Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (139)$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (317)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (26)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (393)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
N-Space
This is a huge collection of Niven's short stories, including award winners like "Inconstant Moon" and "The Hole Man", excerpts from his novels, including "Protector" and "Ringworld", and nonfiction, along with appreciations by other science fiction writers and an introduction by Tom Clancy.
Tor, 2007. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Works ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 2) |
N-Space
This is a huge collection of Niven's short stories, including award winners like "Inconstant Moon" and "The Hole Man", excerpts from his novels, including "Protector" and "Ringworld", and nonfiction, along with appreciations by other science fiction writers and an introduction by Tom Clancy.
Tor, 1991. First Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Nagasaki Vector, The
Del Rey, 1983. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Nail and the Oracle, The - Complete Theodore Sturgeon, vol. 11
North Atlantic Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Naked Brunch
Three Rivers , 2003. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Werewolves, ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Naked Empire
This is the eighth volume in Goodkind's Sword of Truth series.
Tor, 2004. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Naked Empire - Sword of Truth vol. 8
Tor, 2004. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Naked God part 2: Faith - Night's Dawn vol. 3
This is the third volume in Hamilton's massive space opera--following THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION and THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST, both of which really MUST be read prior to attempting this one. It examines the alien cultures that may--or may not!--control the "present-time" universe of 2600 in which the descendents of humanity have split into genetically- and technologically-altered factions, each scrambling to colonize their own new worlds.
Warner, 2000. Later Printing. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Note: Each book of the Night's Dawn Trilogy was split into two paperbacks for its US paperback publication. Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Naked Lunch
NAKED LUNCH, the controversial masterpiece by Beat Generation founding father William S. Burroughs, has the distinction of being the last novel banned in the United States. Decried as obscene, the novel uses frank and extremely graphic depictions of drug use and sex as metaphors for the human condition: all of humanity, Burroughs feels, is victimized by some form of addiction. The fractured timeline follows Bill Lee (a name Burroughs occasionally used as a pseudonym) from New York to Tangiers and then into an alternate reality called the Interzone. Based on his own experiences as an addict and incorporating the hallucinatory disjointedness of habitual use and withdrawal, Burroughs's stream-of-consciousness narrative portrays the stages of an addiction to opiates. The novel's structure and timeline disintegrate as Lee's drug habit spins further and further out of control. With stylistic elements borrowed from popular culture (including detective stories, science fiction, and pornography), the work is at once blackly comic and suffused with Burroughs's famously paranoid view of the world.
Grove Press, 2001. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). The restored text edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Naked Sun, The
Del Rey, 1986. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Naked Sun, The - Robots vol. 3
Bantam, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Second Lije Baley and Daneel Olivaw novel. Keywords: Novel Robots, ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Naked to the Stars
DAW , 1977. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Name of the Wind, The - Kingkiller Chronicles vol. 1
This bestselling fantasy tale is a dark coming-of-age story about how one young man grew to become the most powerful wizard in all the land.
DAW , 2008. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Nameless Day - The Crucible, vol. 1
This epic historical fantasy, volume one of The Crucible series, posits that a titanic struggle between Heaven and Hell was responsible for Europe's transition in the Middle Ages from a spiritual to a more secular culture. In the late 14th century, the Church is cloven in two, with one pope in Rome and the other in Avignon. The Black Death has killed thousands. King Edward of France wars with King John of France. Amidst all of this turmoil is Brother Thomas Neville, a haughty friar of noble birth and rigid morality who has been chosen by the archangel Michael to fight evil by banishing demons to Hell. But Brother Thomas's predecessor in this task, Wynken de Worde, died before Thomas was even born, leaving Thomas alone to figure out how to accomplish his mission...and whom to trust.
Tor, 2005. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Nameless Day - The Crucible, vol. 1
Tor, 2005. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Nameless Magery
Del Rey, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Nameless Witch, A
Tor, 2007. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Witchcraft, ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Nameless Witch, A
Tor, 2007. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Witchcraft, ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Naming Of Kinzel,The
SRM Publisher, 1998. Later Edition. Chapbook. New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Nanny Ogg's Cookbook
Corgi, 2001. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). "A Useful and improving Almanack of Information including Astonishing Recipes from Terry Pratchett's Discworld." Keywords: Other Humor, UK Edition, ... (more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States) |

















