Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (139)
$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (317)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (26)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (393)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Borderlands Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Borderlands Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 20 Next

1) N-Space
Niven, Larry

N-Space
Stock photo.
This is a huge collection of Niven's short stories, including award winners like "Inconstant Moon" and "The Hole Man", excerpts from his novels, including "Protector" and "Ringworld", and nonfiction, along with appreciations by other science fiction writers and an introduction by Tom Clancy.

Tor, 2007. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Works ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
2) N-Space
Niven, Larry

N-Space
Stock photo.
This is a huge collection of Niven's short stories, including award winners like "Inconstant Moon" and "The Hole Man", excerpts from his novels, including "Protector" and "Ringworld", and nonfiction, along with appreciations by other science fiction writers and an introduction by Tom Clancy.

Tor, 1991. First Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Nagasaki Vector, The
Smith, L. Neil

Del Rey, 1983. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Nail and the Oracle, The - Complete Theodore Sturgeon, vol. 11
Sturgeon, Theodore

Nail and the Oracle, The - Complete Theodore Sturgeon, vol. 11
Stock photo.
North Atlantic Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) Naked Brunch
Hayter , Sparkle

Naked Brunch
Stock photo.
Three Rivers , 2003. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Werewolves, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
6) Naked Empire
Goodkind, Terry

Naked Empire
Stock photo.
This is the eighth volume in Goodkind's Sword of Truth series.

Tor, 2004. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Naked Empire - Sword of Truth vol. 8
Goodkind, Terry

Tor, 2004. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
8) Naked God part 2: Faith - Night's Dawn vol. 3
Hamilton, Peter F

Naked God part 2: Faith - Night's Dawn vol. 3
Stock photo.
This is the third volume in Hamilton's massive space opera--following THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION and THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST, both of which really MUST be read prior to attempting this one. It examines the alien cultures that may--or may not!--control the "present-time" universe of 2600 in which the descendents of humanity have split into genetically- and technologically-altered factions, each scrambling to colonize their own new worlds.

Warner, 2000. Later Printing. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Note: Each book of the Night's Dawn Trilogy was split into two paperbacks for its US paperback publication. Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William S

Naked Lunch
Stock photo.
NAKED LUNCH, the controversial masterpiece by Beat Generation founding father William S. Burroughs, has the distinction of being the last novel banned in the United States. Decried as obscene, the novel uses frank and extremely graphic depictions of drug use and sex as metaphors for the human condition: all of humanity, Burroughs feels, is victimized by some form of addiction. The fractured timeline follows Bill Lee (a name Burroughs occasionally used as a pseudonym) from New York to Tangiers and then into an alternate reality called the Interzone. Based on his own experiences as an addict and incorporating the hallucinatory disjointedness of habitual use and withdrawal, Burroughs's stream-of-consciousness narrative portrays the stages of an addiction to opiates. The novel's structure and timeline disintegrate as Lee's drug habit spins further and further out of control. With stylistic elements borrowed from popular culture (including detective stories, science fiction, and pornography), the work is at once blackly comic and suffused with Burroughs's famously paranoid view of the world.

Grove Press, 2001. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). The restored text edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) Naked Sun, The
Asimov, Isaac

Del Rey, 1986. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Naked Sun, The - Robots vol. 3
Asimov, Isaac

Naked Sun, The - Robots vol. 3
Stock photo.
Bantam, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Second Lije Baley and Daneel Olivaw novel. Keywords: Novel Robots, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Naked to the Stars
Dickson, Gordon R

DAW , 1977. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Name of the Wind, The - Kingkiller Chronicles vol. 1
Rothfuss, Patrick

Name of the Wind, The - Kingkiller Chronicles vol. 1
Stock photo.
This bestselling fantasy tale is a dark coming-of-age story about how one young man grew to become the most powerful wizard in all the land.

DAW , 2008. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
14) Nameless Day - The Crucible, vol. 1
Douglass, Sara

Nameless Day - The Crucible, vol. 1
Stock photo.
This epic historical fantasy, volume one of The Crucible series, posits that a titanic struggle between Heaven and Hell was responsible for Europe's transition in the Middle Ages from a spiritual to a more secular culture. In the late 14th century, the Church is cloven in two, with one pope in Rome and the other in Avignon. The Black Death has killed thousands. King Edward of France wars with King John of France. Amidst all of this turmoil is Brother Thomas Neville, a haughty friar of noble birth and rigid morality who has been chosen by the archangel Michael to fight evil by banishing demons to Hell. But Brother Thomas's predecessor in this task, Wynken de Worde, died before Thomas was even born, leaving Thomas alone to figure out how to accomplish his mission...and whom to trust.

Tor, 2005. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Nameless Day - The Crucible, vol. 1
Douglass, Sara

Tor, 2005. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
16) Nameless Magery
Turner, Delia Marshall

Nameless Magery
Stock photo.
Del Rey, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) Nameless Witch, A
Martinez, A. Lee

Tor, 2007. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Witchcraft, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
18) Nameless Witch, A
Martinez, A. Lee

Nameless Witch, A
Stock photo.
Tor, 2007. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Witchcraft, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
19) Naming Of Kinzel,The
Lee , Sharon Steve, Miller

SRM Publisher, 1998. Later Edition. Chapbook. New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Nanny Ogg's Cookbook
Pratchett, Terry

Nanny Ogg's Cookbook
Stock photo.
Corgi, 2001. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). "A Useful and improving Almanack of Information including Astonishing Recipes from Terry Pratchett's Discworld." Keywords: Other Humor, UK Edition, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 20 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations