Titles starting with N from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
NASCAR Brickyard 400 August 3, 1996
|
|
|
Charlotte, North Carolin,a USA: UMI Publications Inc., 1996. Hardcover book has black cover with gold design and lettering on front, and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has blue border with color photographs on front and back, blue-borderd gold, blue, and white lettering on front, and blue lettering on white spine. Book has a small scuff mark on back lower edge and very slightly bumped lower spine end; book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, very slightly to slightl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
NASCAR: The Thunder of America
|
|
|
New York: HarperHorizon/HarperCollins, 1998. Deluxe Limited Edition, leatherbound; black leather, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decorative stamping front cover, gilt "Cool Eddie" bottom corner front board; all edges gilt; top corners lightly bumped; contents clean; binding sound; 200pp.; book celebrates the 50th Anniversary (1948-1998) of NASCAR; book designed and produced by Tehabi Books.. ISBN: 006105075X. Limited. Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. STOCK CAR RACING. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
NASCAR Winston Cup Grand National Series 1982
|
|
|
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA: UMI Publications Inc., 1996. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold lettering and design on front, and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with color photographs and white and black lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Book is in near mint condition. Jacket has minor surface scratching, slightly curled upper and lower edges, and unbumped to very lightly bumped corners and spin ends; covered in clear plastic wrapper. 198 pp. with color photographs, race r... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
NBC Operations
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1987. FM 3-100; black white spine; stapled binding; 3 holes punched out near spine for putting book in binder (as issed); pictorial softcover has light wear and soiling; contents clean; binding sound.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NBC OPERATIONS; NUCLEAR, BIOLOGICAL, CHEMICAL; DEFENSE; NUCLEAR WAR; FIELD MANUAL. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
NGOs and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights " A Curious Grapevine"
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover book has grey cover with black lettering on spine. Dust jacket red and rgey on front and back with white lettering, and grey, red, and white spine with grey and red lettering. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly rounded to slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges very lightly soiled. Interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching and minor scuffing, bumped upper and lower e... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Name on the Schoolhouse
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, USA: Washington State Retired Teachers Association, 1991. COMPILER / EDITOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has orange cover with B/W photograph and black and white lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has surface scratching and rubbing, negligible to very minor edge wear, barely curled to creased corners, slightly scuffed spine edges, and very slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to barely soiled. COMPILER / EDITOR INSCRIBED TITLE P... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Napoleon's RToad To Glory : Triumphs, Defeats and Immortality
|
|
|
London, England, UK: Brassey's, 2003. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has red cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jakcet tan with aqua-framed B/W illustration and black and red lettering on front, black and red lettering on spine, and white-framed color illustration on back. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has minor surface wear, and slightly bumped upper and lower edges, corners, and spine ends; covered in clear pl... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
National Anthems of the American Republics : Facsimile Edition of Official Versions for Voice and Piano
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., USA: Pan American Union, General Secretariat of the Organization of American States. Softcover book has white cover with blue lettering on front and spine and blue design on back. Cover has a date stamped on upper front, surface soiling/staining, liquid smear to letters in upper front right corner, negligible to minor edge wear, bumped/creased corners, scuffed spine, and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled to lightly stained. Interior clean with bumped/c... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The National Geographic Magazine: Vol. LXX, No. 5, November, 1936. Special Reprint
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1936. "Special Reprint from The National Geographic Magazine"- front cover; special reprint containing only the article Trains of Today- and Tomorrow by J. R. Hildebrand; moderate wear, soiling , and penciling (scribbling) to cover; closed tear along seam of stapled binding; "Trains of today" penciled on p. 1, otherwise no marginalia, writing, scribbling, few instances thumbing; corner creased p. 55 and rear cover; 55pp.; 51 b&w illustrations; rear cover an ad... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nationalist Revolutionaries in Ireland 1858-1928
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K.: Clarendon Press, 1987. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled with small dent in side. Interior clean. Blue dust jacket with white lettering front, spine, and back, and blue lettering front. 180 pp. with one table, footnotes, preface, note on Irish terms, abbreviations, and index. Reconstructs the private thoughts behind the public faces of the emergent leadership of independent Ireland. Book appears litt... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Native American in American Literature : A Selectively Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, USA: Greenwood Press, 1985. COMPILER INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has goldenrod cover with black lettering on front and spine. Cover has negligible surface wear, minimal to neglgiglbe edge wear, slightly to moderately bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges barely to very lightly soiled. COMPILER INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to slightly creased corners. 211 pp. with preface, acknowledgements, introduction, bibliograpies, In... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Natural History of Pulau Tioman
|
|
|
University of Malaysia / Merlin Samudra Tionam SDN. Bhd., 1977. Softcover book has color photograph on front, spine, and back, with black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has crease along spine front and back, minor surface scratching and light finger creases, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly curled to lightly creased corners, and slightly bumped/creased spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to curled corners. 89 pp. with color & B/W photographs, maps - one fol... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nature and the Marketplace : Capturing the Value of Ecosystem Services
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., USA: Island Press, 2000. Cover has pinstripe background with color photograph and white and yellow-orange lettering on front, white and yellow-orange lettering on spine, and black lettering in white box on back. Cover has surface scratching and thumb creases, slightly worn to slightly curled edges, bumped/curled corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. Interior pages have highlighting (approximately 1 in 10 pages) with sharp to curled corners. 203 p... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Navaho Expedition : Journal of a Military Reconnaissance from Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navaho Country Made in 1849 By Lieutenant James H. Simpson
|
|
|
Norman, OKlahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. Hardcover book has brown cover with gold lettering in black boxes on spine. Dust jacket maroon on lower front and spine and B/W photograph on front and spine with aqua lettering, and white back with brown lettering. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly to moderatly bumped/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased corners.... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Neal Tofu Luvs Teedah Tuna
|
|
|
Hakalau, Hawaii, USA: Stew & Rice Productions, 1995. AUTHOR HAS INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER. Softcover book has white cover with black lettering and black and red illustration on front, and black illustration and lettering on back. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching with light finger creases, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled/creased corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER. Interior clean with sharp to ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Neale's Common Foot Disorders : Fifth Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Churchill Livingstone, 1997. Softcover book has blue cover with aqua spine, color illustration and white, gold, and red lettering on front, color illustration and gold and white lettering on spine, and white lettering on back. Cover has a crease down the front, a crease partway down the front, surface rubbing and light scratching, negligible to minor edge wear, slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to slightly lightly s... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 17) |
Needlework Masterpieces: 20 Projects from the World's Great Museums
|
|
|
Transform great works of art into masterpieces of needlepoint: pictures, pillows, footstools, panels and other decorative obj... read more
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1994. red hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; cover has minimal wear; minor soiling to bottom edges of boards, front endpapers; erasing of penciled pricing has left 2 small faded spots on FFEP; light ink smudges from printing flaw on half title; binding sound; dj has minor wear and soiling, not price clipped; 120 pp. including techniques, stocklist information and booklist, acknowledgements, index; 60 color illustrations.. ISBN: 082122087X. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Neelsville Presbyterian Church: The Walk, 1845-1995
|
|
|
Germantown, Maryland: Neelsville Presbyterian Church. ca 1995; brown cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; light wear to board edges; contents clean; sturdy binding; yellow dj has blank spine,mild wear and soiling, closed tears(1 tear repaired by previous owner who applied masking tape to inside of dj); 292pp. including appendices; b&w photographs.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEELSVILLE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; THE WALK; 1845-1995; GERMANTOWN, MARYLAND; HISTORY; CHURCH HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Negro Frontiersman: The Western Memoirs of Henry O. Flipper. First Negro Graduate of West Point
|
|
|
El Paso, Texas: Texas Western College Press, 1963. edited with an introduction by Theodore D. Harris; SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY EDITOR- "To/ Edie/ with warmest regards-/ Ted"; designer- Carl Hertzog; pictorial soft cover w/ black lettering; stapled binding; cover has light wear and fading, few small chips; contents clean; binding sound; 54 pp.; frontis, illustration. (6 - Western History - Case). First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEGRO FRONTIERSMAN; THE WESTERN MEMO... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Negro in the Reconstruction of Virginia
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., USA: The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1926. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering on spine. Ex Library; book has no outside markings, is neatly stamped at bottom of title page, next two pages, and last page, and has a library book plate on inside back cover. Cover has surface rubbing and light scratching, some small glue(?) spots on the back, and several faint to very light water marks, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly to moderately bumped corn... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



