Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (86)$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (158)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
N. W. Legacy. Magazine of Local History. Vol. I, no. 1
(Selah, Washington): (Bill Scofield), 1975. Paperback 8.5" x 5.25". 102pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Very mild general wear and soiling, overall VG+ condition. This inaugural issue of this journal of the pacific Northwest includes chapters on James Doty and the Yakima Indian treaty, Lawrence Kip and the Indian Council in the valley of walla Walla, selections from the yakima Herald newspaper from 50 ears ago, and an article on pioneer life in the Yakima Valley. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
N by E
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. Hardcover 8.5" x 6.5". 281pp. Tan illustrated hardcover in dust wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, lettering on spine lightly rubbed, 1" closed tear on p. 11, which does not interfere with the text, ownership signature on the second leaf, else near fine condition. Fragments of dust jacket are present. Signed by the author on the first leaf. Illustrated with beautiful black and white wood block prints by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Na Pule Kahiko. Ancient Hawaiian Prayers
Honolulu: Editions Limited, 1983. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 123pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Very light corner wear, small ownership signature, else fine condition; the jacket has one 1" closed tear on the rear panel but is otherwise near fine. Illustrated with drawings by Susanne Indich. With the texts of traditional prayers and with much on the native religions and gods. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The Name Was Olney
Yakima, WA: Franklin Press, Inc., 1965. Hardcover 9" x 6". 171pp. Light blue cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. The first leaf has a .5 x .5 adhesive mark, else fine condition. The dust jacket has very light edge wear, else fine condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs and facsimiles. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Namibia: The Violent Heritage
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First American edition 9.25" x 6". 333pp. A fine copy in a lightly edge worn dust wrapper. A study of the southwest African country and its violent history. The country was a German colony in the late 19th century. With much on early German missionary activity, diamond mining and other industry, South Africa's role in the country's political evolution, labor and strikes, torture by various military interrogators, death squads, and more. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Nampa Idaho, 1885 - 1985. A Journey of Discovery
Nampa, Idaho: Nampa Centennial Committee / Pacific Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition 11" x 8.5". 250pp. Blue buckram cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. This detailed work includes much on early white pioneers and settlers in the Nampa, Idaho region, various families, local folklore and anecdotes, colorful characters, business, area clubs and organizations, institutions, and much more. With many photo illustrations and a bibliography of readings. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Nampa's People, 1886 - 1986. Discovering Our Heritage
Nampa, Idaho: Nampa Centennial Committee, 1986. Hardcover First edition 11" x 8.5". 518pp. Blue buckram cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Small ink gift inscription, else fine condition; near fine jacket. This detailed work includes much on early white pioneers and settlers in the Nampa, Idaho region, various families, local folklore and anecdotes, colorful characters, business, area clubs and organizations, institutions, oral histories collected from older citizens, and much more. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Nanaimo's Jubilee. May 21st - May 24th. 75 Years a City - 100 Years of Coal
(Nanaimo, British Columbia): (City of Nanaimo), 1949. Paperback 8" x 5.5". 36pp. Printed stapled paper wrappers. Mild edge wear, overall a vg+ copy. With text on the history of the Canadian town, Newcastle island, Malaspina, the fire department, the steamer Beaver, the coal mining trade, etc. The book includes many black & white photo illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Napoleon III and Mexico. American Triumph Over Monarchy
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1971). Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 350pp. Red cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a one inch chip at the top of the spine. Primarily an account of international diplomacy, this study delineates French poilcy in Mexico [in the 1860s] and the American reaction to it. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Napoleon's Campaigns of 1796, 1797, 1800, 1805, 1806 and 1807
No place: Privately Published, No date, circa 1915. Hardcover 9" x 5.5". 116pp. Green cloth. Light rubbing and general use, with a few pencil marks, else very good condition. An excellent study of Napoleon Bonaparte's selected military activities. Written by a professor of engineering at West Point. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Nar Vi Dode Vagner. [When We Dead Awaken]
Copenhagen and Berlin: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag (F. Hegel & Son) and S. Fischer, 1899. Hardcover First edition 4.25" x 7". 202pp. Three quarter brown morocco, brown patterned boards. Some light rubbing to binding, one 1/2" scrape to paper board, else a near fine copy. Ibsen's lifelong admirer, James Joyce, reviewing the play, proclaimed: " On the whole, When We Dead Awaken may rank with the greatest of the author's works - if, indeed, it be not the greatest. It is... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Narrative of A Voyage To the West Indies and Mexico in the Years 1599 / 1602
London: Printed For the Hakluyt Society, 1859. Hardcover First edition thus Octavo. 99, 48pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering and cover device. Spine somewhat darkened, tip of spine chipped, else VG+ condition. This copy signed and inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper. With 12 plates, including four maps in color. One illustration (after a drawing) shows Indians being burned at the stake. Translated from the original and unpublished manuscript, with a biographical notice and notes, by Alice... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson Who Made Three Voyages To the North West Coast of America, and Who Sailed To the Sandwich Islands, and to Many Other Parts of This World Before Being Shipwrecked on the Feegee Islands
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. 8" x 5.75". 144pp. Gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. One of only 481 copies printed. This travel narrative is exceedingly scarce in a first edition. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Narrow Gauge Railway Scenes
Skookumchuck, British Columbia, Canada: Canadian Caboose Press, 1992. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 11". 224pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. A fine copy. This photo history of narrow gauge steam engines, locomotives, railroad workers, etc. contains dozens of separate images from the Colorado Narrow Gauge Circle, Eastern lines, such as the Tweetsie, Canadian Narrow gauge lines such as Kirkfield, California lines, such as Michigan - California Lumber Company, and even Cent... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Narrow Gauge Transcontinental. Through Gunnison Country Black Canon Revisited
Golden, Colorado: The Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 66pp. Black glossy pictorial paper wrappers (soft cover); near fine. Chronicles the building and operation of the narrow gauge transcontinental line. Includes many black and white photos of the trains, copies of the schedule and maps. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
The Nashville Convention of 1850
Montgomery: The Alabama Historical Society, 1905. Hardcover Octavo. [34pp.] Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Near fine. [BOUND WITH:] Yonge, J.E.D. The Conservative Party in Alabama 1848 - 1860. Montgomery, Alabama: The Alabama Historical Society, 1904. [25pp.] These two interesting articles on politics in Alabama were first published as articles in the Alabama Historical Society journal. The first work deals with the 1850 convention of slave holding states, which was largely a presentation of... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
The National Gallery
New York: Hodder and Stoughton, [No date, circa 1925]. Hardcover 7" x 4.5". 234pp. A fine, bright copy in a fine original dust wrapper. An excellent guide to the important British museum. With sections on the holdings of Italian, German, Dutch, English, Spanish and other art. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Nationwide Butterpump: Excerpts From a Novel in Progress
Los Angeles: D. N. A. Press - Discipline 'n' Anarchy, 1990. Paperback First edition 7.5" x 5". Illustrated paperback. Penned correction on title page and on one other page in, else fine condition. Inscribed and signed by the author, "6-29-95 For Andy Dowdy - With BIG THANKS for your endorsement - it means a lot! Best - Michael." Illustrated with black and white drawings. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Native American Art
[No place]: Beaux Arts Editions, 1994. Hardcover 14" x 11.25". 312pp. Brown buckram hardcover with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The first chapter of this comprehensive collection is entitled, Earliest Traditions: The Ancient Woodlands and continues with sections on the Eastern Woodlands, The Plains, The Southwest, The Far West, The Northwest Coast, The Arctic and ends with The Twentieth Century. Beautifully illustrated with color and bla... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Native Northwest Novelties. What to Look For Besides Scenery
Seattle: Carl W. Art, (1937). Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5.25". 111pp. Green cloth spine, wooden boards with black printing. One corner lightly chipped, rear spine hinge lightly split, else nice VG+ condition. "This is a New Kind of Guidebook, Designed to Turn Trippers Into Old Settlers, and Old Settlers Into Tourists." Illustrated with drawings by 'Cornish School.' This humorous and charming guide to appreciating Seattle, Tacoma, Spokane and British Columbia and incl... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |




