Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) NFL Report "79

National Football League Book, Dell , 1979. 287 pages, illustrated with photos of games and players, Dallas's Tony Dorsett on cover, crease in rear cover else a nice tight clean copy with bright cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) NFL Report "80

National Football League Book, 1980. 287 pages, illustrated with photos of players and games, Houston's Earl Campbell on front cover, five year reviews of the 28 Pro Teams, etc., New York Life edition.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) Nacar, The White Deer
de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. 149 pages, ex-library copy, rebound in pictorial cloth, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0374357482. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
4) Nan of Music Mountain
Spearman, Frank H

NY: Scribner's, 1916. green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, 430 pages, 4 color plates by Wyeth, a nice firm copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C.. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
5) Napoleon, King of Elba
Gruyer, Paul

J.B. Lippincott/William Heinemann, 1906. original red buckram with gilt lettering and decor, xx + 295 pages, illustrated, some light cover soil, small amount of light foxing, a firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) A Narrative of the Life of Mary Jemison, The White Woman of the Genesee
Seaver, James Everett

NY: The American Scenic & Historic Preservation Society, 1932. "edition of 1932 presenting the first edition literally restored together with chapters added to later editions," 459 pgs, illustrated, hardcover, red cloth with gilt illustration of Jemison on front cover, pencil notations on endpaper, owner's name, VG/no dj, photo available upon request.. AMERICAN INDIANS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.50
7) Narratives of Colonial America, 1704-1765
Peckham, Howard H. (editor)

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1971. 314 pages, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, teg, one of the Lakeside Classics series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
8) Nathaniel Hawthorne
Van Doren, Mark

William Sloane Associates, Inc., 1949. 285 pages, original red cloth covered boards, ex-library with usual marks, else a clean tight copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
9) Nature in America - Your A-to-Z Guide to Our Country's Animals, Plants, Landforms, and Other Natural Features
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest Association, 1991. 456 pages, fully illustrated with color photos, approx. 6x11 inches, no names or marks.. ISBN: 0895773767. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) The Nature of the Universe
Hoyle, Fred

NY: Harper, 1950. 142 pages, illustrated, jacket has a small chip top of spine, some wear to tips, and two small closed tears, protected in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Naval Aircraft
Batchelor, John; Campbell, Christy; Casey, Louis S

Chartwell Books, 1977. 128 pages, illustrated, small bump to front cover edge, some fading to edges, interior is clean, and binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Naval Customs, Traditions and Usage
Lovette, Leland P

Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, 1939. 404 pages, illustrated, a clean tight copy, blue and white jacket with picture of two ships has some browning but still very nice in new archival cover.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +//Very Good Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
13) The Negro in the South Since 1865 - Selected Essays in American Negro History
Wynes, Charles E. (editior)

University of Alabama Press, 1967. Southern Historical Publications No. 10, 253 pages, ex-library copy with usual marks, else clean and tight.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) Neighborly Poems
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bowen Merrill, , 1891. illustrated, 90 pgs, brown & maroon cloth, hardcover, VG+.. First Edition. POETRY. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Neilson of Smith
Thorp, Margaret Farrand

NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1956, 1st ed.. 363 pgs, illustrated, president of Smith College, 1917-1939, owner's name, VG in chipped dj.. AMERICANA, NEW ENGLAND. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
16) Nemo Meets the Emperor
Bannon, Laura

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1957. gray cloth with bright color pictorial paste-on, illustrated in B&W and color, ex-library copy with usual marks, endpapers somewhat marred by removal of bookplate and card pocket also withdrawal stamps, but no markings to title page or other pages, and looks as though book saw little use as pages are bright, clean and crisp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Evans, Katherine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ethiopia. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street
Baring-Gould, William S

Penguin Books, 1982. 202 pages.. ISBN: 0140061940. Trade Paperback. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
18) The Neutral Spirit - A Portrait of Alcohol
Roueche, Berton

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1960. 151 pages, jacket just has some very light soil, but no chips or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. Alcoholism. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Nevada - Portfolio of Paintings, The First Hundred Years
Harolds Club

Reno: Great Western Publishing Co., 1964. illustrated in color by Neil Boyle, Don Dubois, Nixon Galloway, Bob Poole, Ren Wicks, and Charles Wysocki, oblong quarto (11x14"), slight scuffing to brown covers. 12 prints can be removed for framing, accompanied by 12 pages of text describing some aspect of Nevada's history.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) New American English, Book 1 (One)
Alesi, Gladys E.; Pantell, Dora; Gardiner, Glenn N

NY: Oxfrod Book Co.,, 1972. clean, unmarked copy.. ISBN: 08710503276. Soft Cover. Near Fine,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (26)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: