cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Name Game: An Eclectic Look at How and Why People Name Their Pets (Quantity available: 2)
Wendy Nan Rees

New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Wraps, 8vo, 133 pages; black-and-white photos by Dot Stovall. Guidance on naming dogs and other pets, plus entertaining anecdotes. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876056931. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) The Napping House
Audrey Wood

The Napping House
Stock photo.
On a gray, rainy day, a snoring grandmother sleeps in a cozy bed. She doesn't awaken, even after she is joined by a dreaming ... read more

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages (unpaginated); illustrated by Don Wood. Cumulative tale of a wakeful flea in a house of sleeping people and pets. Winner: New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book. Later printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip).. ISBN: 0152567089. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The National Geographic Magazine, April 1940
periodical

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, April 1940 (volume LXXVII, number 4).. Feature articles on "By Felucca Down the Nile," "Under Egypt's Golden Sun," "Caracas, Cradle of the Liberator," "Venezuela's Capital -- City of Contrasts," "Washington by Night," "1940 Paradox in Hong Kong," and "Sheep Dog Trials in Llangollen." Good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The National Geographic Magazine, August 1958
periodical

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, August 1958 (volume CXIV, number 2).. Feature articles are "British Columbia: Life Begins at 100," "Dogs Work for Man," "How Old Is It?", "California's Ranches in the Sea," and "The Vibrant Heart of France." Good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The National Geographic Magazine, October 1937
periodical

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, October 1937 (volume LXXII, number 4).. Feature articles on "The Miracle of Talking by Telephone," "A Skyline Drive in the Pyrenees," "Costume Pageants in the French Pyrenees," "Hark to the Hounds," "Hunters All: A Roll Call to the Hounds," "Changing Shanghai," and "Peacetime Plant Hunting About Peiping." Good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) National Velvet
Enid Bagnold

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1949.. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 306 pages. This edition of the classic horse novel is notable for its black-and-white text illustrations and color dust jacket art by Paul Brown. 20th printing (September 1973). Good+ condition, in good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Natural Dog
Lisa S. Newman, ND, PhD

Freedom: The Crossing Press (The Crossing Press Pocket Series: Natural Pet Care), 1999. Wraps, 16mo, 111 pages; foreword by Deborah C. Mallu, DVM, CVA. Pocket-size handbook on holistic health care. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) The Natural Dog: A Complete Guide for Caring Owners
Mary L. Brennan, DVM, with Norma Eckroate

New York: Plume, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 350 pages, index, bibliography; black-and-white illustrations by Glenna Hartwell. 1st printing. Very good condition (very faint browning is the sole defect).... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Natural Dog: A Complete Guide for Caring Owners
Mary L. Brennan, DVM, with Norma Eckroate

New York: Plume, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 350 pages, index, bibliography; black-and-white illustrations by Glenna Hartwell. 2d printing. Very good condition (sole defect is very faint browning).... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Natural Dogs
Chris Madsen

Natural Dogs
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, 1998.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 127 pages, index, brief reading and resource lists; Ken Thomas, veterinary consultant; illustrated by David Cook. Oxford-educated zoologist surveys canine origins, behavior, and health care; with instructive color and black-and-white artwork. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876055854. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Natural Healing for Dogs (Quantity available: 2)
Susanne Bonisch

New York: Sterling, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 96 pages, index; color photos by Monika Wegler; translated from the German by Elisabeth Reinersman. Originally published in Germany (Mosaic Verlag, 1994). Good illustrations; with a special chapter on paralysis in the dachshund. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Natural Pet Cures: Dog & Cat Care the Natural Way (Quantity available: 2)
Dr. John Heinerman

New York: Prentice Hall Press/Simon & Schuster, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 342 pages, index, reading list. Includes product resources and recipes. 2d printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Natural Remedy Book for Dogs & Cats (Quantity available: 3)
Diane Stein

Freedom: Crossing Press, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 331 pages, index, bibliography. A comprehensive, holistic approach. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Natural Way for Dogs and Cats: Natural Treatments and Remedies for Your Pet
Midi Fairgrieve

Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 224 pages, index, bibliography. Discusses methods (supplements, acupuncture, McTimoney chiropractic, herbals, osteopathy, T-touch massage, and others) and treatments for many major ailments. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
15) Nature Stories from the Vienna Woods
Lilli Koenig

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 159 pages; black-and-white drawings and 24 full-page black-and-white photos by the author; foreword by Konrad Lorenz; translated from the German by Marjorie Latzke. Blondi, a cocker spaniel, and a fennec are among the author's companions, all of whom are keenly observed and portrayed. Originally published as Die klaren Augen (Vienna: Verlag Waldheim-Eberle, 1951). 1st printing. Very good condition (spine shows wear), in good dust jacket (price cli... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Neighbor Law: Fences, Trees, Boundaries & Noise (second national edition)
Cora Jordan

Berkeley: Nolo Press, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 320 pages, detailed index; black-and-white illustrations by Linda Allison; edited by Mary Randolph. Includes a great deal of advice on issues relating to pet ownership. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Neither God nor Devil: Rethinking Our Perception of Wolves
Eva-Lena Rehnmark

San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2000. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 137 pages, index, endnotes, bibliography; illustrated by the author. The wolf in nature, in folklore, and in relation to humankind. Captivating artwork. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Neither Man nor Beast: Feminism and the Defense of Animals
Carol J. Adams

New York: Continuum, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 271 pages, index, extensive bibliography, detailed notes, a few black-and-white illustrations. Definitive look at animal welfare and rights from the women's studies perspective. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Never Cry Wolf (Quantity available: 2)
Farley Mowat

Boston: Little, Brown, 1963.. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 247 pages. The classic story of a Canadian government biologist's summer among Arctic wolves. 15th printing. Pristine, as new condition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
20) Never Cry Wolf (30th anniversary edition) (Quantity available: 7)
Farley Mowat

Never Cry Wolf (30th anniversary edition)
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam, 1979.. Wraps, 16mo, 164 pages. The classic story of a Canadian government biologist's summer among Arctic wolves. 30th anniversary edition, with a new preface by the author. 24th printing. Very good condition (faint browning of pages is the sole defect).. ISBN: 0553273965. Soft cover.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (97)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: