Titles starting with N from Books and Bowls
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Audiobooks) (Audio Cassette)
|
|
|
Penguin Audio (June 1, 1996), 1996. Audio Cassette. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear on paper J-card, double plastic case and two cassettes; tapes played fine in test)/. Read by Quentin Crisp. Abridged from the book; 2.75 hours; 2 cassettes. Audio, Gay, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Naked truth and Personal Vision
|
|
|
Andover MA,Addison Gallery of American Art, 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st - date on title page). 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 111 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear)/ Dust jacket Good+ (spine somewhat faded; a few small stains; light general wear; no tears or chips). Technique, Modern, Abstract, Philosophy, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Narcissa: Ego Repair in a Lovely 17-year old
|
|
|
Miami, Narcissa Institute, 1980. Softcover. 1st printing. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 148 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (ligth cover wear; spine darkened; owner stamp on endpaper)/. On the front cover: 'Belief behind this work, that self-underevaluation needlessly discolors modern life'. A fictional account of positive counseling. First book issued by the Narcissa Institute. Self-esteem, confidence, therapy, Psychology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The National Picture Book
|
|
|
Glen Cove NY, National Book Club, 1954. Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 224 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (back cover insect-stained; 1-inch tear at spine top; light foxing/ browning of pages; scattered smudges & soil (most on endpapers); complete; spine legible)/. Almost 10,000 small illustrations from old sources, with captions. Arranged in 19 categories (armor arms & weapons, animals, boats cariages and conveyances, birds, buildings, etc). Intended as a referenc... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Natural Advanced Geography, Ohio edition
|
|
|
NY, American Book Co, 1901. Hardcover. 'Edition for Ohio'; 2nd edition (copyright 1898, 1901). 31.7 cm (12.4 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Good+ (moderate general wear; binding tight; pages mostly very good with a light, even foxing along edges; lightly pencilled name & '1901' on front endpaper; 1x1-inch corner chip on 1 map page (barely on image); spine ends slightly ragged; front cover darkened, with one half-inch dark spot; back cover crumpled, darkened & stained, but wat... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Natural Canticle of Love
|
|
|
Washington DC, Monks, 1973. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 107 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Church Library (details: taped-on spine sticker, sticker on title page) else Good+ (spine slightly sunned/ browned, moderate general wear)/. Includes transmittal note stapled to front cover, and descriptive typwritten pages stapled to back cover. A 59-page prayer to the Universal God, and a 36-page essay (On Some Aspects of Providence and Revelation) that is 'strictly prophetical and a... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Natural History of The Cotton Tribe
|
|
|
College Station TX, Texas A&M Press. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 245 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). No date; probably 1970s. Botany, Cotton, Agriculture, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 8) |
Naturalists, Conservationists, and Environmentalists (American Profiles)
|
|
|
NY, Facts On File, 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 150 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: single discard stamp on back endpaper; no other library marks) else Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (near fine picture cover). Reading level: Young Adult. Biographies of John James Audubon, George Perkins Marsh, John Muir, Aldo Leopold, Olaus & Margaret Murie, Marjorie Stoneman Douglas, Rachel Carson, David Brower, & Gaylord Nelson. En... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 9) |
Nature of Earth Materials
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1974. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 439 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & back endpaper, paste-downs on back endpaper, stains from dj cover tape on endpapers, missing back free endpaper) else Good+ (moderate shelf wear & soil)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, a few light stains & crumples; no spine sticker). '. introduction to the most important minerals and rocks used inthe service of mod... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Nature of Florida [signed]
|
|
|
Gainesville, Sandhill Crane Press, 1994. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 238 pages. Condition of book: Very Good overall (details: very light general wear; clean & tight; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Inscribed on front endpaper/ fly-title page 'For Barbara, Jane Perry'. Florida, Ecology, Environment, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Nature of Solids
|
|
|
NY, Columbia Univ Press, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition (date on title page). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 241 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light foxing & cover wear)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear including a few smal tears, bright overall). Physics, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Neural Networks. Official Journal of the International Neural Network Society, vol 15 (1-3)
|
|
|
Elsevier/ Pergamon, 2002. Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 474 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner name on back page; very light general wear)/. Official Journal of the International Neural Network Society, European Neural Network Society, & Japanese Neural Network Society. Three issues, pages 1-474. issn 0893-6080. Artificial Intelligence, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
New Book of Health. 1930
|
|
|
NY, Standard Health Service, 1930. Softcover. Edition not stated. 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 173 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (moderate cover wear, with scattered fading, scrapes & stains; light foxing/ browning of pages)/. Nutrition, Diet, Popular, Medicine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New Florida Atlas: Patterns of the Sunshine State
|
|
|
Trend Publications, 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 31.1 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 119 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (5-inch x 1-inch scrape along back bottom of cover; light foxing/browning of endpapers; otherwise nice, with very little wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (very good picture cover, other than scrape on back). Florida, Atlas, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.11
|
|
| 15) |
The New Folk Music (Paperback)
|
|
|
White Cliffs Media, 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The New Kittens [Little Golden Book 302]
|
|
|
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1957. Hardcover. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light foxing near page edges; light rubbing & a few light foxed spots on cover; generally tight & clean)/ no Dust jacket. Pages not numbered. 25 cent price. Ad for Golden Nature Guides on back cover. Photo story of a girl, her cat & kittens. Little Golden, Cats, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
New Mexico: A Guide to the Colorful State, revised
|
|
|
NY, Hastings House, 1953. Hardcover. 4th printing of book; 1st printing of revised edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 471 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps by copyright page & back endpaper; white handwritten spine number) else Good+ (light foxing/ browning of pages; light tape stains on endpapers; light general wear)/ Faint spine sticker, else Dust jacket Good+ (sun-fading of spine background (still legible); flap corner clipped; light edgewear at corners). Includes directions &am... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Norway 8 [Eight]
|
|
|
Nygaard, Norwegian Trade Council, 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 152 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge wear). Color photos of people, places, industry. Norway, Photography, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The New Transparent Decorations
|
|
|
Chicago, D M Campana Art Publishers, 1928. Softcover. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light fade & wear on cover; pages very good)/. No date or edition listed; probably 1928; original price on title page is 65 cents. For painting on glass, mica, etc using Campana's Crystal Art Glass Colors. On title page: 'An entirely new field for the enterprising interior decorator'. Art, Glass Painting, Stained Glass, Techniques, Photography. Our books ship from Tamp... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
New World Journeys: Contemporary Italian Writers and the Experience of America
|
|
|
Westport CT, Greenwood Press, 1977. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 249 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust jacket. America, US, Italy, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.11
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
