cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Seattle Mystery Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Nail Through the Heart, A
Hallinan, Timothy

New York: Morrow, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("9-15-07") on title page. noted mystery writer's return to fiction, a noirish search for a missing father in Bangkok. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) Naked Came the Manatee
Hiaasen, et al

Naked Came the Manatee
Stock photo.
Originally published in "The Miami Herald", this comic novel of suspense was penned serially by 13 writers associated with Fl... read more

New York: Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. unread 1st print of the round-robin written book by noted Florida writers. signed by 4 of them on the pages where their chapters begin: Carl Hiaasen, Dave Barry, Vicki Hendricks and James W. Hall. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) The Naked Detective
Shames, Laurence

The Naked Detective
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("July 19, 2000") on title page. in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
4) The Naked Detective
Shames, Laurence

The Naked Detective
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("July 11, 2000") on title page, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
5) Naked Lens
Gregory, Paul

New York: Softcover Library, 1965. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Fine. 3rd print in very fine shape. B855K. very minor shelfwear in spots. a clean, square bright copy. "she posed for those pictures you hear about..." in protective bag. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Nameless Night
Ford, G. M

Nameless Night
Stock photo.
New York: Morrow, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("2/7/8") on title page. stand-alone thriller from the author of the Leo Waterman and Frank Corso books. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
7) Nameless Night
Ford, G.M

New York: Morrow, 2008. Proof. Original Wraps. Very Good. unread advanced reader copy, an uncorrected proof, signed and dated ("2/7/8") on title page. some minor shelf wear. publisher's letter laid in. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Naming of the Dead, The
Rankin, Ian

New York: Little Brown, 2007. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st US print signed on title page with quick sketch of a hanging man. 18th Insp. Rebus book. in mylar dj protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
9) The Nanny
Pyper, Evelyn

New York: Atheneum, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. spine is a bit cocked, blue page tops faded near spine. dj shows wear, with minor soiling aroud edges and tiny tears to front right of dj, small chipping to top of spine. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Needles
Deverill, William

Needles
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Pr, 2002. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. New. new trade paperback, signed on page that follows copywrite info, underneath the list of author's works. corruption and drug dealing in Vancouver, BC. autographed sticker on front cover. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
11) Neighbor, The
Gardner, Lisa

Neighbor, The
Stock photo.
When a young mother is murdered in her bed, the woman's husband becomes the primary suspect. The couple seemed to live a perf... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 2009. First printing. Hardcover. New/new. new 1st print signed and dated ("July 30, 2009") on title page. in mylar dj protector. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Nero Wolfe Devises a Strategem
Stout, Rex

New York: Davis, 1970. Digest. Original Wraps. Very Good. Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Jan. 1970. slight wear to edges, spine slightly cocked, some faint spots to lower corner of cover. Stout's "Nero Wolfe Devises a Strategem", 4th pub. 1st hc (2nd pub) as "Home to Roost" in Triple Jeopardy, 1952. also includes Kersh's "Karmesin the Fixer" and stories by SImenon, Gilbert and Chekhov. from the William Farley/Rex Stout Collection. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Nero Wolfe Devises a Strategem
Stout, Rex

New York: Davis, 1974. Digest. Original Wraps. Very Good. Ellery Queen's Mystery Anthology, Fall-Winter 1974 issue. minor wear. spine has tear and small creases across it about a quarter of the way down from the top. not major. Stout's "Nero Wolfe Devises a Strategem", 5th pub. 1st hc (2nd pub) Triple Jeopardy, 1952, as "Home to Roost". also includes Woolrich's "The Body in Grant's Tomb", Caspary's "Sugar and Spite", Porter's "Dover Pull... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Nero Wolfe Mystery Magazine
Stout, Rex, Ed

New York: Hillman, 1954. Digest. Original Wraps. Good. Jan. 1954 issue, premiere issue.intro "memo" from Stout. wear to edges and to cover, ends of spine are worn. paper has darkened at edges. hinges are creased. light pencil mark on cover. pencil tick marks by stories on title pages. Stout's "Before I Die" . 4th pub. 1st hc (2nd pub), Trouble in Triplicate. also includes stories by Rinehart, Queen, Christie, Thurber, Sayers and Crispin. from the William Farley/Rex Stout Collection... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street
Barring-Gould, William S

New York: Bantam, 1970. Mass Market. Original Wraps. Good to Very Good. S4887. 1st print of 1st mass market edition. "The Life and Times of America's Largest Private Detective". biography of the characters, the story of the stories, floor plans of the brownstone. some minor wear to edges, front hinge is rippled but not creased, paper edges darkened slightly. from the William Farley/Rex Stout Collection. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Never Fear
Frost, Scott

New York: Putnam, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print with sign sheet bound-in. publisher's gold Signed Copy sticker on front cover, in mylar dj protector. author's second book with LA cop Alex Delillo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Never Put Off Till Tomorrow What You Can Kill Today
Godey, John

New York: Random House, 1970. Review Copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print, review copy with publisher's slip laid in. minor shelf wear, top of pages darkened and dusty. small ink mark on FFEP from earlier markings. ends of spine slightly rolled, both hc and dj, top has small notch torn. bottom of dj spine has small bit of liquid discoloration. great, campy pop-art illustration bright. in mylar dj protector. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: Short Stories
Klinger, Leslie S

New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: Short Stories
Stock photo.
What type of snake bit Dr. Roylott in "The Adventure of the Speckled Band?" What is the true identity of the "Illustrious Cli... read more

New York: Norton, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print of two volume set of the complete short stories of Sherlock Holmes. signed and dated ("11/14/05") on title page by the editor. includes a new forward by Klinger, as well as an introduction by John LeCarre. set comes with a matching slipcase, still in its original shrink-wrapping around sides and back for protection. in mylar dj protectors. **due to size and weight of books, shipping charges will be based on final weight an... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Novels
Klinger, Leslie S

New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Novels
Stock photo.
Following up his two-volume annotated set of Sherlock Holmes short stories, Leslie S. Klinger turns his obsessive eye to Sir ... read more

New York: Norton, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print of the complete novels of Sherlock Holmes. signed on title page by the editor. includes a new forward by Klinger. comes with a matching slipcase still in its original shrink-wrapping around sides and back for protection. in mylar dj protector. **due to size and weight of book, shipping charges will be based on final weight and destination. contact us for estimates.** 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
20) The New Good Old Index
Goodrich, William

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Wessex Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. New. new copy. shelfwear. bottom right of front corner slightly bent. cross-reference for all things from the canon. ... more information

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (37)
New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: