Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)

Filter by subject:
Fantasy (4)
Science Fiction & Fantasy - General (2)
Horror (2)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : Fantastic Planet Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Fantastic Planet Books [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Nadya
Murphy, Pat

Nadya
Stock photo.
Werewolf by full moonlight, human by day, Nadya is devastated when the man she loves shoots and kills her parents while they are in wolf form.

New York: Tor, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn, spine creased. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Naked Empire : a Sword of Truth Novel
Goodkind, Terry

Naked Empire : a Sword of Truth Novel
Stock photo.
This is the eighth volume in Goodkind's Sword of Truth series.

New York: Tor, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very slight edgewear; perfect, uncreased spine (and with these massive tomes, that's rare!). Book 8 in Goodkind's epic (and relentlessly published) Sword of Truth cycle. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) The Nameless Day
Douglass, Sara

The Nameless Day
Stock photo.
This epic historical fantasy, volume one of The Crucible series, posits that a titanic struggle between Heaven and Hell was responsible for Europe's transition in the Middle Ages from a spiritual to a more secular culture. In the late 14th century, the Church is cloven in two, with one pope in Rome and the other in Avignon. The Black Death has killed thousands. King Edward of France wars with King John of France. Amidst all of this turmoil is Brother Thomas Neville, a haughty friar of noble birth and rigid morality who has been chosen by the archangel Michael to fight evil by banishing demons to Hell. But Brother Thomas's predecessor in this task, Wynken de Worde, died before Thomas was even born, leaving Thomas alone to figure out how to accomplish his mission...and whom to trust.

New York: Tor, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Covers worn along the edges, creases to spine and back corner. Book One of The Crucible Series. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) Natural History
Robson, Justina

Natural History
Stock photo.
This intellectually complex space opera marks the U. S. publication debut of British author Justina Robson. In the distant future, the Gaiasol government rules over the solar system, granting full rights to the "Unevolved," or purely human people, while oppressing the "Forged," the cyborgs created by the Unevolved. This balance of power seems likely to change when Voyager Isol, a Forged explorer, discovers both the "Stuff," a mineral which grants the bearer the ability to teleport, and the Stuff's home planet, which is apparently uninhabited and therefore a potential new home for the Forged.

New York: Bantam, 2003. Trade Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) Nature's End
Strieber, Whitley

New York: Warner, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, spine and front corner creased. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) Neuromancer
Gibson, William

Neuromancer
Stock photo.
William Gibson's groundbreaking debut became an instant classic, sweeping for the first time all of science fiction's major awards (the Hugo, the Nebula, and the Philip K. Dick), coining the term "cyberspace," and effectively launching the cyberpunk subgenre in the mid-'80s. Having grown out of a subculture disillusioned with technology's impersonal and demoralizing ubiquity, NEUROMANCER portrays an urban wasteland where the individual struggles to survive in a decaying, fractured society, moving beyond earlier works on these themes (such as the film BLADE RUNNER) to create its own unique vision of a disintegrating digital future. Case, a disaffected, drug-addicted hustler living a hand-to-mouth existence in Japan, is hired to hack into a high-profile computer system. He flickers from one hazardous encounter to the next, journeying around and off the planet to gather the components for the job, accompanied by a sexy, razor-nailed female bodyguard; a psychopath whose electronically generated illusions can kill; an ex-army colonel whose mind is on the verge of disintegration; and the cybernetic ghost of the world's greatest hacker. Gradually, Case realizes that his true employer and the system he is breaking into are one and the same: a frighteningly sophisticated, self-aware artificial intelligence that seeks to free itself from its human masters. Many of the elements here became iconic in future works of cyberpunk, including the bleak, cynical outlook; a balkanized United States destroyed by urban sprawl; a world ruled not by governments, but by corporations; the prevalence of cybernetic implants; frequent use of designer drugs; and the idealization of Japanese culture and technology. But it was Gibson's foresight about the relevance of information and virtual realities that makes his novel resonate today. Though written decades before the Web introduced e-commerce, identity theft, and global computer viruses, NEUROMANCER was among the first to envision cyberspace as not just a concept but an actual setting, popularizing in a compelling and prescient way the idea that digital information is power, capable of being controlled and abused by unseen forces. Gibson's pioneering cyberpunk masterpiece helped spawn an industry of futuristic interpretations such as THE MATRIX and the animated GHOST IN THE SHELL, ensuring its continued influence on our attempts to understand the struggle between technology and individualism.

