Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The Name 'Marylebone' and Cordwainer Ward: its History and Topography
Bonner (A):

[1918][ . 8vo., original printed wrappers, a fine copy. Offprinted from the 'Transactions of the London and Middlesex Archaeological Society' . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
2) The Name of 'Chelsea'
Bonner (A):

[1913] . 8vo., original printed wrappers, a fine copy. Offprinted from the 'Transactions of the London and Middlesex Archaeological Society' . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
3) Nancy Wake. The Story of a very brave Woman
Braddon (R):

Cassell, [1956] . 8vo., First Edition, with 23 plates on 12 and a double-page map, free endpapers browned; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. Classic account of Wake's outstanding war service. As the 'white mouse' she ran an early escape line from Marseille to Spain which returned many hundreds to freedom. Later she joined SOE in Buckmaster's F Section and commanded more than 7,000 Maquis in the Auvergne. Astonishingly, she was never ca... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.07)
4) Nancy Wake. The Story of a very brave Woman
Braddon (R):

Cassell, [1956] . 8vo., First Edition, with 23 plates on 12 and a double-page map; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a very good, clean copy. Classic account of Wake's outstanding war service. As the 'white mouse' she ran an early escape line from Marseille to Spain which returned many hundreds to freedom. Later she joined SOE in Buckmaster's F Section and commanded more than 7,000 Maquis in the Auvergne. Astonishingly, she was never caught and ended the war with the George Medal, th... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
5) Naples and Campania Revisited
Hutton (E):

Hollis & Carter, 1958 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, numerous plates and a full-page map; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in lightly soiled but unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
6) Napoleon: His Court and Family. Memoirs of Madame Junot, Duchesse d'Abrantes. New and Revised Edition. [Complete set of the Best English Edition]
[NAPOLEON I]. JUNOT, Madame, Duchesse d'Abrantes.:

Richard Bentley, 1883 . 3 vols., roy. 8vo., Best English Edition, with three steel-engraved portrait frontispieces, titles in red and black, and 15 fine steel-engraved portrait plates; original cloth, sides blocked in gilt and black, gilt backs, uncut, neatly rebacked with original backstrips laid down, original endpapers preserved, a very good, firm set. Complete with all half-titles. Two plates in the first volume are misplaced as usual (that listed as p.24 appears at p.41; that listed at p.236 appe... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($191.29)
7) Napoleon and Waterloo. The Emperor's Campaign with the Armee du Nord 1815. [Revised Edition]
BECKE (A.F), Maj.:

Kegan Paul, 1939 . 8vo., Revised Edition, with a folding map as frontispiece, 5 battle-plans on japon and 4 large folding maps; cloth, gilt back, backstrip very lightly sunned else a near fine copy. Becke's account was first published as two volumes in 1914 and rapidly established itself as one of the most important twentieth century studies. A revised and expanded edition was issued as a single volume in 1936 (here reprinted), firstly to incorporate much new matter and secondly to assist readers a... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £66.00 ($105.21)
8) Napoleon and his British Captives
LEWIS (M).:

Allen & Unwin, [1962] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 14 plates on 12 and a map and a plan in the text, endpapers very faintly spotted; blind-blocked cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
9) Napoleon and the Restoration of the Bourbons. The completed Portion of Macaulay's projected 'History of France, from the Restoration of the Bourbons to the Accession of Louis Philippe'. Edited by Joseph Hamburger
NAPOLEON. MACAULAY (T.B). HAMBURGER (J), ed.:

Longman, [1977] . 4to., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter sunned at backstrip, edges and rear panel. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
10) Napoleonic Uniforms Volumes 1-4. COMPLETE SET IN DUST-WRAPPERS
Elting (J.R). Knotel (H), illus.:

Macmillan, New York NY and Emperor's Press, Chicago IL, [1993-2006] . 4 vols., roy. 8vo., First Edition, with very numerous fine coloured plates throughout; cloth, a very good, clean, bright set in the dust jackets, the latter lightly frayed and creased at edges. THE SOLE REFERENCE DEPICTING THE NAPOLEONIC AND ALLIED ARMIES IN THEIR ENTIRETY. Volumes I and II cover the Grande Armee itself . Volumes III and IV describe the Emperor's principle antagonists (Prussia, Russia, Austria, Sweden, Bri... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £420.00 ($669.52)
11) The Napoleonists. A Study in Political Disaffection 1760-1960
LEAN (E.T).:

Oxford University Press, 1970 . 8vo., First Edition, with 5 coloured plates, 34 plates in monochrome, 4 plans in the text and endpaper maps; cloth, gilt back, small fade mark at extreme head of backstrip else a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Many eminent Englishmen and women openly preferred Napoleon to George III. The author instances, among many others, Byron, Hazlitt, Godwin, Leigh Hunt, Charles James Fox. Mrs. Inchbold and Samuel Whitbread. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
12) Napoleon's Cavalry and its Leaders
JOHNSON (D).:

Batsford, [1978] . 8vo., First Edition, with 20 plates on 16, and 4 full-page charts and a double-page map in the text, fore-edges lightly browned as often; cloth, gilt back, brown endpapers, a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly browned at edges. Uncommon in anything like this condition . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.45)
13) Napoleon's Last Will and Testament. A Facsimile Edition of the original Document, together with its Codicils, appended Inventories, Letters and Instructions, preserved in the French National Archives
NAPOLEON. DE JONGE (A), trans.:

Paddington Press, [1977] . Roy. 8vo., First English Edition, with a frontispiece and numerous pages of facsimile and illustrations in the text; original printed wrappers, a near fine copy. Commentaries to the original French edition (1969) by Jean-Pierre Babelon and Suzanne D'Huart. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
14) Narn I Chin Hurin. The Tale of the Children of Hurin. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. Illustrated by Alan Lee
TOLKIEN (J.R.R). TOLKIEN (C), ed.:

HarperCollins, [2007] . 8vo., First Edition, with 8 coloured plates, numerous monochrome head- and tail-pieces, 3 full-page pedigrees in the text and a folding map in red and black; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
15) The Narrow Margin. The Battle of Britain and the Rise of Air Power 1930-1940. [Foreword by Air Chef Marshal the Lord Dowding. Revised and Best Edition]
WOOD (D) and D. DEMPSTER.:

Tri-Service Press, [1990] . 4to., Revised and Best Edition, with very numerous photographs and maps throughout; blue cloth, gilt back, blue endpapers, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter with one small closed tear at fold-in. This important work was first published by Hutchinson in 1961 and several times reissued; this edition incorporates text additions and amendments and extends the appendices. Crucially, the list of aircrew taking part in the Battle of Britain is completely r... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.26)
16) Narrow Seas. A History of the English Channel. Its Approaches and its Immediate Shores, 400BC to AD 1945
Hargreaves (R):

Sidgwick & Jackson, 1959 . 8vo., First Edition, with a folding map; cloth, gilt back, backstrip very lightly chafed at head and tail else a very good,clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
17) The Narvik Campaign. Translated from the Norwegian by Ewan Butler
WAAGE (J).:

Harrap, [1964] . 8vo., First English Edition, with 17 plates on 8 and a double-page map in the text; cloth, backstrip lettered in white, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first edition was published in Oslo in the previous year. Scarce, especially in this condition. Enser, p.281. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
18) The National Comprehensive Family Bible with the Commentaries of Scott and Henry and containing also many thousand critical and explanatory Notes. The Commentaries condensed, and the Whole edited, by the Rev. John Eadie
BIBLE. HOLY BIBLE. FAMILY BIBLE. EADIE (J), Rev., ed.:

H. Gibbs & Company, n.d. [c.1860] . Roy. 4to., with a chromolithograph frontispiece (original tissue guard present), chromolithograph and printed titles, 8 fine chromolithographed plates (all original tissue guards present), 16 tinted plates (all original tissue guards present), tinted chart, coloured map, and 8pp family register and catalogue (blank and not completed); original full pebble-grain pigskin, upper board with debossed decorative lozenge tooled, ruled and lettered in gilt and black, back ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £280.00 ($446.35)
19) National Humour. Scottish. English. Irish. Welsh. Cockney. American. With Illustrations by John Duncan
Macrae (D, Rev:

Alexander Gardner, Paisley, 1916 . 8vo., on laid paper, with a mounted coloured frontispiece (tissue guard present), 7 mounted coloured plates (all with tissue guards) and 6 plates in monochrome, some very slight occasional spotting; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, a bright, near fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
20) National Provincial Bank 1833 to 1933
National Provincial Bank, Ltd. Withers (H).:

1933 . 4to., on laid paper, with a frontispiece in collotype, title in blue and black and 4 fine collotype plates; cloth gilt, gilt back, uncut, deckled edges, cloth a little age-marked else a very good, clean, bright copy. A presentation copy from the Board of Directors . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)


Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (226)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: