| 1) |
N.R.A. BOOK OF SMALL ARMS, VOLUMES ONE AND TWO
Washington DC: National Rifle Association of America. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Volume 2 published in 1948; both are 1st editions. Vol. 1 is foxed on foredges and ep's. Vol. 2 is clean and tight. Minor scuffing on boards and spines of both volumes. Vol 1- 638 pg; vol 2- 546 pg. Volume 1 contains Pistols and Revolvers, vol 2 Rifles. 1946. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 2) |
N.Y. GIANTS VS. CHICAGO CARDINALS, YANKEE STADIUM, OCTOBER 19, 1958
Not Stated: Not Stated. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 32 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1958. Pamphlet. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 3) |
N.Y. GIANTS VS. CLEVELAND BROWNS, YANKEE STADIUM, OCTOBER 13, 1963
Not Stated: Not Stated. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 47 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1963. Pamphlet. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 4) |
NABIS & THEIR PERIOD
Frederick A. Praeger. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Wear all around dust jacket edge, book itself is fine, previous owners name; 136 pp; Very nice and attractive copy ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 29 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABL E SERVICE 1969. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 5) |
NAKED HEART : THE BOURGEOIS EXPERIENCE FROM VICTORIA TO FREUD
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some lt. Edgewear to DJ, contents clean, sound . Illus. 463 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1995. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 6) |
NAKED IN THE STREET
Not Stated: Ontos. Very Good+; Signed by author. Corners are slightly worn, front inner hinge is creased but bnding is tight.; 231 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1985. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 7) |
NAMELESS PLACES
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is slightly edge worn and has a 4" closed tear on the front near the fore edge.; 279 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1975. 1st Edition. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 8) |
NAMES AND DEFINITIONS OF THE GEOLOGIC UNITS OF CALIFORNIA Geological Survey Bulletin 826
Washington DC: Department Of The Interior. Very Good; Slight edge wear on spine and wraps; pages are toned.; 97 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1931. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 9) |
NAMES IN PEDIGREES
Lexington: The Blood-Horse. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on spine and boards. Originally published in 1939.; 345 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1974. 2nd Printing. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 10) |
NAMING NAMES
The story behind the 1950s Hollywood blacklist and the House Committee on Un-American Activities, which issued subpoenas to members of the Hollywood filmmaking community--writers, directors, actors--demanding their testimony about membership in the Communist Party. Those subpoenaed faced wrenching moral dilemmas, as well as the possible loss of their careers, as they were ordered to testify against friends and colleagues. Some chose to testify--naming names--while others dissented, and many lives were ruined. Navasky draws on the experiences of Elia Kazan, Ring Lardner, and others.
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is slightly soiled and edge worn.; 482 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1980. 2nd Printing. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 11) |
NANCY BRANDON: ENTHUSIAST
Springfield, OH: Milton Bradley Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Corners are bumped, spine is slightly faded, very small scrape on fore edge of front board. Pages are toned, minor foxing on endpages. 284 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1924. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 12) |
NANCY BRANDON'S MYSTERY
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dust jacket is soiled and toned, edge worn with a 1 1/2 in x 1/2 piece missing from top edge of spine and front and a few short closed tears, book is spotted and cocked, back inner hing cracked. ; 300 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1925. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 13) |
NANNIE AND BILLIE WAGTAIL
A.L. Burt Co. Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owners name, minor toning to covers else a very good tight copy; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1914. Hardcover. Bedtime stories . ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 14) |
NAPOLEON AND THE AMERICAN DREAM
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; 243 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1981. 1st American Edition. hardback. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / France; HISTORY / United States / General; POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 15) |
NAPOLEON AND WATERLOO The Emperor's Campaign with the Armee Du Nord 1815
London: Greenhill Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Part of the Napoleonic Library. ; 320 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1995. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 16) |
NAPOLEON AND WATERLOO The Emperor's Campaign with the Armee Du Nord 1815
London: Greenhill Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Part of the Napoleonic Library. ; 320 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1995. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 17) |
NAPOLEON IN EXILE, OR A VOICE FROM ST. HELENA The Opinions and Reflections of Napoleon on the Most Important Events of His Life and Government, in His Own Words
Lexington, KY: Thomas Smith. Fair with no dust jacket; Full leather binding. Spine has some surface cracks in the leather and is edge worn; boards are scuffed, worn and have the previous owner's name on front and back. Inner hinges are cracked but binding is tight. Extensive foxing and toning; one page in the middle is ink-stained.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1823. hardback. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 18) |
NAPOLEONIC ART: NATIONALISM AND THE SPIRIT OF REBELLION IN FRANCE (1815-1848)
Cranbury, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Univ Of Delaware Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. hardback. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / European; ART / Popular Culture; Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 19) |
NARA Color Slide in Japan
Nara, Japan: Matsuyama Rokumei-En. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Folder of color slides depicting scenes in Japan, definitely pre-1960, but not sure of exact date. Slides and folder are in nice shape; slipcase is stained and slightly edge worn.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE N.D.. Slipcase. ... (more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
| 20) |
NARRATING POSTMODERN TIME AND SPACE
Albany, Ny, U. S. A.: State University Of New York Press. Fine; wonderful title; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1997. softcover. ... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / Semiotics & Theory; Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (69)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (132)
$10-25 (165)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (14)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (175)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (367)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





