Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 910
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) N IS FOR NOOSE
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Co. NY, 1998, First Ed. As new in like dj. Mystery Marian Wood book. New. Giftable. Kinsey Malone was heading south on 395 toward Nota Lake California to interview a potential client; jeopardy was waiting; Kinsey Millhone should have turned around. Tom Newquist, a sheriff's detective, died suddenly; the entire town targets Mallhone when she investigates.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) N IS FOR NOOSE
Grafton, Sue

N IS FOR NOOSE
Stock photo.
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.

Henry Holt, NY, 1998. BCE Octavo, near fine in VG dj. 289 pp. A novel in which Kinsey Millhone becomes the target and an entire town seems in for the kill. A mixture of detection, energetic narrative, and cultural observation. Reprint also available for $5.00.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) N IS FOR NOOSE
Grafton, Sue

N IS FOR NOOSE
Stock photo.
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.

Henry Holt, NY, 1998. First Printing. Octavo, near fine in VG dj. 289 pp. A novel in which Kinsey Millhone becomes the target and an entire town seems in for the kill. A mixture of detection, energetic narrative, and cultural observation. Reprint also available for $5.00.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) N OR M?
Christie, Agatha

Bantam Books, NY, 1988 Octavo, hardback, Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. A beautiful simulated leather bound edition in black w/ gilt. Cover is padded and has Christie's picture in gilt and lettering. Endpapers are akin to faux marble. Near fine condition.. 202 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) THE NABOKOV - WILSON LETTERS 1940 - 1971
Karlinsky, Simon, Ed

Harper and Row, NY, 1979. First Ed. Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn brown dj. Introductory essay by editor. Two writers who were old friends, close personal and intellectual peers. 264 letters in this volume represent the summer of 1940 to the spring of 1958, plus a few to 1971. A book of i nterest to lovers of literature and readers of biography. 346 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) NAFTALI THE STORYTELLER AND HIS HORSE, SUS
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. Squarish octavo, hardcover, VG Ex-Library. in VG price-clipped dj Pocket removed from endpaper and stamp on title page else clean, tight and unmarked and near fine. 129 pp. About Jews in Poland -- A collection of stories that includes three tales about Chelm, the city of fools.. Illus. by Zemach, Morgot,. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) NAHC WILD GAME COOKBOOK
Ekenberg, Scott, Editor

North American Hunting Club, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1984. Octavo, softcover, fine in spiral binding with green pictorial wraps. Whether it's recipes for big game, smokers, fish, small game, waterfowl, upland birds, varmints, spices, marinades, trail foods, boning you need to know, this book has it. American Hunting Club bases in Minneapolis. NAHC members across the country contributed the majority of recipes for this book and deserve credit for making it the best, most practical, wild game cookbook fo... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) NAHC WILD GAME COOKBOOK
Ekenberg, Scott, Editor

North American Hunting Club, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1983 Octavo, softcover, fine in spiral binding with red pictorial wraps. Whether it's recipes for big game, smokers, fish, small game, waterfowl, upland birds, varmints, spices, marinades, trail foods, boning you need to know, this book has it. American Hunting Club bases in Minneapolis. NAHC members across the country contributed the majority of recipes for this book and deserve credit for making it the best, most practical, wild game cookbook found... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE NAKED APE- A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
Morris, Desmond

McGraw Hill NY 1967 BCE Octavo, hardcover, 252 pp. VG to Near Fine in near fine black pictorial dj. Reveals the human race through the unemotional eyes of a zoologist, exposing it to new light. Overcrowding is a threat to our species. There is never a dull page and contains a wealth of information.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) NAKED BABIES
Kelsh, Nick & Quindlen, Anna

NAKED BABIES
Stock photo.
A book of photographs of babies, with an introduction by Anna Quindlen.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1996, 3rd Printing Squarish quatro, hardcover, in white price-clipped pictorial dj. Near fine; giftable. B&W photos, 111 pp. Beautful picture book, black and white photos of babies pure and clean like new fallen snow.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE NAKED COMMUNIST
Skousen, W. Cleon

Ensign Publishing, Salt Lake City UT, c1958., 11th Printing 1962 SIGNED by author on inside cover. Octavo, softcover, red and black pictorial wraps. A perspective on the Communist menace written at the height of the Cold War. "During his life, Cleon Skousen has been an FBI agent, the police chief of Salt Lake City and a full professor at Brigham Young University. 408 pp. including index. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) NAKED LADIES LUNCHES
Beebe, Marina

Gateway Books, SF, 1987. Softcover, octavo, as new. Blue pictorial wraps. Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. These women are artists who drew each other naked and then ate. Includes their sketches and recipes and journal of their exquisite lunches. An orgy of eating. 171 pp.. Illus. by Marina Beebe. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) NAKED PREY
Sandford, John

NAKED PREY
Stock photo.
Despite his recent move up the promotion ladder, Lucas Davenport is still plagued by ugly crimes. This time (his 13th appeara... read more

Putnam Pub Group, New York, 2003. first edition, first printing. SIGNED by author on endpaper. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial dark dj. unclipped dust jacket. Giftable. 359 pages. The author's 14th in the Prey Series mystery. A Collector's Copy. A Lucas Davenport serial killer mystery/thriller.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) NAKED PREY
Sandford, John

NAKED PREY
Stock photo.
Despite his recent move up the promotion ladder, Lucas Davenport is still plagued by ugly crimes. This time (his 13th appeara... read more

Putnam Pub Group, New York, 2003, First Edition Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial dark dj.. Giftable. 359 pages. The author's 14th in the Prey Series mystery. . A Lucas Davenport serial killer mystery/thriller.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) NAKED TO MINE ENEMIES, (the life of Cardinal Wolsey) Volume 1 and Volume 2
Ferguson, Charles W

NY, Time Reading Program 1965 Octavos, softcovers, Vol 1 has tiny chip at back corner else both fine in pictorial wraps. Giftable. The life of Cardinal Wolsey, Books 1 and 2 in Vol 1 and Books 3 & 4 in volume 2. V. 1 344 pp. ; V. 2. 338 pages. Ferguson has told his story, with a wealth of careful and fascinating detail that vividly illuminates the years that formed the link between medieval England and the Elizabethan Age.". ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) THE NAME ON THE GLASS
Freeman, Barbara

Norton 1964, First Ed. Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards of early London. 236 pp. and notes on author. Near fine; sample copy sent to school district; their stamp on inside cover, else fine. Setting London in the mid 1800's. . Author's first novel for young readers.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) NANA
Zola, Emile

New York: Heritage Press, 1948, Quarto, hardcover, beautifully bound in grey cloth with pink flower design, in VG slipcase. Appears like a limited editions publishing with fine materials, and is in fact a copy of their book. Sandglass, publisher's pamphlet, on book tucked in. The illustrations were reproduced in Paris, 36 selected of Paris streets and types of Paris. translated by F. J. Vizetelly, Note by Henry James, Introduction by Lewis Galantiere; 409 pp. A handsome, collectible copy.. Illus. by Be... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) NANA
Zola, Emile

Modern Library not stated - probably '50s 12 mo. hardcover, VG in tattered brown pictorial dj. 545 pp. A superb study of a milieu, rendered in the scrupulous and not always-despite detractors-heavy manner of the naturalist school. 545 pp. plust list of Modern Lib. giants. Intro. By Ernest Boyd, dated 1927. Complete and Unabridged in One Volume. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) NANCY ASTOR a Lady Unashamed
Grigg, John

Little, Brown, 1980. Small quarto, hardcover. small stain on outer page edges else VG ex library copy with first endpaper removed and b & w pictorial dj in mylar. Grigg comes close to giving us a glimpse of her astonishing personality of her beautiful, vivacious, generous spirit. She had a heart of gold, the courage of a lion and the tongue of a fish wife. Here is the sympathetic biography. 192 pp. including index. b & w pictorial frontis of Astor. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) NANCY BRANDON
Garis, Lilian C

Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1924. 12 mo., hardcover, Blue cloth pictorial cover w/ orange decorations and black lettering. Small stain in right corner else VG+, tight clean book. 284 pp. First edition was copyrighted in 1924 by Milton Bradley, this is very early edition, same year.. Illus. by Thelma Gooch. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 910
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: