Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) NATO in Quest of Cohesion. A Confrontation of Viewpoints at The Center for Strategic Studies, Georgetown University
Cerny, Karl H. and Briefs, Henry W., Edited By

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. 8vo, blue cloth, xii, 476 pp. Good. Edge of pages slightly soiled and spotted. Cover speckled. One corner of dust jacket clipped. Dust jacket damp stained and soiled. and has a 2Ó tear on front cover. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) NBAAÕs Tribute to Aviation
Searles, Robert A. with Robert B. Burke

Washington: NBAA, (1997). Folio, Cloth, photographs; xi, 168pp. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Lavishly illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Nabala
Caskie, Jaquelin Ambler

Lynchburg, VA: J. P. Bell Company, Inc., 1922. First Edition with Errata sheet bound-in. Signed by the Author. Octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 172 pp. Some speckling to covers; otherwise, a bright, tight & attractive copy. Nabaa: The Market Square of ancient Carthage was thronged with people of every rank. Pale-faced senators, frightened magistrates, stout freedmen, and black-bodied slaves, literally fought their way toward the ornamented and gilded oratorÕs box erected in ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Naga KingÕs Daughter
Wavell, Stewart

New York: Atheneum. 1965. 8vo, dark blue cloth, 247 pp., photographs, maps. Very Good. Silverfishing on top edge. Dust jacket has some wear and chips on top edge. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Names of and Variation in Certain Indo-Pacific Camerinids. Bulletins of American Paleontology: Vol. 39, No. 181
Cole, W. Storrs

Ithaca, NY: Paleontological Research Institute, 1959. Octovo, stapled wrappers, glossy pages, plates, Pages 349 - 371, [22] pp. Fine (As New). Contents: Abstract; Introduction; Status of the generic names Operculina, Operculinella, and Operculinoides; Status of Species Operculina ammonoides and Operculina venosa; Stratigraphic range of Operculina ammonoides and Operculina venosa; Ecology; Description of Species: Operculina ammonoides (Gronovius), Operculina bartschi Cushman; Operculina complanata (Def... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Nancy: The Life of Lady Astor
Sykes, Christopher

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1972). First U.S. Edition, Stated. Octavo, red cloth (hardcoveR), gilt letters, uncut, 543 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. From jacket: Nancy Astor was one of the most engaging figures of the twentieth century. Born to a distinguished family in Virginia, she married one of the wealthiest men of her era, became mistress of a great house, a hostess of renown, and the first woman Member of Parliament. Her career spanned two countries and more than seventy years i... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Nanka of Old Bohemia. Pictures by Lucille Wallower
Pelsel, Helene

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., Junior Press Books, 1941. Octavo, blue illus. cloth (hardcover), 254 pp. Illustrated in color and b&w. Good, with five former-owner stamps to endpapers and one to bottom of title page (a child was evidently excited to have an address stamp!), light edgewear & rubbing to spine, light soiling to page edges. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Nannette. Illustrated by Justin C. Gruelle
Fox, Frances Margaret. [Gruelle, Justin; illus.]

Joliet: P. F. Volland Company, (1929). . Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decorations to upper cover, full-color illus., 80 pp. Beautifully illustrated in full-color. Good+, with heavy speckling to spine & upper cover; interior clean & tight, without fault, illustrations bright and beautiful. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Naples. Corporate Profiles by Denyse Smith Mesnik. Featuring the Photography of William C. Minarich
Hewitt, Patricia

Community Communications -- Book Division: Ronald P. Beers, James E. Turner, 1995. First Edition, As Stated. Folio, white cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 175 pp. Fine, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with slight edgewear. Full-color photo. illus. Contents: History and Introduction: From the Gulf to the Glades; Lifestyle: Upscale, Down-Home and Everything in Between; Economy: Demographics, Dollars, and Sense; An Enterprising Commnity; Education: From ABCs to Ph.D.s; Arts, Entertainment, Shopping, and ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Napoleon Bonaparte Broward: FloridaÕs Fighting Democrat
Proctor, Samuel

Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (1993). Octavo, softbound (photo illus. red wrappers), xvi, 400 pp. Very Good+, with slightly faded spine and former-owner stamp. From lower cover: Revealing the politics of frontier Florida in the period still known as the Broward Era, Samuel Proctor describes the life and liberal administration of Napoleon Bonaparte Broward (1857-1910), elected governor of Florida in 1904. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Narrative Poems on the Female Character, In the Various Relations of Human Life. Including Blanch, and The Rival Sisters
Mitford, Mary Russell

New-York: Published by Eastburn, Kirk, & Co., 1813. 1st American edition. 16mo, gilt-decorated tan polished calf, gilt-decorated spine, morocco label, 206 pp. Very Good; light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Narrative of A Voyage to the Spanish Main, in the Ship Two Friends; The Occupation of Amelia Island, by McGregor, &c. -- Sketches of the Province of East Florida; and Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Manners of the Seminole Indians: With an A
Griffin, John W.; Editor. [MacGregor, Gregor]

Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1978. A University of Florida Book. Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series. Octavo, black leatherette (hardcover), silver letters, ix, 328, [x] pp. Near-Fine, with slightest wear to covers. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Narrative of A Voyage to the Spanish Main, in the Ship Two Friends... And Anecdotes Illustrative of the Habits and Manners of the Seminole Indians; With an Appendix, Containing A Detail of the Seminole War, and the Execution of Arbuthnot and Ambrister
Anonymous. [Griffin, John W., ed.]

Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, 1978. A Facsimile Reproduction of the 1819 Edition, with an Introduction and Index by John W. Griffin. Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series. Octavo, black boards (hardbound), 29, [xvii], 328, [x] pp. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) A Narrative of the Campaign of the First Rhode Island Regiment, In the Spring and Summer of 1861. Illustrated with a Portrait and a Map
Woodbury, Augustus

Providence: Sidney S. Rider, 1862. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, 260 pp. Port., map. Ex-library copy, bearing a bookplate indicating such and no other marks; worn, hinges beginning. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) A Narrative of the Great Revival Which Prevailed in the Southern Armies during the Late Civil War between the States of the Federal Union
Bennett, William W

Harrisonburg, Va.: Sprinkle Publications, 1976. Facsimile reprint of the 1876 edition. Octavo, softbound, 427 pp. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave. Written by Himself. Edited by Benjamin Quarles
Douglass, Frederick. [Quarles, Benjamin, eed.]

Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1960. 1st Harvard edition. Octavo, cloth, xxvi, 163 pp. Portrait, map. Near-Fine in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) A Narrative of the Life of Mrs. Mary Jemison, Who Was Taken by the Inians, in the Year of 1755, When Only About Twelve Years of Age, and Has Continued to Reside Amongst Them to the Present Time. Containing An Account of the Murder of Her Father and his F
Seaver, James E

New York: The American Scenic and Historic Preservation Society, 1963. Octavo, paperbound (stiff blue wrappers), xv, 182 pp. Near-Fine, with light foxing (age darkened spotting) to edges. Illus. with b&w plates. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Narratives and Adventures of Travellers in Africa
Williams, Charles

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, N.D. (ca. 1968.) Reprint of a late 19th century book. 8vo, black cloth, x, 340 pp. Illustrations. Good. Cover has one corner bumped and some silverfishing. Some pages have blue coloring on edges and corners of a few pages are creased. Front of cover is stained and spotted. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Narratives of De Soto in the Conquest of Florida, as told by A Gentleman of Elvas and in a Relation by Luys Hernandez de Biedma. Translated by Buckingham Smith, with an Introduction by Andrew Lytle
Gentleman of Elvas and Hernandez de Biedma, Luys. [Smith, Buckingham, trans.]

Gainesville: Palmetto Books, 1968. Octavo, terra-cotta cloth, xxxiv, 324 pp. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Narratives of Early Virginia, 1606-1625
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, ed

New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1907. Original Narratives of Early American History Series. 1st edition. Octavo, ribbed-cloth, xv, 478, 4 pp. Fold-out map, facsimiles (one folding). Ex-library bearing several small stamps and a bookplate (but no pocket or numerals) from an historical society library; otherwise Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (149)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (293)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: