Titles starting with N from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The NAKED CIVIL SERVANT
|
|
|
Duckworth, London, 1977. New edition. (First published by Cape in 1968) Book and price-clipped dust wrapper near fine, black boards, gilt title to spine; dust wrapper has ticket to Crisp's one night show in London at the Duke of York's attached; INSCRIBED to David by the author; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($52.85)
|
|
| 2) |
NALA AND DAMAYANTI
|
|
|
A. M. Philpott, London, 1926. Limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 7. Book very good, quarter bound publisher's vellum over gold boards which bear a few dark marks, gilt title to spine; teg; no dust wrapper; illustrated with frontispiece and nine further Indian influenced miniatures; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.33)
|
|
| 3) |
NEEDLEPOINT DESIGNS
|
|
|
London, Ward Lock, 1998. First edition, 135pp., book and pictorial DW fine, blue boards, gilt lettering, decorated EPs, illustrated with full page colour plates and diagrams, over 20 original patterns from Britain's foremost mural artist.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 4) |
NEGOTIATING WITH THE DEAD A Writer on Writing
|
|
|
Cambridge, CUP, 2002, First edition. Book and pictorial DW as new, green boards, gilt lettering on green cloth spine, pale green EPs, xxvii., 219 pp.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 5) |
NEVER AGAIN! AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, London, 1928. Limited edition of 1000 copies this being no. 310; xvii pp introduction by Vyvyan Holland, 137pp; patterned paper by Albert Rutherston over beige boards slightly faded at top edge; pattern repeated on dust wrapper which has tiny chunk missing at top of spine and is now protected, top edge gilt, others uncut; printed by the Curwen Press; three C18th French stories originally called "Point de Lendemain", "Floricort" and "Euphrasie"; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.33)
|
|
| 6) |
THE NEW BALLET Kurt Jooss and His Work
|
|
|
Denis Dobson, London, 1949. First edition; 156pp; dark blue boards, gilt title; illustrated dust wrapper; illustrated with100 odd line drawings by Richard Ziegler, colour plates by Doris Zinkeise, Dmitri Bouchene and Hein Heckroth and many photographs some of which taken by by Roger Wood; a fine copy; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £42.00
($69.36)
|
|
| 7) |
NEW CAUTIONARY TALES
|
|
|
Duckworth, London, 1930. First edition; 79pp; illustrated paper over boards, title to linen spine; corner, no dust wrapper; a very good copy; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.24)
|
|
| 8) |
The NEW CHILD'S GUIDE TO KNOWLEDGE A Book of Poems and Moral Lessons for Old and Young with Elegant Engravings drawn from the Best Sources
|
|
|
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1912. First edition, small 8vo, 84pp., 4pp adverts, book VG, drawing in red pasted onto blue card, spine lettering, tail end of spine missing, no DW, half-page woodcuts throughout; Laurence Housman was the younger brother of A.E. Housman. He trained as an artist and illustrated books throughout his life but is chiefly remembered as a writer and dramatist.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEW FORGET-ME-NOT A Calendar
|
|
|
Cobden-Sanderson, London, 1929. First edition.143pp. +5 blanks; blue linen over patterned paper, stain to upper corner, illustrated dust wrapper with small chunk missing from upper spine; contributors include Maurice Baring, Max Beerbohm, Belloc, Berners, Cyril Connolly, Ronald Knox, Sackville-Wests, Siegfried Sassoon, Hugh Walpole and others; four full-page illustrations, decorations and drawings throughout; errata slip pasted in; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.06)
|
|
| 10) |
THE NEW FORGET-ME-NOT A Calendar
|
|
|
Cobden-Sanderson, London, 1929. SIGNED limited edition of 360 copies, this being no. 333;.143pp. +5 blanks; very faded blue publisher's vellum over patterned paper, illustrated dust wrapper; contributors include Maurice Baring, Max Beerbohm, Belloc, Berners, Cyril Connolly, Ronald Knox, Sackville-Wests, Siegfried Sassoon, Hugh Walpole and others; four full-page illustrations, decorations and drawings throughout; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £260.00
($429.39)
|
|
| 11) |
NEW TRAILS IN MEXICO An Account of One Year's Exploration in North-Western Sonora, Mexico, and South-Western Arizona 1909-1910
|
|
|
Unwin Fisher, London & Leipsic, 1912. First edition. Book very good, brown boards, gilt title to spine and upper board, plain, scarce printed dust wrapper has browned spine; t.e.g. others uncut; xxv; 411pp. including appendices & index; colour frontispiece from a painting by Marius Dahlgren; one further plate, numerous black and white photographs; two folded maps of the Papgueria and Papago Rancherias in pocket at rear board; some spotting to prelims; tall 8vo. Please contact me directly to discus... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($239.47)
|
|
| 12) |
A NEW YEAR'S TALE
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, 1960. First edition in English. 47pp. Book and illustrated dust wrapper very good, cream boards, gilt title to spine, drawing of an owl which repeated on jacket and on title to front cover; red and black title; two further drawings one in red; translated by Max Hayward; 8vo. (205 x 132mm).... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 13) |
NEW YORK An Illustrated Anthology
|
|
|
Conran Octopus, London, 1988. First edition. Book as new, illustrated boards, patterned endpapers, no dust wrapper (as issued?); colour frontispiece; photographs, woodcuts, engravings; contributors include Beaton, Brecht, Truman Capote John Dos Passos, Washington Irving and many others; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 14) |
NEW YORK BUILDING NOTES A Quarterly Presentation of New York's Outstanding Structures
|
|
|
New York Building Notes, Fall, 1976 First issue; orange blind-stamped and printed paper wraps, near fine; black and white photographs; square 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 15) |
NEW YORK: TRUE NORTH
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York, 1964. First edition. 288ppb Black cloth, silver title to spine, rather tired dust wrapper; black and white photographs and esays about the city; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 16) |
The NEW YORKER ALBUM OF DRAWINGS 1925-1975
|
|
|
Penguin Books, London, 1985. First edition, reprint. Paperback, illustrated wraps; cartoons; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 17) |
NEWS FROM TARTARY A Journey from Peking to Kashmir
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1936. First edition, fourth impression;. 384pp; burgundy cloth, gilt to spine, top edge burgundy; frontispiece black and white photograph and many others within text, 1 folded map; name to front endpaper; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 18) |
NIGGER AT ETON
|
|
|
Leslie Frewin, London, 1972. First edition; 239pp; black boards, gilt title to spine; dust wrapper scuffed at edges; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($165.15)
|
|
| 19) |
NIGGER AT ETON
|
|
|
Leslie Frewin, London, 1972. First edition; 239pp; black boards, gilt title to spine; Lees Mayall's copy, his name in pencil; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 20) |
NIGHTS AT THE ALEXANDRA
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, 1987. Book and dust wrapper as new, gilt title to black spine, red boards;full page black and white illustrations; small 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
