Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Naked Hollywood
WEEGEE (pseud. of Arthur Fellig); Harris, Mel

New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy. 1953. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Unpaginated with b&w illustrations throughout. Slightly bumped fore-edge corners with edgewear to head, tail and fore-edge tips, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text.Yellow half- cloth with black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
2) Naked Is the Best Disguise: The Death & Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
Rosenberg, Samuel

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 203 pp, preface, 12 chapters, notes, for further reading, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Burgundy half-cloth with tan boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Mystery & SciFi~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth. Master Thief
MacIntyre, Ben

The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth. Master Thief
Stock photo.
A colorful criminal who inspired one of Arthur Conan Doyles's most flamboyant villains, Adam Worth reached the apotheosis of ... read more

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 336 pp, preface, 29 chapters, epilogue, notes, index. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Beigh half-cloth with navy blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Narration and Discourse in American Realistic Fiction
McKay, Janet Holmgren

Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 1982. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. x, 212 pp, preface, 5 chapters with footnotes, list of works cited, index. Slightly Rubbed, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Light Blue cloth with Light Blue lboards.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Narrative and Critical History of America in 8 Volumes
Winsor, Justin [Edt.]

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1889. F First Paperback Edition. H Half-Leather. Very Good. Volume 1: Aboriginal America [1889]. Volume II: Spanish Explorations and Settlements in America from the Fifteenth to the Seventeenth Century [1886]. Volume III: English Explorations and Settlements in North America 1497-1689 [1884]; Volume IV: French Explorations and Settlements In North America and those of the Portuguese, Dutch and Swedes 1500-1700 [1884]. Volume V: The English and French in North America 1... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
6) Narratives of Colonial America 1704-1765
Peckham, Howard H. [Edt.]

Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. H Hard Cover. Fine. xvii, 314 pp, publisher's preface, list of b&w illustrations, historical introduction by Howard H. Peckham, 18 narratives, index. The Lakeside Classics Christmas Edition, 1971. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Navy blue cloth with gilt publisher's crest on front board, gilt lettering on the spine and gilt top edge. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive list... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) A Nation of Meddlers
Edgley, Charles; Brissett, Dennis

A Nation of Meddlers
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO: Westview Press. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 274 pp, b&w frontis, preface, acknowledgments, 8 chapters, references, index. 2" closed tear at top rear panel edge, 3/4x2" closed traiangle tear + 1 1/2" closed tear extending from tip of triange to rear panel of same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar ti... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) National Electric Light Association, Thirty-Seventh Convention: Hydro-Electric and Transmission Sessions - Technical Sessions. Papers Reports and Discussions. Philadelphia PA, June 1-5 1914
Executive Committee

New York: The James Kemper Printing Co.,. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good-Very Good. xxxvi, 696 (lxxxiii) pp, with fold-outs and b&w illustrations. [1914]. Frayed board tips with minor edgewear at top and bottom spine, and lightly rubbed and stained rear board. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science & Technology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) National Trust Book of Long Walks in England, Scotland and Wales
Nicolson, Adam

New York: Harmony Books. 1981. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 287 pp, introduction, 10 chapters, bibliography, index with 210 plates (60 in full color). Inked name on half title. Price clipped. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Native American Art
Penney, David W.; Longfish, George C

Westport, CT: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc.. 1994. H Hard Cover. Fine. 312 pp, acknowledgments, Introduction: Issues of Art and History, Earliest Traditions: The Ancient Woodlands, , The Eastern Woodlands, The Plains, The Southwest, The Far West, The Northwest Coast, The Artic, The Twentieth Century, Index with full-color illustrations throughout. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Brown leatherette with gilt title to front board and spin... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Natural History of the Danish Lichens. Original Investigations based upon new Principles. Parts I-IX (of X)
Galloe, Olaf

Copenhagen: H. Aschehoug & Co. / Dansk Forlag. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. 9 Volumes: 1927, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1936, 1939, 1948, 1950, 1954. Includes b&w plates & figures throughout. Original softcover rebound in black cloth with double gray endpapers. Ex Library with all the usual markings or traces where stamps, tags etc., have been removed, else, clean tight and strong binding with no underlining or highlighting. Binding is Trade PB rebound as Hardback. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extens... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
12) A Naturalist at the Zoo
Boulenger, E. G

New York: Bretano's. 1927. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 206 pp, list of b&w illustrations, introduction, 19 chapters. 1/2" closed tear to front panel dj with very minor edgewear, and slightly soiled rear panel. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown with slightly foxed top- and fore-edges and ffep, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Naturalists of the Frontier (Signed By the Author)
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 341 pp, b&w frontis of Jacob Boll, foreword by Herbert Spences Jennings, I. The Naturalist of the Frontier, II. Jacob Boll, III. In Defense of Jean Louis Berlandier, IV. Thomas Drummond, V. Louis Cachand Ervendberg, VI. Ferdinand Jakob Lindheimer, VII. Ferdinand von Roemer, and His Travels in Texas, VIII. Charles Wright, IX. Gideon Licecum, X. Julien Reverchon, XI. Gustaf Wilhelm Belfraage, Appendix A. Principa... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Nature Incorporated: Industrialization and the Waters of New England
Steinberg, Theodore

Nature Incorporated: Industrialization and the Waters of New England
Stock photo.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press. 1994. S Paperback. Near Fine. xv, 284 pp, list of b&w illustrations, preface, abbreviations, 8 chapters with footnotes, epilogue, a note on sources, index. Slightly curled at bottom tip front wrapper, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Nautical Antiques for the Collector
Randier, Jean

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. 1977. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 223 pp, I: Scale and other models, II: The Sea Depicted, III: Nautical Bibliography, IV: Navigational Instruments, V: Naval Small-Arms - Flags and Uniforms, VI: The Equipment and Ornamentation of Ships, VII: Arts and Crafts on Board Ship, VIII: Inspiration From the Sea, bibliography, The Sea and the Navy in the Museums of the World, acknowledgments, sources of color and b&w illustrations. Translate from the Fren... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Navajo
Downs, James F

Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, Inc.. 1984. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. vi, 136 pp, foreword, introduction, 1. Evolution of the Navajo People, 2. Primary Organization and Physical Environment, 3. Society, 4. The Social Units, 5. Residence, Morality, and Land Tenure, 6. The Animals, 7. The Crops, 8. Religion, 9. Wealth and the Traders, 10. Headment and Chairmaen, 11. Change and Continuity, references, selected additional readings with b&w illustrations. Lightly foxed along the top edge of text bl... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) Naval Engineering and American Sea Power
King, Randolph W. [Edt]

Baltimore: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Inc.. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. v + 487 pp, preface, acknowledgements, 12 chapters, photos & line drawings, appendix A-C, glossary, notes on 15 conttibutors, naval engineering bibliography, index. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black boards with gold lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar title... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
18) Naval Policy Between the Wars 1: The Period of Anglo-American Antagonism 1919-1929
Roskill, Stephen

New York: Walker and Company. 1968. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 638 (1) pp, lists of b&w maps and illustrations, glossary of abbreviations, author's preface, introduction, 16 chapters with footnotes, appendices A-E, bibliography, index. Inked name on recto ffep with age- toning to top edge dj, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Milita... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Neil Simon Monologues: Speeches from the Works of America's Foremost Playwright
Simon, Neil

Neil Simon Monologues: Speeches from the Works of America's Foremost Playwright
Stock photo.
Rancho Mirage, CA: Dramaline Pubns. 1996. First American Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. xi, 190 pp, foreword by Jack Lemmon, introduction, monologues. Acting Edition edited by Roger Karshner. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Drama~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Nelson the Commander
Bennett, Geoffrey

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 322 pp, forward, 12 chapters, notes on plates, bibliography, index with frontis + 44 plates. Chip dj at spine light wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: