Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Carter & Ormsby Books

Bookseller : Carter & Ormsby Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Carter & Ormsby Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

1) The NAZI Connection: The Personal Story of a Top-Level British Agent in Pre-war Germany
Winterbotham, F.W

London: BCA, 1978 222pp, index. Blue cloth hardback with dw, jacket has some small tears at edges, otherwise in good condition. . Book Club (BCA). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.83)
Add to cart 
2) The NAZI Revolution; Hitler's Dictatorship and th German Nation
Snell, John; Mitchell, Alan (eds.)

Lexington: D.C. Heath, 1973 228pp. Paperback, occasional underling and notes,otherwise good condition.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.83)
Add to cart 
3) The NIV Complete Concordance: The Complete English Concordance to the New International Version - Anglicised Edition
Goodrick, Edward G. & Kohlenberger 111, John R

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983 1208pp. Larger format burgundy hardback with dust jacket in very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $70.00 ($45.68)
Add to cart 
4) Nagasaki Six
Stanley, Guy

Nagasaki Six
Stock photo.
London: Pocket Books, 1997 382pp. Paperback in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00 ($4.57)
Add to cart 
5) The Naked Buddha
Howley, Adrienne

The Naked Buddha
Stock photo.
London: Bantam, 1999 196pp. Paperback in very good condition. Previous owners stamp on fep. 'A simple explanation of a 'new' old religion.'. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
6) The Naked God: The Writer and the Communist Party
Fast, Howard

London: Bodley Head, 1958 160pp. Red cloth hardback with price clipped dw. Jacket is price clipped and has two small scuff marks, bookseller sticker on inside cover. Very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
7) The Naked Heart
Briskin, Jacqueline

London: Bantam, 1989 398pp. Hardback with dust jacket in very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.83)
Add to cart 
8) The Name Above the Title; An Auobiography
Capra, Frank

New York: Macmillan, 1971 514pp, index. Red cloth hardback with dw. Jacket has edge wear, two small tears, and some light scuffing, otherwise good copy. Autobiography of Hollywood director Capra, It Happened One Night, Lost Horizon, Mr Deeds Goes to Town, It's a Wonderful Life.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.31)
Add to cart 
9) The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto

London: Picador, 1984 502pp. Paperback in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
10) The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto

London: Picador, 1984 502pp. Paperback in good condition.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00 ($4.57)
Add to cart 
11) The Nameless Day
Douglass, Sara

This epic historical fantasy, volume one of The Crucible series, posits that a titanic struggle between Heaven and Hell was responsible for Europe's transition in the Middle Ages from a spiritual to a more secular culture. In the late 14th century, the Church is cloven in two, with one pope in Rome and the other in Avignon. The Black Death has killed thousands. King Edward of France wars with King John of France. Amidst all of this turmoil is Brother Thomas Neville, a haughty friar of noble birth and rigid morality who has been chosen by the archangel Michael to fight evil by banishing demons to Hell. But Brother Thomas's predecessor in this task, Wynken de Worde, died before Thomas was even born, leaving Thomas alone to figure out how to accomplish his mission...and whom to trust.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 584pp. Trade format paperback, corners lightly bumped otherwise good copy. Book 1 of The Crucible series.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.83)
Add to cart 
12) The Names
DeLillo, Don

The Names
Stock photo.
London: Picador, 1989 339pp. Paperback in good condition, light crease on front cover, rm mark.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
13) Nana
Zola, Emile

Nana
Stock photo.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973 470pp. Paperback in good condition, scuffing edgewear and yellowing.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00 ($4.57)
Add to cart 
14) Nancy Astor
Grigg, John

London: Hamlyn, 1982 192pp, index. 8vo paperback in fair condition. Illustrated biography of Nancy Astor.. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
15) Nancy Clue and the Hardly Boys in a Ghost in the Closet
Maney, Mabel; Maney, Mable

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Cleis Pr, 1995 248pp. Trade format paperback in very good condition. Features Nancy Clue and the Hardly Boys.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
16) Nancy Cunard
Chisholm, Anne

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979 337pp.Appendix. bibliography. Notes. Index. American Edition. Hardcover in good condition, corners scuffed and bumped. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Nancy Cunard was born in 1896. '.This biography ....... traces the life of this fascinating woman using Nancy's own writings, as well as the reminiscences and letters of her friends and aquaintances.'. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
17) The Nancy Mitford Omnibus
Mitford, Nancy

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956 493pp. Hardcover in good condition, some fading and edgewear. Dust jacket has tears, fading and considerable edgewear. Previous owners name and notes on fep. Three full - length novels 'The Pursuit of Love' 'Love in a Cold Climate' and 'The Blessing'. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
18) Nancy Wake : A Biography of Our Greatest War Heroine
FitzSimons, Peter

Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 2002 373pp. Appendix. Bibliography. Endnotes. Paperback in good/ very good condition, light edgewear. '.... a compelling story, a tale of an ordinary woman doing extraordinary things.'. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
19) Nancy Wake: A Biography of Our Greatest War Heroine
FitzSimons, Peter

Sydney: HarperCollins, 2001 310pp, b&w illus, notes, biblio, index. Trade format paperback in good condition. The story of The White Mouse, Nancy Wake.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
20) Nanda Devi
E.E. Shipton

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939 287pp. Fawn cloth with black lettering, small bookseller stamp on endpaper, light foxing on edges and on some pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bip Pares. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00 ($32.63)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (143)
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (153)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (100)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (263)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search