| 1) |
NY: Wehman Brothers, 1917
16mo. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Color cover illustration of two hobos. Published as No. 47 in the Handy Series. Near fine (acidic paper darkening). ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Nadar Warhol: Paris New York
LA: J. Paul Getty Museum, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Compares the work of Nadar and Warhol and how they documented the notable people of their respective eras. Profusely illustrated. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Very fine. Below the published price: ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Naked Lunch
NY: Grove Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition in later printing dust jacket (with roman numerals and zip code on back panel). Fine in dust jacket with a touch of fading to spine. A nice bright copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Naked Lunch
NY: Grove Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few short tears (and a small piece of tape internally reinforcing top of spine). The jacket has none of the usual spine-fading and is very bright overall. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The Naked Lunch
Paris: Olympia Press, [1959]. Paperback Original issued in pictorial dust jacket designed by Burroughs. First edition, so-called "second issue" with the price change stamped on the back cover. Burroughs' masterpiece, and one of the most important and controversial modern novels. Fine (few tiny specks of wear). A crisp, very attractive copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 6) |
The Naked Lunch
London: John Calder, [1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Dust jacket photo of Burroughs by Ian Sommerville. Fine in unusually bright dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Naked Lunch
NY: Grove Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Missing two pages, else near fine in very good plus to near fine dust jacket with a 1-inch tear to back panel. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 8) |
The Naked Lunch
Paris: Olympia Press, [1959]. Paperback Original issued in pictorial dust jacket designed by Burroughs. First edition, so called "second issue" with the price change stamped to the back cover. Burroughs' masterpiece, and one of the most important and controversial modern novels. A couple of minor blemishes to book, else fine in spectacular, virtually as new dust jacket. Housed in a clamshell box. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Naked Nurses
NY: JMc & GHB editions, 2006. 16mo. First edition of this Paperback Original. An artists' book by Prince profusely illustrated throughout with images from sixties porn films. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Names
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Trace of foxing to top edge, small sepia spot to bottom edge, else fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 11) |
The Names
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine with publisher's info stapled inside front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Names of People
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Small 4to. Bound in full gilt-stamped natural calf binding designed by Barbara Martin and Jess. First edition. The publisher's copy, so designated in red ink on the colophon page. Signed by Duncan and Jess. On the verso of the colophon page Duncan has written a full-page, original poetic tribute to the Martins. Directly opposite, Jess has done a magnificent full page ink drawing incorporating elements from Duncan's inscription---a banjo player, a harmon... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Nanao Knows
[SF: Four Seasons Foundation, 1964]. Broadside poem. First edition. Limited to 300 copies signed by the author, this copy is signed twice. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Nanao Knows
[SF: Four Seasons Foundation, 1964]. Broadside poem. First edition. Published on the occasion of the "Freeway Reading." Limited to 300 copies signed by the author. Fine (barely perceptible touch of toning). ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Napalm: Made in U.S.A
NY: Citizen's Campaign Against Napalm, 1966. Pamphlet. First edition. A scathing critique of Dow chemical calling for a boycott of their products. Old center crease, else fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Narcotic Plants
London: Studio Vista, [1972]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Covers the history and uses of hallucinogens, stimulants, inebriants and hypnotics. Illustrated with photographs, many in color. A solid reading copy in worn, tape-repaired dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Native Speaker
NY: Riverhead Books, 1995. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Lee. As new. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Natural Life Styles, Vol. 2, No. 1, 1972
n.p.:n.p., [1972]. A magazine devoted to commune life. Articles on herbal astringents, how to identify wild mushrooms, natural childbirth, Japanese communes, gardening, crafts, and much more. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. About fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Navigating by Light
[San Diego: Museum of Photographic Arts, 2001]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lovely photos, a few in color, several fold-out plates. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Neal in Court
CA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1977. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustration of Kerouac by Carolyn Cassady. Published as Vol. 6 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Couple of small handling impressions, else fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (10)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (35)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (102)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


