Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with N from Surfwater Books

Bookseller : Surfwater Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Surfwater Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

1) Nahanni Trailhead: A Year in the Northern Wilderness
Mountaineers (Society); Moore, Joanne Ronan

The Mountaineers, 1984 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear with light edge wear; small closed tear at rear cover foredge. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; has 2 straightened dog-eared pages. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
2) Naja
Savarin, Julian Jay

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1989 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING, Black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is tight and firm. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Naked to Mine Enemies Volume 1
Ferguson, Charles W

Time Life Books, 1965 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; small, light spot on foredge. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) Nantucket Ghost Writer (SIGNED)
Lee, Virginia

Tuscaloosa, Alabama, U.S.A.: Alderpoint Press, 2003 1ST PRINTING, Signed by Virginia Lee, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; slight curl to front cover. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked except for inscription on front endpage. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
5) The Narrows: A Novel
Connelly, Michael

The Narrows: A Novel
Stock photo.
This 10th Harry Bosch novel links the retired LA cop with characters from previous non-Bosch novels. A serial killer and ex-FBI agent named Robert Backus, the title character from Michael Connelly's first novel, THE POET, was commonly thought to be dead. But now the Poet has resurfaced and has started killing again. At risk is FBI agent Rachel Walling, a former protégé of Backus who subsequently investigated his first killing spree. As she begins a new hunt for the Poet, her path crosses that of Harry Bosch, who believes that the natural-seeming death of a friend, Terry McCaleb (a character from Connelly's BLOOD WORK and A DARKNESS MORE THAN NIGHT), may actually have been one of the Poet's murders.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is firm and tight with a slight lean and creasing. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good PLUS. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Narrows, The
Connelly, Michael

Narrows, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2004 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light crease lines on front and rear lower corners. Spine is straight and tight with light creasing. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Very Good PLUS. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
7) Nat Sherman's a Passion for Cigars: Selecting, Preserving, Smoking, and Savoring One of Life's Greatest Pleasures
Sherman, Joel; Ivry, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1996 Black over brown boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked except for signature on front endpage; hint of wear along edges. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
8) Natal Astrology : Progressing the Horoscope
Zain, C. C

Brea, California, U.S.A.: Church of Light Press, 1976 Blue soft covers are clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; very light creasing to covers; light wear along edges and corners; small spot on upper rear cover. Spine is straight and tight with very light creasing. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked except for a small notation on inside front cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Soft Cover. Very Good PLUS. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) A National Party No More: The Conscience of a Conservative Democrat
Miller, Zell; Smyth & Helwys Pub Stroud & Hall Pub

A National Party No More: The Conscience of a Conservative Democrat
Stock photo.
Senator Zell Miller is a longtime Democrat with credentials as a supporter of his party. While a two-term governor of Georgia, he received praise for his innovative programs that actually made a difference. Elected to the U.S. Senate, where he frequently supports the Bush agenda, the former Marine now believes strongly that on issue after issue his party is out of step with mainstream America. In A NATIONAL PARTY NO MORE he presents his case against his own party and its candidates.

Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.: Stroud & Hall Pub, 2003 Yellow cloth boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Process / Leadership; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Process / Political Parties;

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
10) Native American Art in the Denver Art Museum
Conn, Richard

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1979 Covers are shiny showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light soiling to rear cover; light to moderate wear along edges and corners. Spine is straight and tight with light creasing. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; hint of soiling to upper page block edge. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
11) Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
Trudeau, Kevin

Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
Stock photo.
Kevin Trudeau is a writer of books on memory enhancement, and is famous for having been the star of many infomercials for health products. In NATURAL CURES "THEY" DON'T WANT YOU TO KNOW ABOUT, the "they" he refers to are the pharmaceutical firms and the government agencies which Trudeau believes work against access to good information about health care. The food products we buy in stores are toxic, he says, causing disease and generating huge profits for drug companies. Trudeau suggests a range of alternative therapies and approaches that he says can help promote health and restore vitality.

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Client Distribution Services, 2005 Black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / General; HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies; HEALTH & FITNESS / Diets;

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
12) Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
Trudeau, Kevin

Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
Stock photo.
Kevin Trudeau is a writer of books on memory enhancement, and is famous for having been the star of many infomercials for health products. In NATURAL CURES "THEY" DON'T WANT YOU TO KNOW ABOUT, the "they" he refers to are the pharmaceutical firms and the government agencies which Trudeau believes work against access to good information about health care. The food products we buy in stores are toxic, he says, causing disease and generating huge profits for drug companies. Trudeau suggests a range of alternative therapies and approaches that he says can help promote health and restore vitality.

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Client Distribution Services, 2005 2nd Printing, Black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; slight hint of soiling to upper page block edge. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / General; HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies; HEALTH & FITNESS / Diets;

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
13) Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
Trudeau, Kevin

Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
Stock photo.
Kevin Trudeau is a writer of books on memory enhancement, and is famous for having been the star of many infomercials for health products. In NATURAL CURES "THEY" DON'T WANT YOU TO KNOW ABOUT, the "they" he refers to are the pharmaceutical firms and the government agencies which Trudeau believes work against access to good information about health care. The food products we buy in stores are toxic, he says, causing disease and generating huge profits for drug companies. Trudeau suggests a range of alternative therapies and approaches that he says can help promote health and restore vitality.

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Client Distribution Services, 2005 Black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
14) Natural Cures and Gentle Medicines that Work Better Than Dangerous Drugs or Risky Surgery
Cawood, Frank W

FC&A Medical Publishing., 1996 Includes Diet Material Laid In, Illustrated hard covers are shiny and clean. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. Hard Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
15) A Natural Curiosity
Drabble, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989 Blue cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; small sticker residue spot on front cover. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
16) Natural Energy: From Tired to Terrific in 10 Days (Large Print Edition)
Erika Schwartz, Carol Colman

Putnam, 1998 Large Print Edition, Black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; very light wear along edges. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Natural Mandalas: 30 New Meditations to help you find Peace and Awareness in the Beauty of Nature
Tenzin-Dolma, Lisa

London: Duncan Baird, 2006 Glossy illustrated hard covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
18) A Naturalist's Blue Ridge Parkway
Catlin, David T

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1984 2nd Printing, Comes with Blue Ridge Parkway Map, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
19) A Naturalists Guide to Talislanta
Sechi, Stephen M

Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Bard Games, 1987 Covers are shiny and clean showing moderate scuffing and shelf wear; light creasing to bottom corner tips. Spine is straight and tight showing light wear along edge. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
20) Nature Girl
Hiaasen, Carl

Nature Girl
Stock photo.
Carl Hiassan takes an outlandish ensemble cast, including an obsessive sexual harasser, a failed alligator wrestler, a soulless telemarketer, and the nature girl of the title, Honey Santana, and sends them on a pratfall-filled escapade into the heart of Florida's Everglades. Hiaasen juggles his characters with comic genius, and incorporates his usual theme of environmental conservation into their ribald antics.

Knopf, 2006 1ST PRINTING, Grey over red boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (52)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (127)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search