| 1) |
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
N.Y.: Harry Abrams, 1981 495pp. Profusely illustrated. . First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. 9.75" x 11.75". ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
THE NEW ARABIANS
Chicago: FERGUSON, 1981 Covers Saudi, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar and the Emirates. History, culture and religion. Illustrated by photos. Dj has tiny tears. . First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
'NEW WORLD A-COMING': Inside Black America
Cleveland: World Publishing Company (1945) vi,364pp, frontis, occas text illus. African-American journalist views the Black world with Harlem at its center. Dj (in Bro-Dart) is chipped and badly torn.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
THE NEW YORK TIMES GUIDE TO BUSINESS AND FINANCE: The American Economy and How it Works
New York: Harper & Row, 1972 First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY
Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Brothers, Nd Dj has chips & holes. 140pp. . Young readers edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sarah Nobel Ives. 7" x 9.25". ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
NICODEMUS. A BOOK OF POEMS
NY & Dallas: THE MACMILLAN CO.. Very Good/Good. 1932. First. Hardcover. Second printing of the first edition. Gift inscription. Dj spine dark & missing pieces.. 5.5" x 8.25". . ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
THE NIGHT COUNTRY: Reflections of a Bone-Hunting Man
Loren Eiseley's classic collection of essays, first published in 1971, combines personal experience with universal themes, including life and death, good and evil, and--above all--the joy he found in the natural world.
NY & Dallas: Scribners (1971) Essays. "the meditative summation of the personal experiences of an anthropologist and sometime fossil hunter". Dj has one short tear. . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher . ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / General; Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS IN EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS
NY & Dallas: BARNES & Noble, 1992 256pp, Bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Nea Fine. 9.75" x 11.25". ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
THE NORTH POLE: Its Discovery in 1909 under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club
NY & Dallas: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 1910. First. Hardcover. 7" x 9.5" Pict. cloth. xxxii,373pp. photos, folding map. Intro by Teddy Roosevelt, forward by Gilbert Grosvner. Front ep missing, hinge cracking, lt edge wear. . ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
NORTHWEST PASSAGE:THE HISTORIC VOYAGE OF THE S.S. MANHATTAN
NY & Dallas: American Heritage Press (1970) Story of the adventurous voyage to test the feasibility of bringing Alaskan oil through the Northwest Passage. Not in Neff. Map eps, photos and other plates. GIFT QUALITY.. First edition.. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
NOTES ON TRAINING FIELD ARTILLERY DETAILS
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1917 Drawings and Maps. Name in ink.. 4th prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/Poor. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
NUCLEAR FORCES
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing, 1948 Library stamps from the technical library of the Atomic Energy Commission. Pencil note "2/68 Senator Colton gift" This was an important book in Nuclear Physics, it has a tipped in page of Addenda et Corrigenda. Illustrated by plates and drawings. EX-lib but VG, no spine lettering, pp slightly age darkened.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Quarto. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
NUCLEAR PHYSICS
N.Y.: Philosophical Library (1947), 1953 Excellent book by one of the outstanding German physicists, now remembered mostly for the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle. Photos & Drawings.. First Edition in English. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
The Name Above the Title An Autobiography
New York: MACMILLAN (1971), 1972 Dj is slightly chipped, few spots on foreedge.. BOMC. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
Napa Valley The Ultimate Winery Guide
San Francisco: Chronicle Books (1993) Stiff card binding. Richard Gillette color lhotos. Forward by Robert Mondavi. A lovely guidebook to one of the most beautiful and interesting (if you like wine) areas in the United states. GIFT QUALITY.. Paperback. Fine. 9.5" x 10". ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / West / Pacific (AK, CA, HI, NV, OR, WA); Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Napoleon 1812
N.Y.: Harper & Row (1985) Napo;eon's campaign in Russia. Maps and other illustrations. Back panel of dj has 1/2" tear.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
Napoleon Memoirs Evenings With Prince Cambaceres, Second Consul, Arch-Chancellor of the Empire, Duke of Parma
Philadelphia: E. L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838 xvi,260pp, Volume I only of two. Very scarce. Foxed, name in ink, outer hinge cracking.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 4.5" x 7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Napoleon The Last Phase
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1900 Pict. cloth. Lt silverfish damage. Very bright binding. Name etc in ink & embossed, . First American. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
Napoleon and His Family The Story of a Corsican Clan Moscow-St. Helena (1813-1821)
N.Y.: Brentano's, 1929 Unopened!. Portraits & other illustrations. Dj spine darkened, two 1" tears at folds. . First edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.25". ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
Napoleon and His Women Friends
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott (1888), 1927 Very nice copy. Trans from German by Eden and Cedar Paul. Illustrated by Portraits. Name & date in ink. . First edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (140)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


