Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Bob's Books of Oxford

Bookseller : Bob's Books of Oxford (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Bob's Books of Oxford [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) NRA Illustrated Shotgun Handbook
NRA

Washington DC: The National Rifle Association of America, 1962. BONUS - FIRST EDITION. 1962 NRA soft cover. VG- condition. Clean, lightly faded cover, with a couple of small holes along the spine. Book is clean, white, solid and unmarked. BONUS : Includes a very detailed, 2-page article on the dis-assembly and assembly of the Remington Model 1100, along with a very detailed parts list and illustration of the 95 components of the gun.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 4to - ove... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Napoleon
Chandler, David

Saturday Review Press, 1973. RARE - 1973 First Edition, Saturday Review Press hardcover (author: David Chandler). Book is in FINE condition. VERY CLEAN & SOLID. Pages are lightly age-tanned. No marks, names, stickers or tears. Very slight musty odor. Bright, clean illustrated dust jacket, very light edge wear. . ISBN: 0841502544. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction, Biography, History, France. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
3) Napoleon
Ludwig, Emil

New York: Boni & Liveright , 1926. FIRST EDITION. 1926 Boni & Liveright hardcover. VG condition/No dust jacket. Clean, black cloth cover has very light edge wear and spine is slightly faded. Front cover has a gilt wreath with a center N. Book is very clean, white, solid and unmarked. This translation is by Eden and Cedar Paul. The book has numerous sketches and copies of paintings of Napoleon. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fic... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
4) Nash, Rambler
Sennett, Frank

Nash, Rambler
Stock photo.
Waterville, Maine: Five Star, 2003. FIRST EDITION (stated), 1st Printing (stated). 2003 Five Star hardcover. NEW BOOK/Unread. VERY FINE book in VERY FINE dust jacket. GIFT QUALITY. Unmarked and not price clipped.. ISBN: 0786250348. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/New/Very Fine/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama, First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
5) The National Button Bulletin, Vol 53, No. 1 February 1994
National Button Society

Akron, Ohio: National Button Society, 1994. Volume 53, No. 1 February 1994 softcover. Near FINE condition. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Blue softcover has a very small tear at the top of the spine. Includes the Official NBS Classification System (approx. 40 pages). Vol. 53, No. 1. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Collecting, Buttons. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) The National Button Bulletin, Vol 53, No. 2 May 1994
National Button Society

Akron, Ohio: National Button Society, 1994. Volume 53, No. 2 May 1994 softcover. Near FINE condition. GIFT QUALITY. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Bright yellow softcover has no discernible wear. . Vol. 53, No. 2. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Collecting, Buttons. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) The National Button Bulletin, Vol 54, No. 1 February 1995
National Button Society

Akron, Ohio: National Button Society, 1995. Volume 54, No. 1 February 1995 softcover. Near FINE condition. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Blue softcover has very, very light edge wear.. Vol. 54, No. 1. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Collecting, Buttons. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) The National Button Bulletin, Vol 56, No. 3 July 1997
National Button Society

Akron, Ohio: National Button Society, 1997. Volume 56, No. 3 July 1997 softcover. FINE condition. GIFT QUALITY. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Bright red softcover has no discernible wear.. Vol. 56, No. 3. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Collecting, Buttons. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) National Button Society Directory 1996/1997
National Button Society

National Button Society, 1997. Two Books. The 1996 and the 1997 National Button Society Directory of Members, with full names and addresses. They include all information for state and District Clubs as well as International affiliates. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Members, Buttons, Collecors. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) National Geographic, February 1971, Volume 139, No. 2
Grosvenor, Gilbert M. (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1971. February 1971, Volume 139, No. 2 issue of National Geographic. VG condition. Cover is very lightly soiled, else very clean, white and solid. Feature articles are 'New Orleans and Her River', by Joseph Judge; 'I Live with the Eskimos', by Guy Mary-Rousseliere; 'Australia's Pacesetter State, Victoria', by Allan C. Fisher, Jr; 'The Crab that Shakes Hands', by Clarence P. Idyll; and 'Titicaca, Abode of the Sun', by Luis Marden.. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9&fr... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) National Geographic, January 1971
Grosvenor, Gilbert M. (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1971. January 1971 issue of National Geographic. VG condition. Cover is very lightly soiled, else very clean, white and solid. Feature articles are 'Java, Eden in Transition', by Kenneth MacLeish; 'Thor Heyerdahl's Own Story of The Voyage of RA II', by Thor Heyerdahl; 'The Lower Keys, Florida's Out Islands', by John Scofield; 'On the Track of the West's Wild Horses', by Hopy Ryden; 'Deepstar Explores the Ocean Floor', by Ron Church'; and 'Housewife at the End of the World', by ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) National Geographic, January 1975, Volume 147, No. 1
Grosvenor, Gilbert M. (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1975. January 1975, Volume 147, No. 1 issue of National Geographic. G-VG condition. Cover is lightly soiled, else very clean, white and solid. Feature articles are 'Iran: Desert Miracle', by William Graves; 'How We Found the Monitor', by John G. Newton; 'Exploring the Mind of Ice Age Men', by Alexander Marshack; 'New England's "Little Portugal" ', by O. Louis Mazzatenta; 'Bad Days for the Brown Pelican', by Ralph W. Schreiber; and 'Martinique: Liberte, Egalite, and Un... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) National Geographic, July 1968, Volume 134, No. 1
Vosburgh, Frederick G. (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1968. July 1968, Volume 134, No. 1 issue of National Geographic. VG condition. Cover is very lightly soiled, else very clean, white and solid. Feature articles are 'The Canadian North: Emerging Giant', by David S. Boyer; 'Hyenas, the Hunters Nobody Knows', by Hans Kruuk; 'Lombardy's Lakes, Blue Jewels in Italy's Crown', by Franc Shor; 'Forest Fire: The Devil's Picnic', by Stuart E. Jones; and 'The Bonins and Hard-Won Iwo Jima Go Back to Japan', by Paul Sampson.. Softcover. Very... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
14) National Geographic, July 1991, Vol. 180, No. 1
Graves, William (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1991. July 1991, Volume 180, No. 1 issue of National Geographic. VG condition. Feature articles are 'Beneath Arctic Ice', by Flip Nicklin; 'Docklands - London's New Frontier', by Erla Zwingle; 'Remembering the Blitz', by Cameron Thomas; 'The Wyeth Family: American Visions', by Richard Meryman; and 'China's Youth Wait for Tomorrow', by Ross Terrill. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Adventure, Travel, Exploration, History, Geogr... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) National Geographic, May 1957, Volume 111, No. 5
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1957. May 1957, Volume 111, No. 5 issue of National Geographic. G-VG condition. Cover is lightly soiled, else very clean, white and solid. Feature articles are 'Captain Smith of Jamestown', by Bradford Smith; 'The Balearics are Booming', by Jean and Franc Shor; 'The Wichitas: Land of the Living Prairie', by M. Woodbridge Williams; 'Shrimpers Strike Gold in the Gulf', by Clarence P. Idyll; 'We're Coming Over on the Mayflower', by Alan Villiers; and 'The World in Your Garden'.. S... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) National Geographic, May 1991, Vol. 179, No. 5
Graves, William (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1991. May 1991, Volume 179, No. 5 issue of National Geographic. VG condition. Feature articles are 'Elephants - Out of time, Out of space', by Douglas H. Chadwick; 'Welcome to the neighborhood (Chicago)', by Richard Conniff; 'Bhutan, Kingdom in the Clouds', by Bruce W. Bunting; 'Iraq: Crucible of Civilization', by Merle Severy; and 'Once and Future Landfills', by William L. Rathje. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Adventure, T... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) National Geographic, September 1951, Volume 100, No. 3
Grosvenor, Gilbert (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1951. September 1951, Volume 100, No. 3 issue of National Geographic. G-VG condition. Cover is lightly soiled, else very clean, white and solid. Feature articles are 'North Dakota Comes into its Own', by Leo A. Borah; 'How Fruit Came to America', by J. R. Magness; 'A Stroll to Venice', by Isobel Wylie Hutchison; and Folger: Biggest Little Library', by Joseph T. Foster.. Softcover. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Adventure, Trave... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) National Geographic, September 1968, Volume 134, No. 3
Vosburgh, Frederick G. (Editor)

National Geographic Society, 1968. September 1968, Volume 134, No. 3 issue of National Geographic. VG condition. Cover is very lightly soiled, else very clean, white and solid. Feature articles are 'Afghanistan: Crossroads of Conquerors', by Thomas J. Abercrombie; 'Air Rescue Behind Enemy Lines', by Howard Sochurek; 'New England's Lively Experiment, Rhode Island', by Robert De Roos; 'New Tools for Undersea Archeology', by George F. Bass; and 'Saving Brazil's Stone Age Tribes from Extinction', by Orlando an... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
19) National Geographic (Vol 185, No. 2, Feb 1994)
National Geographic Staff

National Geographic Society, 1994. Feb 1994 issue (Vol 185, No. 2) G-VG condition. Bottom page corners are 'curled' but magazine is very clean, white and solid. Bottom edge of spine cover is torn. Issue contents: Federal Lands by Richard Conniff; Return to Hunstein Forest by Edie Bakker; Connecticut by Thomas B. Allen; Sea Turtles: In a Race for Survival by Anne and Jack Rudloe; Tatshenshini-Alsek Wilderness Park (Canada) by William R. Newcott.. Vol 185, No. 2. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&f... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Natural Blonde, a Memoir
Liz Smith

Natural Blonde, a Memoir
Stock photo.
In this riveting autobiography, famed gossip columnist Liz Smith chronicles her life and career, beginning with her girlhood in Fort Worth and ending with her media career in New York City, where, in 2000, she ranked as the highest paid female journalist in the world. In between, she adds scandalous anecdotes regarding numerous celebrities, including Joan Crawford, the Kennedys, Frank Sinatra, and Donald Trump.

Hyperion Books, 2000. 2000 1st Printing, 1st Edition (stated) hardcover. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks, names, or tears. Old price sticker on back cover. . ISBN: 0786863250. 1st Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Numerous Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs, Biography, Gossip Columnist. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Rich & Famous;

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (108)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search