cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) N or M
Christie, Agatha

N or M
London: Pan Books. Good; Heavy cover creases, and scuffing. 1974. Reprint; Eighth Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Tuppence and Tommy go under cover in the second world war, looking for a German spy in a seaside boarding house. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.39)
2) N or M
Christie, Agatha

N or M
London: Pan Books. Very Good; Light cover creasing and edge wear. N.D.. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. No names or marks inside. Cover photography by Colin Thomas and Mike Jones. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Tommy and Tuppence Beresford go under cover in the early days of the Second World War, looking for German spies in a seaside boarding house. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.26 ($6.32)
3) Nail Down The Stars
Morressy, John

Nail Down The Stars
London: New English Library. Very Good-; Remained mark cut into base of pages. Very light shelf wear 1979. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Unread condition; Mass Market PB; 204 pages; Jolon is running away, with good reason, but it is just pure chance that the ship he hides on turns out to hold a circus! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.56 ($8.25)
4) Nail Down The Stars
Morressy, John

Nail Down The Stars
London: New English Library. Very Good; Remained mark cut into top of reading block, light shelf and edge wear. 1979. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 204 pages; Jolon is running away, with good reason, but it is just pure chance that the ship he hides on turns out to hold a circus! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.56 ($8.25)
5) Nail Down The Stars
Morressy, John

Nail Down The Stars
London: New English Library. Very Good; Remained mark cut into base of reading block, light shelf and edge wear, slight foxing inside. 1979. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Joe Petagno. ; Mass Market PB; 204 pages; Jolon is running away, with good reason, but it is just pure chance that the ship he hides on turns out to hold a circus! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.04 ($7.48)
6) The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John

The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Book Club Association. Very Good 1971. Hard Cover with DJ. Aldo Cassidy is looking for something, a house in the country he thinks. Instead he finds a strange if charming couple and falls in love with them both. Book Club hardback, 1971, DJ rubbed and chipped, otheriwise in very good condition. BB . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.18 ($9.17)
7) The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John

The Naive and Sentimental Lover
London: Pan Books. Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine. 1981. Reprint; Twelfth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 425 pages; Aldo Cassidy is looking for something, a house in the country he thinks. Instead he finds a strange if charming couple and falls in love with them both. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.39)
8) Naked Empire
Goodkind, Terry

Naked Empire
London: Voyager. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight shelf wear to unclipped DJ and boards. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, map to rear endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Keith Parkinson. ; 660 pages; A spellbinding tale of the strength of the human spirit and the sacrifices made for love. Richard has been poisoned -e the price of the antidote is that he must save an empire from annihilati... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €14.92 ($22.13)
9) The Naked Runner
Clifford, Francis

The Naked Runner
London: The Book Club. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Boards lightly bumped, faint ink marks to title, some tape shadows to reverse of DJ. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 205 pages; Cold War thriller set in Leipzig commenting on what men will do to each other when they are sure enough of the cause they serve. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.67)
10) The Naked Runner
Clifford, Francis

The Naked Runner
London: The Book Club. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Boards lightly bumped. 1966. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 205 pages; Cold War thriller set in Leipzig commenting on what men will do to each other when they are sure enough of the cause they serve. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.20 ($10.68)
11) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac

The Naked Sun
St Albans: Panther. Good; Small tear at base of spine, small ink monogram inside front cover, small sticker tear on front, some staining to early pages. 1969. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 202 pages; The Solarians have become Spacers with a civilisation based on robots instead of slaves, while Earthmen have burrowed deep into the ground to create cities in caves of steel. Now a Terran detective is called in to investigate the first Solarian murder for two hundred years - but who h... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.39)
12) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac

The Naked Sun
London: Panther. Good; Some cover creasing and edge wear, some rubs to rear cover, some ink writing to rear endpapers, paper starting to tone. 1972. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, cover photo by Dennis Rolfe. ; Mass Market PB; 202 pages; The Solarians have become Spacers with a civilisation based on robots instead of slaves, while Earthmen have burrowed deep into the ground to create cities in caves of steel. Now a Terran detective is called in to investigate the first Solarian mu... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.84 ($5.70)
13) The Name Of The Rose
Eco, Umberto

The Name Of The Rose
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, map endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 502 pages; 1327 and an English Friar and a young German monk arrive at an Italian Abbey, and soon find themselves investigating a murder. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.20 ($10.68)
14) The Nameless Day
Douglass, Sara

The Nameless Day
London: Voyager. Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing. 2001. First Edition (?); First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by David Wyatt. ; Trade PB; 584 pages; Historical fantasy as the forces of evil invade 14th century Europe, causing chaos and the Black Death. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.15 ($13.57)
15) Nancy Astor The Lady from Virginia
Marlowe, Derek

Nancy Astor The Lady from Virginia
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Small ticker tear to front cover, minor reading creases. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 292 pages; A novelisation of the life of an epoch making woman. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.82)
16) Nancy Drew : Sisters in Crime
Keene, Carolyn

Nancy Drew : Sisters in Crime
London: Armada. Very Good 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0006938795. Nancy Drew Files Case #19. Nancy investigates a California student campus after a scuba diving "accident". Armada paperback 1992, near as new, nice tight copy, one name and telephone number on front endpaper. AB . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.74 ($7.03)
17) Nancy Drew : Wings of Fear
Keene, Carolyn

Nancy Drew : Wings of Fear
London: Armada. Good 1990. 1st British Edition (?). Paperback. ISBN: 0006938736. Nancy Drew files case #13. Nancy is in Seattle investigating a possible murder of an airline worker, and uncovers a smuggling ring operating inside the airline, but then flies headlong into a disaster.. Armada paperback 1990, ex library copy with usual stamps and marks, some cover creasing, nice tight flat copy. AB . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.74 ($7.03)
18) Nancy Drew : the Secret of Shadow Ranch
Keene, Carolyn

Nancy Drew : the Secret of Shadow Ranch
Armada. Very Good 1973. N. Paperback. ISBN: 0006906214. Nancy Drew mystery #1 although originally the fifth issued back in 1931. Nancy uncovers the mystery behind a series of strange occurances in Arizona. Armada first edition paperback 1973, some cover creasing, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AB . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.74 ($7.03)
19) Nancy Drew : the Secret of Shadow Ranch
Keene, Carolyn

Nancy Drew : the Secret of Shadow Ranch
London: Armada. Very Good 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 000692526X. Nancy Drew mystery #1, although originally the fifth issued in 1931. Nancy uncovers the mystery behind a series of strange occurances in Arizona. Armada paperback 1985, some cover creasing, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AB . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.74 ($7.03)
20) Nancy Of Nottingham
Coppard, Audrey

Nancy Of Nottingham
London: Heinemann. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex school library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Seems to have never been issued to a reader. ; Ex-Library; 144 pages; When her mother dies Nancy has to go and live with her aunt in Nottingham. For a young country girl arriving in a nineteenth century city things seem very strange, and with machines start... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.13 ($16.51)


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (136)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (192)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (199)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: