Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Skyline Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Skyline Books, ABAA (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Skyline Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) NY: Wehman Brothers, 1917
Hobo Jokes

16mo. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Color cover illustration of two hobos. Published as No. 47 in the Handy Series. Near fine (acidic paper darkening). ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Nadar Warhol: Paris New York
BALDWIN, George & KELLER, Judith & WARHOL, Andy

LA: J. Paul Getty Museum, [1999]. 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Compares the work of Nadar and Warhol and how they documented the notable people of their respective eras. Profusely illustrated. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Very fine. Below the published price: ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S

NY: Grove Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition in later printing dust jacket (with roman numerals and zip code on back panel). Fine in dust jacket with a touch of fading to spine. A nice bright copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
4) Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S

NY: Grove Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few short tears (and a small piece of tape internally reinforcing top of spine). The jacket has none of the usual spine-fading and is very bright overall. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
5) The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S

Paris: Olympia Press, [1959]. Paperback Original issued in pictorial dust jacket designed by Burroughs. First edition, so-called "second issue" with the price change stamped on the back cover. Burroughs' masterpiece, and one of the most important and controversial modern novels. Fine (few tiny specks of wear). A crisp, very attractive copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $2,000.00
Add to cart 
6) The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S

London: John Calder, [1964]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Dust jacket photo of Burroughs by Ian Sommerville. Fine in unusually bright dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
7) Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S

NY: Grove Press, [1962]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First American edition. Missing two pages, else near fine in very good plus to near fine dust jacket with a 1-inch tear to back panel. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
8) The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S

Paris: Olympia Press, [1959]. Paperback Original issued in pictorial dust jacket designed by Burroughs. First edition, so called "second issue" with the price change stamped to the back cover. Burroughs' masterpiece, and one of the most important and controversial modern novels. A couple of minor blemishes to book, else fine in spectacular, virtually as new dust jacket. Housed in a clamshell box. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $4,500.00
Add to cart 
9) Naked Nurses
PRINCE, Richard

NY: JMc & GHB editions, 2006. 16mo. First edition of this Paperback Original. An artists' book by Prince profusely illustrated throughout with images from sixties porn films. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
10) The Names
DeLILLO, Don

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Trace of foxing to top edge, small sepia spot to bottom edge, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
11) The Names
DeLILLO, Don

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Softbound. Uncorrected proof. Fine with publisher's info stapled inside front cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
12) Names of People
DUNCAN, Robert

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Small 4to. Bound in full gilt-stamped natural calf binding designed by Barbara Martin and Jess. First edition. The publisher's copy, so designated in red ink on the colophon page. Signed by Duncan and Jess. On the verso of the colophon page Duncan has written a full-page, original poetic tribute to the Martins. Directly opposite, Jess has done a magnificent full page ink drawing incorporating elements from Duncan's inscription---a banjo player, a harmon... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $8,500.00
Add to cart 
13) Nanao Knows
SNYDER, Gary

[SF: Four Seasons Foundation, 1964]. Broadside poem. First edition. Limited to 300 copies signed by the author, this copy is signed twice. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
14) Nanao Knows
SNYDER, Gary

[SF: Four Seasons Foundation, 1964]. Broadside poem. First edition. Published on the occasion of the "Freeway Reading." Limited to 300 copies signed by the author. Fine (barely perceptible touch of toning). ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
15) Napalm: Made in U.S.A
VIETNAM

NY: Citizen's Campaign Against Napalm, 1966. Pamphlet. First edition. A scathing critique of Dow chemical calling for a boycott of their products. Old center crease, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) Narcotic Plants
EMBODEN, William

London: Studio Vista, [1972]. Small 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British edition. Covers the history and uses of hallucinogens, stimulants, inebriants and hypnotics. Illustrated with photographs, many in color. A solid reading copy in worn, tape-repaired dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Native Speaker
LEE, Chang-Rae

NY: Riverhead Books, 1995. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by Lee. As new. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
18) Natural Life Styles, Vol. 2, No. 1, 1972
FREEMAN, Sally (ed.)

n.p.:n.p., [1972]. A magazine devoted to commune life. Articles on herbal astringents, how to identify wild mushrooms, natural childbirth, Japanese communes, gardening, crafts, and much more. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. About fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
19) Navigating by Light
RITTERMANN, Philipp Scholz

[San Diego: Museum of Photographic Arts, 2001]. Square 4to. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Lovely photos, a few in color, several fold-out plates. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. As new. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) Neal in Court
KEROUAC, Jack

CA: Arthur & Kit Knight, 1977. Broadside poem. First edition. Illustration of Kerouac by Carolyn Cassady. Published as Vol. 6 of the unspeakable visions of the individual. Couple of small handling impressions, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (10)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (35)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search