Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Marjories Books

Bookseller : Marjories Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Marjories Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) The Nails in Disease
Samman, Peter D

William Heinemann, 1980 Third edition, 1978, reprint 1980. Slim blue hardcover with dust jacket, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
2) Name All The Animals: A Memoir
Smith, Alison

Name All The Animals: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Alison Smith lost her Catholic faith as a teenager when her older brother died horribly in a car crash. In the years afterward, she tried to find a way to cope with the loss, a quest that included anorexia, lesbianism, a failed suicide, and the search for a fourth dimension in which she and her brother could be reunited. In this memoir, she writes about her experiences of grief and loss and recovery.

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2004 Presumed 1st Editon hardcover with dust jacket. The jacket has a small tear along outside edge of back cover otherwise book is tight, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) Nancy Drew Cookbook
Keene, Carolyn

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1978 Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. Tiny chip on top of front cover, name blacked out inside otherwise very clean, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
4) The National Parks of England and Wales
Bush, Roger

J. M. Dent & Sons, 1974 Green cloth hardcover with dust jacket that is protected by mylar. Illustrated with over 120 photographs, four pages in colour and eight pages of maps. Endpapers are very lightly browned otherwise book is clean, unmarked, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Nations Against the State: The New Politics of Nationalism in Quebec, Catalonia and Scotland
Keating, H. R. F

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan U.K., 1996 This book argues that nationalist politics have shifted. Blue hardcover, with dust jacket; highlighting and some margin notes throughout, name inside. Book is tight, otherwise clean, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
6) The Natural History of Love
Hunt, Morton M

Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 Primarily the history of emotional relationships between the sexes. First edition hardcover, no dust jacket, some very faint, light markks on covers, minor shelfwear, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
7) The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
Holden, Edith

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1989 The book is filled with Edith Holden's exquisite watercolor paintings of flowers, plants, birds and butterflies. There are over 150 new paintings, executed with unsurpassed beauty and charm; many of them show delightful countryside and landscape scenes, including hares, rabbits, squirrels, foxes and other animals which do not appear in 'The Country Diary'. Hard cover with dust jacket and illustrated end papers. The jacket has minor wear and rubbi... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Nature in Its Place: The Habitats of Ireland
Mills, Stephen

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Olympic Marketing Corp, 1987 Softcover, heavy card covers, tight, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
9) The Nature of Work: An Introduction to Debates on Labour Process
Thompson, Paul

Macmillan, 1983 Trade paperback, covers lightly worn and thumbed at edges, some very faint yellow highlighting throughout, good reading copy.. Trade. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
10) Nature's Goldmine: Harvesting Miracle Ingredients From Milk
Somersall, Allan, C. (Editor)

Smyrna, Georgia, U.S.A.: Golden Eight Intl Pub, 2002 Three surprising discoveries from nature: to boost your immune system; to relieve stress and anxiety; to fight osteoporosis and more. Inscription on title page and SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Oversized trade, slight curl on top corner of cover otherwise tight, clean and unmarked, very good condition. . Oversized Trade. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / Health Care Issues; HEALTH & FITNESS / Herbal Medications;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Naum Gabo: Sixty Years of Constructivism
Nash, Steven (Editor)

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Dallas Museum of Art, 1986 Large softcover, heavy card covers, tiny mark on spine otherwise clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
12) A Nazi Childhood
Weiss, Winfried

A Nazi Childhood
Stock photo.
Oakville, Ontario, U.S.A.: Mosaic Press, 2000 Trade paperback in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, unused, AS NEW. Gift Quality.. Trade Paperback. As New. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Nazi War on Cancer
Proctor, Robert

The Nazi War on Cancer
Stock photo.
In this intriguing look at the health activism of the Nazi regime, the author asserts that by promoting vegetarianism, discouraging smoking, and restricting the use of pesticides and food dyes (to preserve the health and longevity of the Aryan race, of course), the Nazis were, in a sick sort of way, ahead of their time in launching health reforms.

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2000 Oversized trade, tight, very clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Oversized Trade. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Germany; MEDICAL / Oncology;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
14) The Negro in Depression and War: Prelude to Revolution 1930 - 1945
Sternsher, Bernard (Editor)

Quadrangle Books, 1969 Presumed 1st Edition orange hardcover with title/editor embossed in black along spine. No dust jacket. The cover is somewhat scuffed along edges and a bit frayed at the corners. Ex-library, usual library markings although pocket has been torn out (page still intact), text is clean and unmarked, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
15) The New Complete Alaskan Malamute
Riddle, Maxwell; Harris, Beth J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1990 A spectacular panorama of a book about a breed with an evolutionary history like no other. Hard cover with pictorial front. Yellow magic marker mark at bottom of book and affects the bottom of about 40 pages but does not affect text at all, otherwise tight, clean and unmarked, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: PETS / Dogs / Breeds;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
16) The New Female Instructor or Young Woman's Guide to Domestic Happiness

Rosters Ltd., 1988 First published in the 1830's and was designed to be a practical manual for becoming "an intelligent and pleasing companion." An abridged version, 1988. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) New Fiduciary Standard: The 27 Prudent Investment Practices For Financial Advisers, Trustees, And Plan Sponsors
Hatton, Tim

New Fiduciary Standard: The 27 Prudent Investment Practices For Financial Advisers, Trustees, And Plan Sponsors
Stock photo.
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bloomberg Pr, 2005 Small hardcover with dust jacket, excellent condition, unused, as new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Finance;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
18) The New Longevity Diet: How to Stay Young, Stay Healthy, Stay Slim by Eating the Foods You Love
Mallek, Henry

The New Longevity Diet: How to Stay Young, Stay Healthy, Stay Slim by Eating the Foods You Love
Stock photo.
In this guide, a nutritionist informs readers of a varied diet--that includes red meat, dairy products, and sweets--that may prevent signs of premature aging. Nutritional charts, reader questionnaires, and 100 recipes are included.

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Times have changed, and science has found new answers. With this book, you can look forward to eating the foods you love in filling portions, all the while adding years to your life and substracting pounds from you frame. Hard cover with dust jacket in excellent condition, tight, clean and unmarked, unused, AS NEW. Gift Quality.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / Diets;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) New Maritimes Seasonal Cooking : Over 2000 Delicious Recipes for Light and Healthy Meals Year Round
Young, Donna; Routledge, Marg

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus Publishing, Limited, 1996 Softcover, heavy card covers, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
20) The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse
Kinsella, Thomas (Editor)

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1989 Presents the entire range of Irish poetry in both languages to an English-speaking readership. Trade paperback, minor wear on covers, clean and unmarked, good condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / Anthologies (multiple authors);

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (42)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search