| 1) |
N by E
The classic 1930 tale of shipwreck and survival.
Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan Univ Press, 1996 281pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Essays & Travelogues; Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 2) |
NAHC Wild Game Cookbook
Minneapolis, MN: North American Hunting Club Inc., 1983 192pp.. 1st Edition. Plastic Spiral Binding/wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 3) |
NATO in the Balkans: Voices of Opposition
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Intl Action Center, 1998 219pp. + index at rear. Soft Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / General; Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 4) |
"NE-SAW-JE-Won" as theOttawas Say
Cleveland, Ohio: The William Feather Company, 1939 82 pp - Book plate on inner front cover - Illustrations. Special Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 5) |
Nacogdoches - Past & Present : A Legacy of Texas Pride
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: B & C Publishing of Odessa, 1986 90pp. Illustrated in black and white photos. Two Library of Congress rubberstamps on the title page. One library sticker with number on the right side of front cover. 1st Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 6) |
Nacogdoches - Past and Present : A Legacy of Texas Pride
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: B & C Publishing of Odessa, 1986 90pp. Illustrated. B&W photos throughout. Library stamps on the front cover and title page but no additional library marks. Top right corner bumped. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 7) |
Nader And The Power Of Everyman
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 First Printing. 320pp. Some edge tears/repairs to the dust jacket. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 8) |
Nadia, Captive of Hope: Memoir of an Arab Woman
Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc, 1999 346pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker onthe front flyleaf. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 9) |
Naive Art in Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia: Galerija Primitivne Umjetnosti, 1961 No pagination. Illustrated in black and white. 1st Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 10) |
The Naked Puppets Auschwitz
Geneva: Ferni Publishing House, 1978 308pp. Illustrated. Some cover soiling. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 11) |
Nantucket and other New England Cooking
NY: Hastings House, Publishers, C/R 1976 1st ed. 212pp. Illustrated by George Buctel & Arthur Hawkins. Blue cloth covers. Very good condition with dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 12) |
Nantwich in the 18th Century A Study of 18th Century Life and Affairs
Chester: [Cheshire Libraries and Museums], 1978 84pp. Illustrated. The book is rippled from improper storage but the text is in very good condition. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the Foreword page. SOLD AS IS WITH ALL FAULTS. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 13) |
Napoleon III and the Second Empire
London: The English Universities Press LTD, 1964 199pp. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 14) |
Napoleon On Elba
London: Macdonald, 1964 First published in Great Britain in 1964. 206pp. Illustrated. Cloth covers. Very good condition with dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 15) |
Napoleon in Russia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2003 318pp. Illustrated. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / France; HISTORY / Europe / Russia & the Former Soviet Union; Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 16) |
Narcotic Education Edited Report of the Proceedings of the First World Conference on Narcotic Education Philadelphia, Pennsylvania July, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9, 1926
Washington D.C.: Self Published, 1926 403pp. Some wear at edges of text. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 17) |
Narrating Discovery: The Romantic Explorer in American Literature, 1790-1855
New York: Columbia University Press, 1992 249pp. Marginal pencil notes and underlining in the text. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 18) |
Narrative Folksong : New Directions
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1985 482pp.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 19) |
The Narrative Unity of Luke-Acts: A Literary Interpretation Volume Two: The Acts of the Apostles
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1990 398pp.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 20) |
A Narrative of Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro
New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1972 363pp. Illustrated. Some minor general wear to the covers. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker onthe front flyleaf. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (219)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





