| 1) |
N. P
New York Grove Press 1994 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Light gray cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at head and tail of the spine. Dust Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 2) |
Nabokov's Quartet
New York Phaedra Publishers 1966 Hardcover First printing VG+/VG+ Army green denim patterned cloth boards and spine are clean. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine with just a trace of accompanying rubbing. Light foxing on the upper edge of the textblock. Dust Jacket - has 1/8" chips in the head and tail of the spine, one in the tip of the upper front corner, and one in the tip of the lower rear corner. Just a trace of rubbing along the upper and lower edges. 3/4" closed tear in th... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 3) |
Nagual in the Garden: Fantastic Animals in Mexican Ceramics
Los Angeles, CA UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History 1996 Hardcover First Edition F/NF Square book in black cloth spine and boards. "Magical creatures, known as naguales, come alive on 150 Mexican ceramic wares. Dating from circa A.D. 200 to the present, images of these tricksters, and other fantastic beings take on many shapes and forms in response to ancient, colonial and contemporary events. Book for exhibition held 3 March to 17 November 1996. 155 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very faint rub to... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 4) |
Nails
New York St. Martin's Minotaur February, 2006 First Edition 226pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black boards with gilt stamped title on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Thirteenth installment in the 'Montana Mystery' series. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 5) |
Naked Lunch The Restored Text (Qty: 5)
NAKED LUNCH, the controversial masterpiece by Beat Generation founding father William S. Burroughs, has the distinction of being the last novel banned in the United States. Decried as obscene, the novel uses frank and extremely graphic depictions of drug use and sex as metaphors for the human condition: all of humanity, Burroughs feels, is victimized by some form of addiction. The fractured timeline follows Bill Lee (a name Burroughs occasionally used as a pseudonym) from New York to Tangiers and then into an alternate reality called the Interzone. Based on his own experiences as an addict and incorporating the hallucinatory disjointedness of habitual use and withdrawal, Burroughs's stream-of-consciousness narrative portrays the stages of an addiction to opiates. The novel's structure and timeline disintegrate as Lee's drug habit spins further and further out of control. With stylistic elements borrowed from popular culture (including detective stories, science fiction, and pornography), the work is at once blackly comic and suffused with Burroughs's famously paranoid view of the world.
New York Grove Press 2001 Trade Paperback Later printing As NEW 289pp. 21 cm. in white wrappers with black spine. Edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. New. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 6) |
The Naked and the Dead
New York Rinehart and Company 1948 First printing 721pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black cloth. Near fine/Very good. Jacket shows light rubbing to fore edge and joints. Light chipping to corners with small losses. Along with Capote, Mailer reinvented nonfiction, and then went on to win every major writing award.... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 7) |
Nalakihu: Excavations at a Pueblo III Site on Wupatki National Monument, Arizona
Flagstaff, AZ Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art 1949 Trade Paperback VG+ Tan paper wraps. Light rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Fair amount of rubbing at the tail of the spine with some facial tears (binding integrity is unaffected). Illustrated with line drawings, photographs, charts, etc. Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin 23. Uncommon title. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 8) |
The Name of War: King Philip's War and the Origins of American Identity (Qty: 2)
A history of the largely forgotten 1675 Indian uprising in America, in which the Algonquian tribes massacred nearly half the white colonists of New England before they were put down (just as brutally) by British troops. Lepore, a history professor at Boston University, maintains that this was the most vicious war ever fought on American soil.
New York Vintage 1998 Trade Paperback 9th Printing As NEW SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Winner of the Ralph Waldo Emerson Award! New book with no flaws. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / Colonial Period (1600-1775); Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 9) |
The Names: A Memoir
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1976 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ SIGNED - Octavo. Light tan cloth spine and boards with dark brown lettering. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Brown endpapers. Some bubbling to the front endpaper. 1/2" ding in the rear hinge. Signed by the author on the half title page. Illustrated with photographs. 170 pages. Dust Jacket - has some rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. 1/2" closed tear in the t... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary; Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 10) |
The Names: A Memoir
New York Harper & Row 1976 Hardcover First edition 170 pp. Fine in like dustjacket. Black and white photographic illustrations. Signed by N. Scott Momaday on the half-title page. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 11) |
The Names: A Memoir
New York Harper & Row 1976 Hardcover First edition 170 pp. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Black and white photographic illustrations. Dustjacket spine is slightly sunned and the front inner flap has been price clipped. Internally fine. Signed by N. Scott Momaday on the half-title page. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 12) |
Nana
New York Hartsdale House 1933 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ Octavo, 485 pp. Red decorated clothbound, in uncommon pictorial dust jacket. With illustrations in silhouette by Fred A. Mayer ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 13) |
Nansen, the Explorer
London H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1959 Hardcover First UK Edition VG/VG Blue cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head of the spine. Plenty of bumping at tail of spine and to tips of corners. Illustrated with photos and map. Dust Jacket - has a fair amount of rubbing around the outside edges. Some soiling to rear cover. Color vivid. Lower corner of inside flap price clipped. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 14) |
Narrative of a Four Months' Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of The Marquesas Islands; or, a Peep at Polynesian Life
London John Murray 1846 Hardcover First edition Good Second issue. 285, 16 pp. Original red cloth with embossed design; gilt title to the spine. Some wear and rubbing; corners slightly exposed. Text block has become detached from binding. Light foxing internally; else very good. Herman Melville's first book. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 15) |
Narrative of a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains, to the Columbia River, and a Visit to the Sandwich Islands, Chili, &c
Philadelphia Henry Perkins 1839 Hardcover First edition Good 352 pp. Blindstamped cloth with gilt title on spine. Some wear to extremities. Corners exposed. Spine sunned. Front hinge starting to crack. Approx. 1" splits along either side of the top of the spine. Internal foxing; else very good. Howes: K323 ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 16) |
Narrative of an Attempt to Reach the North Pole in Boats Fitted for the Purpose and Attached to His Majesty's Ship Hecla in the Year MDCCCXXVII, Under the Command of Captain William Edward Parry, RN, FRS
London John Murray 1828 First edition 229pp. Quarto [28 cm] Original full leather binding, tooled, embossed spine, front and back cover with gilt accents. All edges gilt. Very good. Original boards have been reattached. Sporadic foxing throughout. Slightly heavier foxing occurs within engraved plates.Frontispiece: The Boats off Walden Island in a Snow Storm, August 12, 1827. 6 total plates (including frontispiece); plates entitled: Plan of the Port of Hammerfest; Departure of the Boats from Hec... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 17) |
A Narrative of the Indian Wars in New England From the First Planting thereof in the Year 1607, to the Year 1677
Boston John Boyle 1775 Hardcover Third edition, second american edition Fair [2] vi-viii, [1], 10-14, 205-288 pp. Lacking pages 15-204. Original leather over wood boards. Binding is very loose and almost detached. Surfaces, edges very worn, and rubbed. Corners are rounded and exposed. Approx. 1" split to top front hinge along the spine. Small loss to top of spine. Some foxing internally; few pages loose. Previous owner's name written in period script on the title page. Abridged from the f... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 18) |
Narrative of the Life and Medical Discoveries of Samuel Thomson; Containing an Account of His System of Practice, and the Manner of Curing Disease with Vegetable Medicine, Upon a Plan Entirely New: To Which is Added an Introduction to his New Guide to Hea
Columbus Printed and Published by Horton Howard 1827 Third edition 188 pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm.] Contemporary 1/4 calf over marbled boards. Sporadic foxing throughout. Thomson is widely regarded as the greatest herbalogist the United States has ever produced, and he also developed what is now called the Thomsonian System.... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 19) |
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 (five volume set)
Philadelphia, PA Lea and Blanchard 1845 First Edition Five volume set. 434, 476, 438, 539, 558pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Original brown cloth with decorative blind floral stamping to front and rear boards. Tittles gilt stamped on the backstrip with gilt stamped anchor. Gilt stamped eagle and shield on front boards. All volumes very good with some minor wear to boards, particularly at the corners. Light sporadic foxing throughout. Major Exploration work in nice shape. Lacking atlas volume, otherwise complete. Ho... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
| 20) |
Narrow Gauge in the Rockies
Forest Park, IL Heimburger House Publishing Company 1993 First Edition 224pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Red grained publisher's buckram. Pictorial endsheets and pastedowns. Profusely illustrated. Near fine/Near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (37)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (11)
$500-$1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (42)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (166)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





