Titles starting with N from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 325
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
NAHB Correlator and Builders' Buying Guide
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Association of Home Builders of the U.S. 1951 Wrappers. Octavo. 136 pp.; March 1951, Vol. V, No. 3; several black and white photos, color(ized) photos, illustrations; tear out busisness reply cards still attached; wrapper shows wear; some pages are dog-earred; else good, clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
NOTICE!! Of the removal of the Land Office from Chatfield to Winnebago City, in the State of Minnesota.
Land Office, Chatfield, Minn. Sept. 1st, 1861. In accordance with the above instructions we hereby give notice that the Land Office at Chatfield
|
|
|
[Chatfield, Minnesota?]: , 1861 broadside, measuring 12 x 18 inches, paper backed with linen, else a very good copy. The broadside relates the circumstances of the removal of the land office at Chatfield, in the "Root River District in the State of Minnesota," to Winnebago City, in Faribault County, per an act of congress of 1853 entitled "An Act authorizing changes in the location of Land Offices.". ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Naadevalg-striden : nogle foredrag til belyshing af den i Synodalkonferentsen opkomne Lærestrid om Prædestinationer
|
|
|
Chicago : Nordens Bogtrykkeri, 1881 90 pp., wrappers, ex-library, call number sticker on front wrapper,inkstamps inside front & title page, worn at edges and spine tips, tanned, otherwise good. Printed in Norwegian.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nachrichten von den vereinigten deutschen evangelisch-lutherischen Gemeinen in Nord-America, absonderlich in Pensylvanien
|
|
|
Allentown, Pa., : Brobst, Diehl & Co. ; Halle a. S., Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1886 Title continued: "Mit einer Vorrede von Johann Ludewig Schulze. Halle, In Verlegung des Waisenhauses, 1787. Neu hrsg. mit historischen Erläuterungen und Mittheilungen aus dem Archiv der Franckeschen Stiftungen zu Halle von W. J. Mann und B. M. Schmucker unter Mitwirkung von W. Germann." Authors: Schulze, J. L.; 1734-1799. ; (Johann Ludwig),; Mann, W. J.; 1819-1892. ; (William Julius),; Schmucker, B. M... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nagra Walmenta Rad och Upplysningar for Swenska Utwandrare till Amerikanska Staterna
|
|
|
Falun: F. L. Schmidt, 1869 12mo, 60 pp., retains original printed front wrapper, rear wrap lacking, paper repair to lower right hand corner of front wrapper, folding map showing the searoutes from England and Scandinavia to the United States including Canada down to the Gulf of Mexico and West to the Dakota and Montana Territories, etc. The work is called the third, enlarged edition, however no earlier editions are known to exist. This guide provides useful information and directions to prospective Swedish ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Name "Columbia."
|
|
|
Boston: Press of David Clapp & Son, 1886 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 7 pages, removed from bound volume, tanned. Offprint of N.E. Historical & Genealogical Register, for July, 1886.One George H. Moore attributed the African-American author, Phillis Wheatley, as being the first to to have published the word "Columbia," the poetical name for America, but this author has found other references earlier then Wheatley.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Names of the Large Wolves of Northern and Western North America
|
|
|
City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1912 Good. Octavo. 5 pp., tanned around the extremities of wrappers, some minor wear to tips of spine, edges of wrappers, unopened. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Volume 59, Number 15 . From the library of anthropologist Frank G. Speck.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nancy Shippen Her Journal Book the International Romance of a Young Lady of Fashion of Colonial Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1935, first edition, octavo, 349 pp., plates, original cloth, signed and inscribed by the author, some shelf and edge wear, otherwise a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nancy Shippen Her Journal Book the International Romance of a Young Lady of Fashion of Colonial Philadelphia with Letters to Her and about Her
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1935, first edition, octavo, 349 pp., plates, original cloth, genealogy torn in two pieces, with smaller tears at folds, chipping at edges. "duplicate" & "withdrawn" inkstamps inside front, call number label on spine, normal shelf wear, lettering on spine faded, torn at top tip at front hinge, corners worn.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Narcotism and the Conversion of the World, -- the Chief Mischief of Tabacco
|
|
|
[Boston: Ca. 1850's -1870's]: [ American Education Society] [Offprint?] Being Pages 17-24, tanned, brittle, chipped at margins, ink markings on front margin. Increase Niles Tarbox: born in South Windsor, Ct., February 11, 1815; B.A., Yale, 1839; studied at the Yale Divinity School; ordained in 1844; pastor of the Hollis Evangelical Church of Framingham, Mass., 1844-1851; co-edited The Congregationalist, 1849-1851; withdrew from ministry and editing to became secretary of American Education Society; retired... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Narodni Adresar Hrvata - Slovenaca -Srba The National Directory of the Croat-Slovene-Serb Organizations, Institutions, Business, Professional and Social Leaders in the United States and Canada. Edited and Published By Ivan Mladineo
|
|
|
New York: 1937 xxxi, [1] p., 1 l., 4-891 col., 1 l., 895-1244 p., Maps on lining-papers./ "First edition."/ Includes advertising matter. Ex-library, call number on spine, "withdrawn" stamp inside front, text browned, inside hinges weak, almost open at front, starting at inside rear, shelf wear to corners, tips, edges, rubbed. Printed mainly in Croatian.. Cloth. Good. Thick Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Narrative of Colonel Ethan Allen's Captivity. Written By Himself. Third Edition, with Notes
|
|
|
Burlington:: H. Johnson & Co. 1838 Good. 3rd Edition. Octavo. 144 pp., quarter cloth, paper coverd boards, tips of spine worn, starting to fray, several worm holed is spine, spine paper label faded, chipped. Board corners worn, boards stained, scuffed, former owner ink inscription on front fly leaf (J. Clarke, Middletown), some foxing & staining to text. Howes A136, American Imprints 48783.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 13) |
Narrative of M. Dechaumereix, Who Escaped from the Massacres of Aurai and Vannes, afer the Expedition of Quiberon. With Observations on the Public Opinion in Brittany. To Which is Added a Prospectus for Pasigraphy, or, First Elements of the Art of [etc]
|
|
|
London: From the Printing-Office of T. Baylis, Greville-Street, Sold at Bebrett's, Piccadilly; Richardson's [etc], 1795 Title continued, "...Printing and Writing in a Language to be Undestood in all Languages without Trranslation." Removed from bound volume, [2], 46, 4 pages, presumably lacks wrappers, surprisingly good condition. Eyewitness description of the Quiberon expedition in 1795. Chaumereix was captured and joined the English. There is a narrative appended "Prospectus for Pasigra... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
Narrative of Privations and Sufferings of United States Officers & Soldiers While Prisoners of War in the Hands of the Rebel Authorities. The Report of a Commission of Inquiry, Appointed By the United States Sanitary Commission. With an Appendix
|
|
|
Boston: Published at the Office of "Littell's Living Age", 1864 octavo, [10], 86 pp., printed in double columns, illustrated, original printed wrappers, wraps, chipped at edges and extremities, ex-library, old hand-stamps, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Narrative of Privations and Sufferings of United States Officers & Soldiers While Prisoners of War in the Hands of the Rebel Authorities. The Report of a Commission of Inquiry, Appointed By the United States Sanitary Commission. With an Appendix
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed for the U. S. Sanitary Commission, By King & Baird, 1864 octavo, 15, [3], 4 leaves of illustrations, [17] - 283 pp., original printed wrappers, chipped and worn, front wrap detached, ex-library, hand-stamp on title page, else a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Narrative of the Campaign in the Valley of the Shenandoah, in 1861
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Sherman & Co., 1865 Removed. Poor. Ex-Library. Octavo. 128 pp., frontispiece map, one signature loose, lacks wrappers. Library stamp on half-title page.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Narrative of the Exploring Expedition to The Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-44. Reprinted from the Official Copy
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., Philadelphia: G. S. Appleton, 1846, octavo, iv, [5] - 186 pp., removed, lacking wrappers, text printed in double columns, a very good clean copy. Howes F-370, Sabin 25841, Wagner-Camp, Becker 115:7. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Narrative of the Sufferings of Massy Harbison, from Indian Barbarity, Giving an Account of Her Captivity, the Murder of Her Two Children, Her Escape, With an Infant at Her Breast; Together With some Account of the Cruelties of the Indians on the
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Printed by D. and M. Maclean, 1828, Title Continued: "...Allegheny River, &c, during the years 1790, '91, '92, '93, '94. Communicated by Herself. [To John Winter]." second edition, 16mo, 98 pp., original muslin backed plain paper covered boards, somewhat rubbed, text tanned, contemporary ink date on front pastedown "April 22, 1828 Carlisle" with penciled ownership signatures of William Spahr. Upper blank margins of pp. 45-48 nicked affecting no text. Very good copy of t... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Narratives of Newark (in New Jersey) from the Days of its Founding, 1666-1916
|
|
|
Newark: Pierson Publishing Co., 1917 x, 387 pp.,illus., plates, library call number label on spine, bookplate and ink stamps inside front board , otherwise good, with normal wear to tips of spine and corner of boards, some silverfish minor spotting to binding on front and rear board.. Clotgh. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Narrow Way
|
|
|
Plano:: Published By the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Printed at the True Latter Day Saints' Herald Office, Self Wraps,. Very Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 8 pp., tract, removed, text a bit toned, otherwise a good clean copy. Flake 7655. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (199)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (325)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
