Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with N from historybookville

Bookseller : historybookville (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : historybookville [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) THE NAKED COMMUNIST
W. Cleon Skousen

THE NAKED COMMUNIST
THE NAKED COMMUNIST BY W. Cleon Skousen, Sixth Edition, November 1960, published by The Ensign Publishing Company, Slat Lake City, Utah. Autographed and inscribed by the author on a white paper pasted down onto the black front endpaper. Dust jacket is in poor condition, book is in good minus condition due to a tear to lower front hinge cover cloth and light cracking of same hinge.... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) THE NAME ABOVE THE TITLE-AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
FRANK CAPRA

New York: MACMILLAN, 1971 This book is literally-NEW! It was removed from plastic shrink wrap to check date and edtion, and is as new, even though it is 35 years old. . Unstated Edition. Hardcover. New /New. Illus. by Photographs. 6.5 " By 9.5'; 513 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) NAPOLEON
Ludwig, Emile

Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, 1926 Illus. by not stated. fair. 8 vo:, 707 pages. Hardcover, black cloth. First. no marks. Good reading copy.. ... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) A NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOK WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE DURING THE PREVIOUS AND INTERVENING PERIOD BY A. KIPPIS, D.D., F.R.S. AND S.A.
A. KIPPIS

A NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOK WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE DURING THE PREVIOUS AND INTERVENING PERIOD BY A. KIPPIS, D.D., F.R.S. AND S.A.
PUBLISHED IN THE LATE 1800'S BY PORTER AND COATESOF PHILADELPHIAA nice little volume with all pages present. Spine cloth is faded and volume exhibits general wear. The top page mass has stamp of prior owner and prior owner's name and another owner's name are present on front end paper. Previous owner scotch taped the internal front hinge and it has yellowed. I dissasembled the front hinge and reglued the spine and the little standard (5" by 7.5") book is now guite solid. Overall "good" condition with an... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
5) NASHVILLE WIVES
Mrs. George Jones and Tom Carter

NASHVILLE WIVES
Stock photo.
New York: Cliff Street Books, 1998 Stated First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 6.25" By 9.5": 253 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians; MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Country & Bluegrass;

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) NATIONS OF THE WORLD 52 VOLUME SET
WM. PRESCOTT; GUIZOT; ALLEN; MENZEL; ABBOTT; SCOTT; CLARKSON; RAMBAUD;WILBERFORCE; GROTE; GIBBONS AND OTHERS

NATIONS OF THE WORLD 52 VOLUME SET
Uniform set of 52 volumes that includes Allen's History of England in 4; Prescott's History of Peru in 2, and History of Mexico in 2; Grote's Hisotry of Greece in mutiple volumes; Gibbons History of Rome in mutiple volumes; two volumes of Rambaud's Russia; two volumes of Scott's Sctoland; two separate single books by differenct authors on Spain; Kitto's Palestine; Turkey; Japan; Hawthornes history of Spanish America and his history of the USA and more. The only volume I am aware of that is missing from thi... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Greece; HISTORY / Europe / Italy; HISTORY / Latin America / General;

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
7) NELSON ALGREN'S OWN BOOK OF LONESOME MONSTERS
Nelson Algren

New York: LANCER, 1962 First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by NO ILLUSTRATION. 4' By 7": 192 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) A NEW AGE BEGINS - APEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION VOLUMES I AND II
PAGE SMITH

A NEW AGE BEGINS - APEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION VOLUMES I AND II
FIRST EDITION THIS PUBLISHER-VERY CLEAN SOLID UNMARKED COPIES OF THIS WORK. THIS SET IS A MODERN CLASSIC ON THE SUBJECT.COMBINE BOOK ORDERS FROM MY INVENTORY AND SHIPPING WILL COME DOWN TO 1.00 ABOVE MEDIA MAIL COST. E-MAIL ME WITH A LIST OF BOOKS FROM MY INVENTORY THAT5 YOU WOULD LIKE TO PURCHASE, AND I WILL WEIGH VOLUMES AND GIVE YOU THE SHIPPING COST.... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) NEW AMERICA
WILLIAM HEPWORTH DIXON

Volume is in solid condition with heavy staining to boards front and back; previous owner habitually clear taped spines of his books, and did so with this one. Text is clean with lightly toned pages and a few illustrations. This wor is complete in one volume.... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) THE NEW AMERICAN GOVERNMENT AND ITS WORK
James T. Young

New York: Macmillan, 1929 Boards dusty; some foxing to end papers, otherwise very good.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8 Vo: 743 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) THE NEW ENGLISH BIBLE NEW TESTAMENT
TRANSLATION

THE NEW ENGLISH BIBLE NEW TESTAMENT
FOURTH PRINTING, VERY NICE WITH NO MARKS.... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) NEW LIGHT ON THE GREAT PYRAMID
David Webber and Noah Hutchings

Tulsa, OK: The Southwest Radio Church, 1985 Unstated Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4' By 6": 117Pages. ... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) THE NEW TESTAMENT, AN AMERICAN TRANSLATION
Edgar J. Goodspeed

Chicago: Universtiy of Chicago, 1925 A modern translation that was part of the trickle of new translations that soon became a flood.. Fifth . Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by NO ILLUSTRATION. 4" By 7": 480 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) THE NEW TESTAMENT IN MODERN ENGLISH-REVISED EDITION
J. B. PHILLIPS

DECENT COPY-PREVIOUS OWNER NAME IN FRONT... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) THE NEW WERNER TWENTIETH CENTURY OF THE EDITION ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, 10TH EDITION, NEW AMERICAN SUPPLEMENT COMPLETE IN 30 VOLUMES
VARIOUS AUTHORS

THE NEW WERNER TWENTIETH CENTURY OF THE EDITION ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, 10TH EDITION, NEW AMERICAN SUPPLEMENT COMPLETE IN 30 VOLUMES
A revision of the ninth edition as stated on the title page, that features some articles specific to the United States reader that replace others specific to a British reader. The introduction to the Ninth Edition is in the front of volume one. I am loathe to call this the 11th edition, but it appears to be an unstated 10th edition modification by the publisher. Upon perusal and a test check of the saliant reference on the word "Jesuits," the full, Protestant perspective text of the 11th Edition is prese... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $340.00
Add to cart 
16) THE NICENE AND POST NICENE CHURCH FATHERS, VOLUME 5, WRITINGS AGAINST THE PELEGAINS
Augustine

Grand Rapids: Eerdman's, 1997 Illus. by no illustrations. New. 6.75" by 10"; 552 pages. Hardcover. reprint. New. A must own book for every Calvinist Christian, this volume contains Augustine's epistles "ON REBUKE AND GRACE" and "ON PERSERVERANCE" which both were cited by Calvin in his "Institutes of the Christian Religion." While Augustine was deficient in his understanding and explication of both the honor of the marital state and baptism, his writing contains the s... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) NICOMACHEAN ETHICS
ARISTOTLE

NICOMACHEAN ETHICS
VIRTUAL NEW COPY WITH NO MARKS OR UNDERLINES TO INTERNALS AND VERY SLIGHT BUMP TO ONE CORNER. COMBINE BOOK ORDERS FROM MY INVENTORY AND SHIPPING WILL COME DOWN TO 1.00 ABOVE MEDIA MAIL COST. E-MAIL ME WITH A LIST OF BOOKS FROM MY INVENTORY THAT5 YOU WOULD LIKE TO PURCHASE, AND I WILL WEIGH VOLUMES AND GIVE YOU THE SHIPPING COST.... (more information)

Subjects: PHILOSOPHY / History & Surveys / Ancient & Classical;

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) NO FAITH OF MY OWN
J. V. LANGMEAD CASSERLY

VERY NICE COPY WITH NO SERIOUS FLAWS-AGE TONING AND SPINE SUN SHADED.... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) NOBLE SAVAGE-THE LIFE OF PAUL GAUGUIN
Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth

New York: Random House, 1955 Illus. by illustrations on cover only. Very good. 6.25" by 9.25"; 300 PAGES. Hardcover. not stated. Former owner's name. Clean text, solid binding, some browning to end papers.. ... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) NOCTES AMBROSIANAE
JOHN WILSON (CHRIRSTOPHER NORTH)

NOCTES AMBROSIANAE
BASICALLY A READING COPY WITH LAMINATED BOARDS, CRACKED FRONT HINGE, BUT SERVICABLE-UNDATED.... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search