Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with N from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

1) NACHAL POLETECHESKOI EKONOMII
Isaev, A.A

St. Petersburg: A.F. Tsinzerlinga, 1900 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 709 pp. Binding stamped ECONOMIE POLITIQUE with author's name transliterated A.A. Issaieff.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) NAMELESS ONES
Egan, Lesley

London: Victor Gollancz, 1967 Dust Jacket. A Very Good Copy 1st Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212 pp. Complimentary copy with original loose note on Gollancz stationery, "Victor Gollancz LTD with compliments, to be published on Thursday 24th August." Slight tear on lower front jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) NANCY SPERO: NOTES IN TIME ON WOMEN PART 11: WOMEN: APPRAISALS, DANCE & ACTIVE HISTORIES
Kuspit, Donald P

Hamilton, NY: Picker Art Gallery, 1979 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12 pp. 8 b&w photos. From exhibition in autumn 1979 of Nancy Spero's work. Moderate soiling reverse cover.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) NAPAK AREA OF SOUTHERN KARAMOJA, UGANDA - GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF UGANDA MEMOIR NO. V-1948
King, B.C

Colchester: Uganda Government - Benham and Company LImited, 1949 Cloth. Fair. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 54 pp. Boards bowed and lightly stained, spine loose. Two foldout charts in pocket end of text.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
5) NAPOLEON AUX CAMPS DE BOULOGNE - LA COTE DE FER ET LES FLTTILLES
Bottet, Maurice

Paris: L'Edition Moderne - Librairie Ambert, 1913 Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 312 pp. 1 in-text map.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) NAPOLEON ET L'ISLAM
Spillman, General Georges

Paris: Libraire Academique Perrin, 1969 Cloth. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 414 pp. with biography. Slight marginal pencil, not affecting text.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) NAPOLI - MUSEO NAZIONALE
Anonymous

Napoli: Museo Nazionale, 1930 Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. No Edition Stated. 10 1/2" x 8". 40 b&w plates of sculpture and painting from the Neopolitan Museum, c. 1930.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) NARODNOE KHOZIAISTVO UKRAINSKOI SSR 1979 - STATISTICHESKII EZHEGODNIIK
Sivko, B.A. ed

Kiev: Tekhnika, 1980 Buckram. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) NARRATIVE AND FREEDOM, The Shadows of Time
Morson, Gary Saul

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1994 Board. A Very Good Copy/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Pencil underlining.) Literary "sideshadowing" or understanding what else might have happened presented as important to man's understanding o f time as a shifting set of fields with diverse possibilities. Endnotes. Index. 331 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MAJOR C. BOLIN, ALIAS DAVID BUTLER, AS RELATEED BY HIMSELF TO A.A. SARGENT
Sargent, A.A

Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 86 p. Laid in facsimile newspaper with account of Bolin's execution. Blank dj with moderate soiling. The only reprting since the original 1858 edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) NARRATIVE SOLUTIONS IN BRIEF THERAPY
Eron, Joseph B. And Lund, Thomas W

New York - London: Guilford Press, 1996 Dust Jacket. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) NASA & THE EXPLORATION OF SPACE
Launius, Roger D. And Ulrich, Bertram

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1998 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 224 pp. Foreword by John Glenn. 175 full-color paintings and black & white illustrations.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) NATHAN HALE 1776 - BIOGRAPHY AND MEMORIALS
Johnston, Henry Phelps

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914 Cloth. Very Good Plus. Revised and Enlarged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 296 pp. Five b&w plates. Uncut. Original owners bookplate. Spine discolored, some light soiling covers, corners vl bumped. Scarce.. Cloth. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
14) NATION - SPECIAL ISSUE: THE CIA - JUNE 24, 1961
Cook, Fred J

New York: , 1961 Original Wraps. Good. Limited. 43 pp. Essay on the CIA by author of "The FBI".. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA - A CELEBRATION WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND A MEMOIR
Bell, Ken and Franca, Celia

University of Toronto Press, 1978 Dust Jacket. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 284 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) NATIONAL CONSTITUTION AND DECLARATION OF PRINCIPLES OF THE SOCIALIST PARTY

Chicago: Socialist Party, 1932 Soft Cover. Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 30 page pamphlet. Nice pages. Cover corners are creased & marked from old paperclips.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) NATURA
Scupham, Peter, Illustrated by Reddick, Peter

Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1978 Near Fine. Limited. 14 pp. One of 225 copies.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
18) NATURA
Scupham, Peter, Illustrated by Peter Reddick

Iowa City: The Windhover Press, 1978 Cloth. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 11 pp. Limited to 225 copies.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) NATURAL THEOLOGY OF YVES DE PARIS (1588-1678)
Fastiggi, Robert L

Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1991 Cloth. A Very Good Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Very slight blemishes to cover.) Study of the nature of the human awareness of the divine. Footnotes. Bibliography. 281 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) NATURALIST IN BRAZIL
Guenther, Konrad

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1931 Cloth. Very Good. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 400 pp. Front cover slightly bowed with lower right corner nicked. Spine titles bright, one vertical thread standing out on spine near front of volume. 71 illustration on 32 plates and 40 sketches by the author.. ... (more information)

Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (23)
With photos (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (221)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search