New York: Ace, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges, spine creased. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Neverending Story
Ende, Michael

The Neverending Story
Stock photo.
A strange book draws a lonely boy named Bastian into the doomed world of Fantastica. It seems that only Bastian can save Fantastica from the dragons, giants, monsters, and other terrors that haunt the land. Will Bastian be able to succeed at this dangerous quest?

New York: Penguin, 1984. Trade Paperback. Roswitha Quadflieg. Wraps slightly worn, corners bumped, a few scuffs. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The Neverending Story
Ende, Michael

The Neverending Story
Stock photo.
A strange book draws a lonely boy named Bastian into the doomed world of Fantastica. It seems that only Bastian can save Fantastica from the dragons, giants, monsters, and other terrors that haunt the land. Will Bastian be able to succeed at this dangerous quest?

New York: Puffin, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Wraps a bit worn along the edges, corners bumped. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Nevernever
Shetterly, Will

Nevernever
Stock photo.
San Diego: Magic Carpet Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. A Bordertown novel. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Neverwhere
Gaiman, Neil

Neverwhere
Stock photo.
When businessman Richard Mayhew tries to help a young homeless girl one evening, she pulls him into "London Below," a magical world where those who have slipped through society's cracks live in sewers and abandoned tunnels.

New York: Avon, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Wraps worn along the edges, spine and front cover creased. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Newton's Cannon: Book One of the Age of Unreason
Keyes, J. Gregory

Newton's Cannon: Book One of the Age of Unreason
Stock photo.
The second volume of the "Age of Unreason" series. A powerful magic weapon, discovered by Sir Isaac Newton, is stolen by France's King Louis XIV and set to destroy London. Struggling to stop it are two young scientists, Adrienne de Montchevreuil, the current mistress of King Louis, and Benjamin Franklin, in the days before the famous kite-and-lightening incident.

New York: Del Rey, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Spine cracked, edges scuffed and bent, slightly browned. A good reading copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
12) The Night Land, Volume II
Hodgson, William Hope

New York: Ballantine, 1972. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Corners of spine bumped with small tears. Front jacket and first page tear repaired with cellophane tape. Some edge wear, interiors tight and clean. Author of the classic horror novel "The House on the Borderland". Introduction by Lin Carter."THE NIGHT LAND is a tale of the remote future--billions of years after the death of the sun. It is one of the most potent pieces of macabre imagination ever written...th... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Night Relics: a Ghost Story
Blaylock, James P

Trying to start over following a divorce, Peter Travers has a new love and a new life. But when his ex-wife and son suddenly disappear, a creepy real-estate agent starts stalking his new girlfriend, and the ghosts of a 70-year-old murder begin calling his name, all that he has worked for begins to fall apart around him.

New York: Berkley, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Slight cracking on spine, otherwise copy is in very good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Nights at the Circus
Carter, Angela

Nights at the Circus
Stock photo.
Sophia Fevvers is a circus aerialist--part woman, part swan. An American journalist, who sets out to discover her true identity, falls in love with her and joins the circus on a tour to Russia.

New York: Penguin, 1986. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) A Nomad of the Time Streams
Moorcock, Michael

This is the fourth volume in the Eternal Champion series, compiling the dark fantasy sagas of Michael Moorcock. This one contains the novels, "The Warlord of the Air", "The Land Leviathan", and "The Steel Tsar".

Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 1995. First American edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. Eternal Champion series, Vol 4. Edges slightly worn. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Novelty
Crowley, John

Novelty
Stock photo.
New York: Doubleday, 1989. Trade Paperback. Edges worn, front corners quite creased. Contains the novella "Great Work of Time". ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Number 9 Dream
Mitchell, David

Number 9 Dream
Stock photo.
Upon the death of his twin sister, a young Japanese man named Miyaki goes to Tokyo in search of his father but crosses paths with a gangster who uses Miyaki for his own purposes.

New York: Random House, 2003. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, corners bumped. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Number 9 Dream
Mitchell, David

Number 9 Dream
Stock photo.
Upon the death of his twin sister, a young Japanese man named Miyaki goes to Tokyo in search of his father but crosses paths with a gangster who uses Miyaki for his own purposes.

New York: Random House, 2001. Trade Paperback. Minor scuffs on spine, clean pages. Mitchell's second novel is a dazzling tribute to noir-speculative writers like Murakami, Houellebecq, and Pynchon. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Number of the Beast
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1980. Trade Paperback. Richard M. Powers. Edge worn, corners bumped, top corners heavily creased. With black and white illustrations by Richard M. Powers. ... (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations