Titles starting with N from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 214
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
NAILS
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1974. pp: [viii], 301. Dust jacket has two half-inch closed tears to bottom edge. Author's first novel.. ISBN: 0919630510. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 2) |
NAKAJIMA Ki.27A - B MANSHU KI.79A -B IN JAPANESE ARMY AIR FORCE. MANCHOUKUO.IPSF. RACAF. PLAAF & CAF SERVICE. Arco-Aircam Aviation Series No. 20
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., Inc., 1970. Approximately 56 un-numbered pages ( including covers). Well illustrated with b&w photographs, eight pages of colour paintings, two pages of b&w drawings , colour-coded. Originally published by Osprey UK, in 1970 with this edition using the UK sheets.. ISBN: 0668023031. First U. S. Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Richard Ward.. Tall 8vo. History, Military, Aviation, Aircraft, Nakajima, Japan.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 3) |
NAKAJIMA Ki.43 HAYABUSA I - III IN JAPANESE ARMY AIR FORCE . RTAF. CAF. IPSF SERVICE. Arco-Aircam Aviation Series No. 15
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., Inc., 1970. Approximately 56 un-numbered pages ( including covers). Well illustrated with b&w photographs, eight pages of colour paintings, three pages of b&w drawings , colour-coded. Originally published by Osprey UK, in 1970 with this edition using the UK sheets.. ISBN: 0668022922. First U. S. Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Richard Ward.. Tall 8vo. History, Military, Aviation, Aircraft, Nakajima, Japan.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 4) |
NAKED CAME THE STRANGER
|
|
|
New York: Dell. 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. 7" X 4 1/4". pp: 220, [4, ads]. Reading crease to front joint.. FICTION, EROTICA.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 5) |
NAKED IS THE BEST DISGUISE: The Death & Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill Co., 1974. pp: [x], 203. Index. Crease across head of spine. One-inch taped tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket. A Book Club binding using the sheets from the stated first edition. The author investigates the people upon whom Doyle based his characters.. ISBN: 0672519143. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Detective, Sherlockiana.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 6) |
NAKED LUNCH
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press / Evergreen Black Cat . 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 7" X 4 1/4". pp: xlvii, 255. The first paperback edition of the Grove press edition.. FICTION. FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 7) |
THE NAKED SUN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan London Ltd., 1980. pp; [x], 209. Dust jacket has light wear to the extremeties; quarter-inch tear to top of front hinge; some creasing to top edge. Willis writes a thrilling story based on a true incident during WW II when over 1000 Japanese POWs stormed the wire at a POW camp near Cowra in New South Wales, Australia. Two hundred and thirty-one were killed , most by Australian bullets, but many committed suicide. The story follows the hunt for the escapees. Willis is best known to us older... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 8) |
NAME INDEX TO THE NANAIMO CEMETERY. RECORD OF BURIALS. 1876 - 1909
|
|
|
Nanaimo, BC.: Nanaimo Family Historical Society., 1991. pp:[ii], 43. An alphabetical index.. Cerlox Binding.. Fine. 4to. Canada, British Columbia, Genealogy.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 9) |
THE NAME ON THE BRACELET : A Judy Bolton Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. pp: [vi], 216. Frontispiece. Pink endpapers. Bound in green cloth, decorated and titled in puprle to top board and to spine. Owner's name to title page. Light to moderate shelf wear to binding. Wear to extremities of dust jacket with chips to head and tail of spine and to ends of flap-folds. Titles on front flap go to Rainbow Riddle.. Later Printing.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Pelagie Doane.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Myster... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 10) |
NAMESAKES OF THE 80's (VOLUME II)
|
|
|
Cleveland: Freshwater Press, Inc. 1984. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 311pp. An updated photohistory of Great Lake vessels. The eighth book in the namesake series. The dust jacket has edge wear and a couple of short, closed tears.. SHIPPING. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.55)
|
|
| 11) |
NAMING CANADA : Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1994. pp; xiv, 271. Index. A fascinating look at how many of the names of Canadian places came to be.. ISBN: 0802069908. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Canada, Trivia.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 12) |
NANSEN
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1957. pp: [vi], 166. Illustrated with sketches by Ribbons, map endpapers. Bibliography, index. An ex-school library copy with all the usual markings. Text is clean and tight. A biography of Nansen directed towards the young adult.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ian Ribbons.. Tall 12mo. Ex-Library ( School). Biography, Travel, Exploration.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 13) |
NAPOLEON: A Pictorial Biography
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson., 1966. pp: 160. 175 b&w illustrations taken ( mainly) from contemporary sources. Chronology, notes, index. Several small stains to the top of pp. 14 & 15. Two half-inch closed tears to the top edge of the front panel of the dust jacket; light chipping to head of spine; small chip to top edge of rear panel. . Second Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 8vo. History, Biography, Military, Napoleon.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 14) |
NAPOLEON IN RUSSIA
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch,, 1967. pp: 318. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations, five maps. Map endpapers. Notes on sources, bibliography, index. Crease to top edge of pages 7-23. Remains of sticker to front pastedown. Quarter-inch tear to top of rear flap-fold, with creasing. Full wrap-around art work taken from The Battle of Borodino by Lejeune. The author takes a different look at Napoleon's disastrous invasion of Russia in 1812. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipp... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.53)
|
|
| 15) |
NAPOLEON SMITH
|
|
|
Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Company.. pp: 200.One drawn plan to text. Bound in blue cloth tiled in gilt to the spine and in white to the top board.The top board also contains the legend " Morse's Mottled Series". Advertising to both sets of endpapers for Heliotrope soap from John Taylor & Co. Toronto and for R. & T. Watson Confectioner's 75 Frnt St East, Toronto.The binding lightly worn to the extremities with some toning to the spine and some soiling. No indication of publication or... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.05)
|
|
| 16) |
NAPOLEON'S ELITE CAVALRY : Cavalry of the Imperial Guard, 1804 - 1815. The Paintings of Lucien Rousselot
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 1999. pp: 208. Illustrated with ninety-one plates in full colour by Rousselot. Introduction, glossary. Appendices, bibliography. Three very faint stains to the fore-edge. Laminated dust jacket.. ISBN: 1853673714. First U.K. Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by LUCIEN ROUSSELOT.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. History, Military, France, Cavalry, Art, Napoleon.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.32)
|
|
| 17) |
NAPOLEON'S LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: A Facsimile Edition of the Original Document, Together with Its Codicils, Appended Inventories, Letters and Instructions Preserved in the French National Archives
|
|
|
London: Paddington Press, 1977. pp: 106, [107 - 112], [1, blank], [2]. Illustrated with facsimiles of the Will and with six pages of b&w illustrations. Two double-page illustrations of the endpapers from the hardcover edition. Published simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Originally published by Club du Livre, Paris, 1969.. ISBN: 0448221861. First English Language Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 4to. History, Military, Napoleon, France.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 18) |
NAPOLEON'S MILITARY MACHINE
|
|
|
New York / Tunbridge Wells.: Hippocrene Books / Spellmount Ltd, 1988. pp: 200. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour reproductions of art works, maps. Appendices, chronology, glossary, index, bibliography. The author presents an analysis of the factors that went towards making Napoleon one of the greatest military commanders in history.. ISBN: 0870525492. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 4to. History, Military, Napoleon.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.53)
|
|
| 19) |
NAPOLEON'S WAR IN SPAIN : The French Peninsular Campaigns, 1807 - 1814. From the Notes and Manuscripts of Commandant Henry Lachouque
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press., 1982. pp: 191. Illustrated with twenty-four colour plates and over 400 monochrome illustrations, fifteen maps. Colour plates of uniforms are by Baron Louis de Beaufort. Foreword by David G. Chandler. Appendices, chronology, bibliography, list of sources, index. A lavishly illustrated reconstruction of Napoleon's Peninsular campaigns by one of the greatest French Napoleonic historians. Originally published by EditionsCopernic, Paris, 1978.. ISBN: 0853685061. First Engli... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 20) |
THE NARROW GAGE RAILROADS OF COLORADO
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: The Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, 1946. Printed Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47pp. Bulletin No. 67A. The wraps have wear at the edges and some soiling. Owner's name on reverse of front wrap.. RAILWAYS. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $80.00
($76.07)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
Canada (214)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

