. Extra postage will be required.... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Business Aspects; Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
NAAFI IN UNIFORM
NAAFI 1982. UK., 1982 The unique story of the men and women of Naafi who have served Crown and country in the uniform of the Naval Canteen Service or the Expeditionary Force Institutes since 1934. 197 pages. Illus. Green L 'ette boards. DW repaired, some loss on back. Nr.Fine in P. DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
NAGEL : The Art of Patrick Nagel
Large format paperback. Profusely illustrated in colour. Pictorial card covers. Nr.fine no DW. Bookseller Inventory # A13329... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
NAILS : The Inside Story of an Amazin' Season
215pp. Illustrated black/white plates. Red paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, gilt title. Penned inscription on verso ffep. Price clipped DW, small closed tears, no loss, otherwise nr.fine in Good DW.... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
THE NAKED GRAPE. - The Joys of Wine, stripped of pretense and mystique
Bobbs-Merrill. 1975 U.S.A., 1975 154 pages. Illus. in colour and b&w. Red cloth, gilt title on front board. Name and date on f.e.p. 2 corners v.slt.bumped. edgeworn, price clipped DW VG+ in G DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
THE NAME ON THE WALL
London: A.Barker. 1960, 1960 A selection of the homes where Great people have lived, marked with the Blue plaques. 200 pages. Illus. Red cloth, slt. edgeworn DW. VG+ in VG+ DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
NAMELESS PLACES
USA. Sauk City WI. Arkham House. 1975 1st edition, 1975 Anthology of 27 Macabre stories by 23 authors, both established and new. Limited to 4000 copies. Black Novelex cloth, gilt titles. Fine in nr.fine DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
NAMES AND PLACES
Phoenix Ho.1963 1st GB edition, 1963 How English places received the names they bear at present. With a short dictionary of common or well-known place-names. 226 pages. Blue cloth. price c.c. slt. edgeworn DW. VG+ in VG. DW. size 19 x 12 .5 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
NANCY SPAIN -a funny thing happened on the way
Hutchinson. reprint 1964. GB, 1964 Autobiography. 224 pages. Illus.Brown cloth. DW edgeworn, no loss. VG in VG. DW. Size 22 x 14.5 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS of the BRITISH ISLES
David & Charles. 1984 1st GB edition, 1984 160 pages. Profusely illus. 140 b&w photographs and 16 maps. Brown cloth. Large format HB. Fine in like DW.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
NATIONAL HEROES -British Cinema in the Seventies and Eighties
Harrap. 1985. 1st GB edition, 1985 296 pages. Illus. Black cloth. Fine in like DW. size 24 x 16 cms.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
NATIONAL PROVINCIAL BANK 1833-1933
1933, 1933 90 + pages. illus. Blue boards, cream spine. foxing to prelims. VG, no DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
NATSOPA - Seventy-Five Years - A History of the National Society of Operative Printers and Assistants (1889-1964)
Oxford Uni. 1964 1st GB edition, 1964 160 pages. Illus. Green cloth. V.slt. edgewear plus small area on back where label has been removed on DW. Nr.Fine in VG+ DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
NAVAL ADMINISTRATION 1715-1750
GB: The Navy Records Society. 1977., 1977 Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. 120. 523 pages. 1 b&w illustration. Blue cloth, gilt impress. Fine No DW. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
THE NAZI OLYMPICS - Deutschland 1936
GB: Souvenir. 1972, 1972 316 pages. Illus. Grey cloth. Price c.c. small name on title page. DW sunned spine and head, slt edgewear o/w VG+ in VG DW.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
NED'S GIRL : Thr Life of Edith Evans
London: Elm Tree/H.Hamilton. 1977 1st ed, 1977 297 pages. Illus. b&w platesGrey cloth. fine in nr.fine DW. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
NELSON AND THE HAMILTONS
Simon & Schuster. US 2nd printing, 1969 One of the most famous love affairs in history, the wonder and scandal of Europe during all the intense years that the trio were inseparable.448 pages. Illustrated with black & white plates. Blue clot h in VG+. Closed tears repaired, sunned spine, creased DW.Size 24 x 16 cms. Weight 950 grms. approx.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
NETWORKS - Who We Know and How We Use Them
London: Hooder & Stoughton. 1983, 1983 'Old Boy Network', like English 'Fair Paly' and 'Stiff Upper Lip' is part of the English language. 288 pages. blue cloth. Fine in Nr.Fine DW. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
NEVILLE CHAMBERLAIN
Wells,Gardner,Darton. No date C.1939. GB, 1939 215 pages. Black cloth, worn corners Foxing on end paper and page edges else VG. Repaired but complete DW. Good copy. Size 22.5 x 15 cms. Weight 550 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (140)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



