Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Design Books

Bookseller : Design Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Design Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Naifs Espanoles Contemporaneos and El Ingenuismo En Espana
Vallejo-Nagera, Juan Antonio

Madrid, Spain, 1975 This are very good hardcover copies in very good dust jackets of Vallejo-Nagera's two books on Spanish primitive or naive painters. Completely clean inside and out. Dust jackets have a little wear to the corners. Text in Spanish. Both volumes belonged to Eduardo Abril Lamarque, the Cuban artist and illustrator. The first volume, 'Naifs Espanoles Contemporaneos' is inscribed by Vallejo-Nagera to Eduardo and Milagro Lamarque on the half title page above the title. There are als... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
2) The Nakles Collection of Incunabula
Christie's

New York: Christie's, 2000 This is a very good softcover copy with almost no wear. Generally clean inside and out, but a few ink notaions of prices. Spine not creased, binding firm. This is a sale catalog for the Ned Nakles collection of incunabula. 208 lots in the sale. The sale was on Monday, April 17, 2000. All illustrated in color, and with extensive entries. Prices realized sheets laid in. 10 1/2" high X 8" wide, 299 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) Nam June Paik Art for 25 Million People
Nam June Paik

Berlin: Daadgalerie, 1984 This is a near fine softcover copy of this catalog issued in conjunction with the OECD Conference in Berlin in 1984. Spine not creased. Never used. Completely clean inside and out. The exhibition at the daadgalerie was called "Good Morning, Mr. Orwell". It celebrated the occasion of the first live satellite link broadcast of video art, a piece by Nam June Paik, which reflected on the state of television and some of Orwell's themes like "big brother", on the ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
4) Nancy Graves: Sculpture and Drawing 1970-1972
Institute of Contemporary Art

Philadelphia,PA: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1972 This is a very good softcover copy with only light wear. Generally clean inside and out, just a few spots here and there. Essays by Yvonne Rainer and Martin W.Cassidy. Short biography. Exhibition history. Short bibliography. 9 sculptures and 30 drawings in the exhibition. Illustrated in black & white. 8" high X 11" wide.. ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Nantgarw Porcelain
John, W.D

Newport Mon, England : R.H.Johns Ltd. , 1948 An important study by one of the most knowlegeable authorities on English porcelain. Assisted by Dr.S.John and B.A.Williams. With 185 full page plates, of which 42 are in color. Printed on a handsome laid paper and bound in green morocco with gilt titles and an image in gilt on the front cover and spine. This copy has considerable wear to the binding, with worn edges and corners, and a few small pieces missing from the spine tips, whose gilt raised bands are also... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
6) Napoleon 1er : Empereur des Francais
Lumet, Louis

Paris: Editions Nilsson , 1908 This is a very good copy in the original elaborately decorated in gilt flexible olive green cloth covered boards with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out. Gilt titles and decorations bright, spine a bit dulled. Top page-edge gilt. Text in French. Illustrated throughout in black & white with engravings on every page. Iconography of Napoleon. From the famed Calvin Bullock Collection of Napoleon memorabilia, with his bookplate on the inside front cover. 12" h... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $295.00
Add to cart 
7) Nasser Ovissi Pinturas, Dibujos, Grabados
Arean, Carlos

Bilbao, Spain : Editorial La Gran Enciclopedia Vasca , 1978 This is a very good hardcover copy in an about very good dust jacket. The jacket has a little wear around the edges. This copy signed and briefly inscribed by Nasser Ovissi and with a drawing by him on the half-title page. Text in Spanish and English. 69 plates, all but 5 in color. Exhibition history. 13" high X 9" wide, 83 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
8) Nat Smolin
Gauthier, Maximilien

Paris: Editions "Le Triangle", 1932 This is a very good hardcover copy with light wear. In the publisher's original dark blue cloth binding printed in gilt. Spine tips a bit worn. This is a limited edition, one of 5 copies marked A through E, text in English and printed on Imperial Japan paper. Some foxing to endpapers and a few pages of text and plate list. 32 black & white photo plates of Smolin's sculptures, all clean. Signed and inscribed by Smolin to a fellow artist in 1933, on th... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
9) The National Cartoonists Society Album
Walker, Mort

New York: Album of the National Cartoonists Society , 1977 This is an about very good softcover copy in the original stiff card covers with light wear. Covers clean, a little toned. Completely clean inside. Top right corner of the book curved. A virtual encyclopedia of American cartoonists. This is the 'Revised edition 1972-77'. 187 cartoonists profiled here. Each with black & white portait photograph and several typical cartoons. Plus a short statement by each artist about themselves. Introduc... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) The National Museum of Denmark
Roussell, Aage

Copenhagen: Nationalmuseet , 1957 This is a very good softcover copy in stiff pictorial card covers and a glassine wrap, with light wear. The book is cocked (slightly leaning forward). Very clean inside and out. Essay by Johannes Brondsted. Illustrated in color and black & white. Includes many of the pieces in the collections of the Nationalmuseet in Copenhagen, and there are objects from the first evidence of human habitation about 15,000 years ago through the 19th century. 12" high X 8.5" wi... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) National Sculpture Society 1940
Whitney Museum

10 West 8th Street New York: Whitney Museum, 1940 This is a very good softcover copy with only the lightest wear. Completely clean inside and just lightly faded outside. The stiff blue mat covers with the circular gilt medallion designed by Paul Manship are very nice. Short Foreword by Herbert Adams of the Society. The exhibition consists of figurative sculpture, mostly in marble and bronze by dozens of artists of the period. Illustrated with black & white photographs of each piece. 9" high X 7&quo... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) The Native American Heritage. A Survey of North American Indian Art
Maurer, Evan

Chicago,IL: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1977 This is a scarce exhibition catalog. This is a signed presentation copy of this book. It was the first high quality survey of the entire range of North American Indian art. It also focused on the aesthetic aspects of the works, and not just their utilitarian purpose. A very important catalog. This is a very good softcover copy which has not been used very much. The covers are bright and unmarked, and the text and plates are completely clean, (minor creases to a... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
13) The Native Orchids of Florida
Luer, Carlyle A

New York: The New York Botanical Garden , 1972 This is a very good hardcover copy in beige cloth covers with title in gilt to the spine. From a private collection and with a faint remnant of a taped label to the spine and a very faint handstamp to the front endpaper (almost invisible). Other than these marks, completely clean inside and out. No dust jacket. Illustrated with color photographs and black & white drawings throughout. 12" high X 9" wide, 293 pages. . First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) Native Son
Wright,Richard

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940 This is a very good copy in steel-grey cloth, the spine scuffed a bit, in a dust jacket, which is separated into parts:the front panel, the back panel & spine, and the front and rear flaps. The whole jacket is slightly soiled and edgeworn, and chipped. Small previous owner name to inside front cover. 8" high X 5" wide, 359 pages.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Natura Ed Espressione nell' Arte Bolognese - Emiliana
Arcangeli, Francesco

Bologna, Italy: Edizioni Alfa, 1970 This is a very good softcover copy with just light cover wear. Very clean inside and out. Spine not creased, binding firm. Text in Italian. 102 works catalogued here and illustrated in black & white + 8 color plates. 8 1/2" high X 6" wide, 316 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Natural Selection
Dine, Jeremiah

Stuttgart/London: edition hansjorg mayer, 1983 This is a very good softcover copy with almost no wear. Just a little light wear to the top edge of the front cover. Completely clean inside and out. Spine not creased, binding firm. No text. Full-page black & white photogravure photographs of animals, etc. 13" high X 10" wide. . ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) Natural and Pastoral Themes By Barbizon Printmakers
Thyssen, Esther

New Haven: Yale Univ.Art Gallery, 1985 This is a very good softcover copy with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Yale University Art Gallery in 1985. Essays by Thyssen. Checklist. 68 works in the exhibition. Selected bibliography. 6 black & white illustrations. 9" high X 6" wide, 35 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Naturalistic Floral Decoration on XVIII Century Ceramic Il Decoro Floreale Naturalisico Del XVIII Secolo
Gobbi, Ugo

Rome: Editrice Milo, 1996 A Fine cloth copy in a Very Good dust jacket. One small closed tear and minor light soiling to the dust jacket, completely clean inside. This is a catalog to accompany the exhibition of international porcelain and majolica from the 18th century organized by the Museo Internazionale Delle Ceramica in Faenza. Biligual text in English and Italian. 259 pages, profusely illlustrated with color plates. Presents the best examples of naturalistic floral decoration from the 18th centu... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
19) Nautical Memories

Modena, Italy: Happy Books , 1991 This is an about very good softcover copy in glossy stiff wrappers. Introductory text in Italian. "Nautical Dictionary" in English. Also many ads reproduced from old English and American yachting magazines. Illustrated throughout in black & white. This is a large collection of photographs from old yachting magazines featuring well known captains and society sailors. Color plates of ships' flags of the world. 13" high X 9 1/2" wide, 296 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) The Neglected Generation of American Realist Painters: 1930-1948
Wooden, Howard E

Wichita, Kansas : Wichita Art Museum , 1981 This is a very good softcover copy with only light wear. Very clean inside and out. Binding firm. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Wichita Art Museum in the spring of 1981. Essay by Wooden. Dozens of artists in the exhibition including: John Steuart Curry, Peggy Bacon, Thomas Hart Benton, Isabel Bishop, Reginald Marsh, Raphael Soyer, Kenneth Hayes Miller, Dale Nichols, William C.Palmer, Bruce Mitchell, Joe Jones, Henry Bannarn, James Tu... (more information)

Offered by Design Books (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search