Titles starting with N from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
N by E
|
|
|
NY, NY: New York Literary Guild, 1930 xi, 281 pp., cream colored cloth w/ light green lettering & decoration; Book shows light to moderate soil w/ some foxing to cloth overall w/ a little darkening to spine; light bumping to corners of boards; some foxing & soiling to edges of page block w/ foxing to endpapers; Jacket shows wear, short tears, chips & some creases to edges, esp. at ends of spine & flap folds; some light to moderate soil overall w/ a little rubbing to front panel; spine is dar... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
N or M ?
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dell, 1964 191 pp., pictorial wraps; # 6254; book has very light creasing to fore edges of covers; small area of color flaking to top edge of front cover /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Teason (cover art). ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
NAKED IN GARDEN HILLS
|
|
|
NY, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1969 212 pp., light to medium green boards w/ black & red lettering & green endpapers; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows shelfwear to bottom edges, wearing through at corners, w/ a bump or nick to bottom edge of front board; top corners of boards also somewhat worn w/ one just worn through; light wear to ends of spine; Dust jacket looks a bit yellowed w/ just a bit of wear to ends of spine & of folds; creasing to front inside flap w/ a small wrinkl... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
NANDA DEVI: The Tragic Expedition
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1987 239 pp., medium blue cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows shelfwear to bottom edges w/ bumping to bottom corner & just a bit of wear to head of spine; Jacket shows a little wear to top edges, mainly head of spine & tops of folds w/ a 1/2" tear to top of front fold; some light rubbing overall / Illustrated with B&W photos, including maps printed to endpapers. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Ve... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
NANDO OF THE BEACH
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Brice Publishing Co., 1958 unpaginated, dull pink cloth w/ dark blue lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows minor wear to ends of spine; some small lightly abraded areas & some minor soil to rear board; pages browning; DJ shows a few short edge tears w/ wear & small chips to ends of spine & folds; area of surface damage (possibly from label removal) to top for corner of front panel & head of spine; overall, an attractive copy / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
NANSHERWOOD AT LAKEVIEW HALL or the Mystery of the Haunted Boathouse
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1916 iv, 243 pp., maroon cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows wear, bumping & a little fraying to ends of spine & corners; some light scuffing to lower portion of rear board & some minor spots of soil; gold lettering has darkened; prev. owner's notation to ffep; pages lightly browned; small nick to fore edge of page block; short closed tear to fore edge of last page / One B&W illustration as frontispiece. Previous owner's notation reads:... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 7) |
NAPOLEON'S GLANDS AND OTHER VENTURES IN BIOHISTORY
|
|
|
NY, NY: Warner, 1985 277 pp., wraps; Book has reading crease to front cover along spine w/ stress line to spine / . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
NARRATIVES OF EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Longmans Green and Co., 1957 ix, 532 pp., dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows some light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; small rubbed area to rear board; some foxing to endpapers; DJ shows a little wear, very short tears & minor chips to ends of spine & folds w/ some light rubbing & minor soil to DJ overall; front flap is price clipped / Illustrated with three B&W maps. Preface and introduction by Allan Nevins. /. 2nd Printing. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
NARROW ACT: Borges' Art of Allusion
|
|
|
NY, NY: Lumen Books, 1995 xv, 305 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some light edgewear w/ a small crease to top edge of front cover / Preface by Jorge Luis Borges. "'The Narrow Act' . . . seems to me, of the many books dealing with my work, the best, the most intelligent, and most carefully done. In fact, I would call it a remarkable piece of readable and meaningful scholarship." - Jorge Luis Borges / . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
NARROW BOATS AT WORK
|
|
|
Whitby, North Yorkshire, UK: Moorland Publishing Co., 1985 211 pp. + index, pictorial wraps; Book shows creasing to corners of front cover w/ corner bends & light creasing to a number of pages, esp. early in the book / "This book is unashamedly about narrowboats on the canals of England." Illustrated with B&W photos. /. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
NASSAU STREET: A Quarter Century of Stamp Dealing
|
|
|
Sunnyvale, CA: The Friends of the Western Philatelic Library, Inc., 1977 304 pp., light blue cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows slight wear to heel of spine & to bottom corners of boards; prev. owner's embossed name & address to front endpaper; DJ shows wear to ends of spine & folds w/ small chips to head of spine & top of rear fold; 3/4" tear to head of spine; some small scratches & light rubbing overall w/ rubbing more pronounced at edges / SIGNED ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
A NATION OF IMMIGRANTS
|
|
|
London, UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1964 xi, 111 pp., red-violet boards w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light bump to heel of spine; foxing to endpapers; DJ shows wear & small chips to ends of spine w/ large chip (1/2" x 1/2") to heel of spine, & another (1" x 1/4") to top of rear panel; light to moderate soil & areas of rubbing overall, as well as several short edge tears, small chips & creases to top & bottom edges / From the introduction by Rober... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947 - 1976, INCLUSIVE
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1977 451 pp., 1/5 orange-yellow cloth w/ black cloth boards, black lettering, illustration pasted to front board; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has "X" in ink to front endpaper; wear & chipping to bottom corner of rear free endpaper; Jacket spine is slightly faded, has wear at ends, creasing & flaking at edges; rear panel has wear at bottom edge, 1/4" tear to top edge; flap folds show wear & chipping at ends w/ flaking along folds;... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE NATIONAL LEADERSHIP SCHOOL'S WILDERNESS GUIDE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1985 345 pp., pictorial wraps; several creases to front cover and top left of back cover; moderate edge wear overall; some minor soil / ". . . the Harvard of the wilderness schools." - Money magazine. Covers: Camping; How to Dress in the Backcountry; Equipment; Cooking; Maps and Compasses; Traveling in the Backcountry; First Aid; Weather; Our Responsibility to the Land. /. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Walter Cumming. 12mo - over 6¾&... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
NATIONCHILD PLUMAROJA
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Toltecas en Aztlán / Centro Cultural de la Raza, 1972 Signed by Author on Title Page / unpaginated (approx. 195 pp.), red wraps w/ black & green lettering & illustration to front cover; Book shows chipped area to top edge of front cover, creasing at corners w/ several small abraded areas & small indentations; spine shows a couple of stress lines w/ wear spots to ends & edges; back cover shows a number of small abraded areas w/ some wear to corners; bend to bottom corner... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
NATIVE ALASKAN ART ( OUR HERITAGE ) in the STATE HISTORICAL MUSEUM Juneau, Alaska
|
|
|
Juneau, AK: Alaska Historical Library and Museum / Alaska Historical Association, 1959 unpaginated (approx. 40 pp.), stapled pictorial wraps; Book shows browning & a little surface chipping towards edges; light bend to bottom corner of front cover & to bottom corners of first few pages; 1" brown stain to top of title page / There are about 4 pages of text, with the rest of the book consisting of two B&W captioned photos per page, and a six page index to the photos. /. Stapled Booklet. Good ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
NATIVE AMERICANS OF CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA
|
|
|
Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph, 1969 v., 197 pp., index, pictorial wraps; book shows moderate rubbing, some light soil or staining to cover; small creases to corners of covers; light creases, foxing to spine / Illustrated w/ B&W photos, drawings, & maps. ". . . a truly realistic account of white-Indian relations . . . put into book form." /. edition not stated. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Douglas Andrews (cover illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
NATURAL CHILD
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dell, 1966 256 pp., pictorial wraps, # 6273 / "A novel of today's amorous young bohemians rushing to come of age . . ." Author of "Eternal Fire." / . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Garrido (cover illustration). ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
NATURAL DISASTERS
|
|
|
NY, NY: New York University Press, 1971 64 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jackrt in Mylar cover; Book has light bumps to spine ends; a little rippled along center portion of spine; Jacket has light wear to corners & spine ends; 3/8" tear at top of rear fold; 2 small puncture-tears to rear panel along spine; a number of brown stains & light soil overall / "My world is a world where things collide. Naturally. Images, trucks, people, fantasies, words, songs, wars. It is the energy an... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
NATURAL HISTORY OF THE HOGNOSE SNAKES HETERODON PLATYRHINOS AND HETERODON NASICUS
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1969 University of Kansas Publication, Museum of Natural History: Volume 18, No. 4, pp. 253 - 420, 26 figs., 7 pls., July 7, 1969; Book shows browning to covers, esp. towards edges w/ notable surface abrasion to substantial portion of front cover, w/ some to spine & back cover; prev. owner's name written & stamped to front cover; spine is well browned & somewhat rolled & has chipping at top, small hole near middle and book title faintly hand lettered; ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

