Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) N. A. C. Green Book of Pacific Coast Touring

San Francisco, etc.: National Automobile Club, Ltd., 1931. Paperback 8.75" x 4.25". 239pp. Green illustrated wrappers with a green cloth spine. Ownership signature and date, else nice VG+ condition. With maps, travel information, descriptions of cities, mileage tables, and much more. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) N. W. Legacy. Magazine of Local History. Vol. I, no. 1
Scofield, Bill, editor

(Selah, Washington): (Bill Scofield), 1975. Paperback 8.5" x 5.25". 102pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Very mild general wear and soiling, overall VG+ condition. This inaugural issue of this journal of the pacific Northwest includes chapters on James Doty and the Yakima Indian treaty, Lawrence Kip and the Indian Council in the valley of walla Walla, selections from the yakima Herald newspaper from 50 ears ago, and an article on pioneer life in the Yakima Valley. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) N by E
Kent, Rockwell

New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. Hardcover 8.5" x 6.5". 281pp. Tan illustrated hardcover in dust wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, lettering on spine lightly rubbed, 1" closed tear on p. 11, which does not interfere with the text, ownership signature on the second leaf, else near fine condition. Fragments of dust jacket are present. Signed by the author on the first leaf. Illustrated with beautiful black and white wood block prints by the author. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) N by E
Kent, Rockwell

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.75". 281pp. Tan illustrated cloth, in dust wrapper. Neat gift inscription, else fine condition. The jacket is price clipped and has a small bit of edge wear, but is otherwise quite bright. Originally issued in 1930. Illustrated with beautiful black and white wood block prints by the author. "A classic among sailing stories . . . His account of life among the rugged seafarers in ... the North Atlantic and of coping w... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Na Pule Kahiko. Ancient Hawaiian Prayers
Gutmanis, June

Honolulu: Editions Limited, 1983. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 123pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Very light corner wear, small ownership signature, else fine condition; the jacket has one 1" closed tear on the rear panel but is otherwise near fine. Illustrated with drawings by Susanne Indich. With the texts of traditional prayers and with much on the native religions and gods. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Name Calling: Notes on the Discovery and Exploration of The Olympic Peninsula
Hitchman, Robert

Seattle: The Mountaineer, 1959. Paperback 9" x 6". 12pp. Yellow printed paperback. Fine condition. First published in The Mountaineer, Vol. 52. No. 4, in 1959. This is probably the only separate printing. Illustrated in black and white with drawings. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Name Index of the 15 Lost Villages Cemeteries
Fraser, Alex

[Courtenay, B. C.]: Privately Published, 1997. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 143pp. Spiral bound with heavy paper covers. Near fine condition. This book records the gravestone details from 15 cemeteries along the St. Lawrence river between Cornawll and Iroquois, Ontario. The cemeteries were in the United Counties of Dundas and Stormont and were affected by the St. Lawrence Power Project. An important book for genealogists and scholars of Canadian history. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Names
Momaday, N. Scott

New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First edition 8.5" x 6.5". 170pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Small, faint scarpe on the front endpaper, else fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed by Momaday on the title page. A memoir of growing up with a strong spiritual relation to the American West by the Pulitzer Prize winning Nattive American author. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Names. Journal of the American Name Society. Volume 38, No. 3, September, 1990
Orth, Donad J., editor

Vermillion, SD: University of South Dakota, 1990. Paperback 9" x 6". 87pp. Beige and orange paperback. Light soiling, else VG+ condition. This centennial issue features articles about place and geographic names, including the U. S. Board on Geographic Names; the Root and Development of the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographic Names; Placenames and Politics; "A Toponomic Approach to the Geography of American Cemeteries"; and county names in the former Confederate states. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Nanaimo's Jubilee. May 21st - May 24th. 75 Years a City - 100 Years of Coal

(Nanaimo, British Columbia): (City of Nanaimo), 1949. Paperback 8" x 5.5". 36pp. Printed stapled paper wrappers. Mild edge wear, overall a vg+ copy. With text on the history of the Canadian town, Newcastle island, Malaspina, the fire department, the steamer Beaver, the coal mining trade, etc. The book includes many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) The Nancy Drew Cookbook
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5". 159pp. Illustrated paper covered boards. With a touch of edge rubbing and very light soiling on the rear board, else fine condition. A good basic guide to the mysteries of cooking, with a nod to the ever - popular girl detective. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Nantucket Diet Murders
Rich, Virginia

New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 276pp. Brown paper boards with a green cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Napoleon III and Mexico. American Triumph Over Monarchy
Hanna, Alfred Jackson & Kathryn Abbey hanna

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1971. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 350pp. Red cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a one inch chip at the top of the spine. Primarily an account of international diplomacy, this study delineates French poilcy in Mexico [in the 1860s] and the American reaction to it. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Napoleon's Campaigns of 1796, 1797, 1800, 1805, 1806 and 1807
Fiebeger, Lieut. Col. G. J

No place: Privately Published, No date, circa 1915. Hardcover 9" x 5.5". 116pp. Green cloth. Light rubbing and general use, with a few pencil marks, else very good condition. An excellent study of Napoleon Bonaparte's selected military activities. Written by a professor of engineering at West Point. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Nar Vi Dode Vagner. [When We Dead Awaken]
Ibsen, Henrik

Copenhagen and Berlin: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag (F. Hegel & Son) and S. Fischer, 1899. Hardcover First edition 4.25" x 7". 202pp. Three quarter brown morocco, brown patterned boards. Some light rubbing to binding, one 1/2" scrape to paper board, else a near fine copy. Ibsen's lifelong admirer, James Joyce, reviewing the play, proclaimed: " On the whole, When We Dead Awaken may rank with the greatest of the author's works - if, indeed, it be not the greatest. It is... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Narrative of Robert Hancock Hunter, 1813 - 1902, From His Arrival in Texas, 1822 through the Battle of San Jacinto, 1836
Hunter, Robert Hancock

Austin, Texas: Cook Printing Co., 1936. Hardback 9" x 6". 41pp. Stapled wrapper. Neat tape repairs at the staples, else very nice VG+ condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Narrative of a Blockade Runner
Wilkinson, John

New York: Time Life Books, 1983. Hardback 8.25" x 5.25". 252pp. Dark blue embossed leatherette with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson Who Made Three Voyages To the North West Coast of America, and Who Sailed To the Sandwich Islands, and to Many Other Parts of This World Before Being Shipwrecked on the Feegee Islands

Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. Hardcover 8" x 5.75". 144pp. Gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. One of only 481 copies printed. This travel narrative is exceedingly scarce in a first edition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) A Narrative of the Great Revival Which Prevailed In the Southern Armies During the Late Civil War Between the States of the Federal Union
Bennett, William W

Harrisonburg, Virginia: Sprinkle Publications, 1989. Hardback 7.5" x 5". 624pp. Gray cloth. Fine condition. A study of religion in the Confederate military. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Narrative of the Surrender of a Command of U. S. Forces At Fort Fillmore, New Mexico In July, A.D. 1861
McKee, Major James Cooper

Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1960. Hardback 6.75" x 5". 64pp. Orange cloth with a mounted paper label on the front board, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine (price clipped) jacket. This edition limited to 550 copies. The original edition of this book is among the scarcest Civil War books. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: