| 1) |
NIV [New International Version] Study Bible, 10th Anniversary Edition
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1995. Tenth Anniversary Edition of the NIV in black bonded leather with gilt titles. All edges gilt. Black ribbon marker. Lots of special features: color maps and timelines; family record pages (unmarked); footnotes; introductions to each book, including authorship, background, dating, themes and theology, and literary features; words of Christ in red; center column cross-references; black and white maps and illustrations in interior. Spine is a bit concave, and there ar... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Bible / Study / General; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Naaman Cured of Leprosy; Steel Engraving, c. 1850
Virtue & Yorston. Hand-tinted steel engraving, suitable for framing, from 'Scripture History for the Young' by the Rev. John Howard, A. M., published circa 1850. Approximately 5 x 7 inches (12.5 x 17 cm). Four lines of verse which summarize the moral of the story are underneath the picture. Synopsis of the Bible story of Naaman included on a separate page. Paper age-toned; 3 small holes in margins where the page was sewn into binding.. Very Good. Ephemera. Ephemera Steel Engraving Religion S... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Paper Ephemera; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Names That Live in Catholic Hearts
New York: Benziger Brothers, 1917. Biographical sketches of seven famous Catholics: Cardinal Ximenes, Michelangelo, Samuel de Champlain, Oliver Plunkett, Charles Carroll of Carrollton, Henri de La Rochejaquelein, and Simon de Montfort. Later edition of a work originally published in 1882. Deep red cloth hardcover with gilt titles. A few spots of very light wear on front cover. Light age-toning of interior. Owner's name in ink on ffep. 'Library of N. C. S. 1918' written in ink on title page... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Nations Shall Know That I Am Jehovah -- How?, The
Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1971. This Bible study aid, published by Jehovah's Witnesses in 1971, is notable for the speculation on p. 216 that 'Shortly, within our twentieth century, the 'battle in the day of Jehovah' will begin against the modern antitype of Jerusalem, Christendom.' Green hardcover with silver gilt titles. Just a hint of edge wear to head and tail of spine, and one tiny nick at the top edge of the back board. Pages clean and unmarked.. Second P... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Jehovah's Witnesses; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Nectar of Chanting: Siddha Meditation Ashrams
South Fallsburg, New York, U.S.A.: Syda Foundation, 1994. Hindu chants according to the teachings of Swami Muktananda and Siddha Yoga. Burgundy hardcover with gilt titles. Front board has a discoloration near the spine. Interior pages are white, but have occasional penciled marginalia.. ISBN: 0914602160. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHANTS HINDU RELIGIOUS. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Negotiation, the Only Realistic Solution to the Continuing Threat of War; and Address to Men of Science
Boston, Mass.: St. Paul Editions. Letter of His Holiness John Paul II to the General Assembly of the United Nations, plus 'Men of Science: Commit All Your Moral Authority to Save Mankind from Nuclear Destruction,' an excerpt from a talk given to representatives of UNESCO on June 2, 1980. 24 p. booklet in stiff yellow paper wraps.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. Religion Catholicism Catholic Christianity. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
New American Bible (Catholic Heirloom Edition)
Wichita, Kansas: Catholic Bible Publishers, 1991. Large, illustrated volume of the New American Bible (Catholic). Also contains numerous color plates: Pope John Paul II, the Vatican, the celebration of the Eucharist, the New Testament in pictures ('Celebrated paintings in museums, churches, and private collections throughout the world, reproduced in full color.'), and the life of the Blessed Virgin. Also included are explanatory footnotes, an encyclopedic dictionary and Biblical reference guide, ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Bible / Study / General; RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
New Baltimore Catechism; Official Revised Edition, No. 2; The Father Kinkead Memorial Edition
New York: Benziger Brothers, 1941. 1941 edition of the Baltimore catechism, 'with phoneticized words, word meanings, study helps, and pictures.' Broken down into three major subject areas: The Creed, The Commandments, The Sacraments and Prayer. Question and answer format. Dark green paper covers rubbed and lightly soiled; some exposure to damp has crinkled the pages. Imprimatur: +Thomas H. McLaughlin, Bishop of Paterson [catechism text]; +Francis J. Spellman, Archbishop of New York [all other te... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism; STUDY AIDS / General; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible
New York: Catholic Book Pub Co, 1953. Catholic translation of the Holy Bible, consisting of the Confraternity-Douay Old Testament and the Confraternity New Testament. 'O'Brien's Religious Shop, Worcester, Massachusetts' listed in the publisher space on the title page. In addition to the books of the Bible, this edition has various study helps and maps, as well as the encyclical letter of Pope Pius XII on the reading of Sacred Scripture. The family record pages are foxed, but not filled in... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Bible / Study / General; RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
New Educational Methods for Increasing Religious Effectiveness: Synthesis Series
Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press, 1966. Recommends the application of psychological and sociological principles to improve mental health and creativity in members of religious orders. Interesting insight into the processes at work in the Catholic Church in Vatican II era. 60 pp. in stiff paper wraps, which are lightly soiled along the edges. Interior is very clean and unmarked.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. Catholicism Religious. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
New Emancipation; A Service for the Fortieth Anniversary of the Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society
Cincinnati, Oh.: The Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society, 1905. Anniversary report of the Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society, a Methodist organization dedicated to eradicating illiteracy in 'Negroes' and poor whites in the former Confederacy, as well as providing practical education and financial aid. Eight page brochure in self wraps. Photo of Abraham Lincoln on front wrap. Service consists of hymns with music, and responsive readings of questions and answers about t... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; RELIGION / Christianity / Protestantism; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
New England Journal of Medicine, January-June 1970
Boston, Mass.: Massachusetts Medical Society, 1970. January-June issues of the 1970 New England Journal of Medicine, Volume 282, bound in black buckram with gilt titles on spine; owner's name in gilt on lower spine. Would be fine except for small markings in top margin of p. 3. Binding is tight with no flaws. Extra shipping charge of $2.50 for Media Mail (US) will be added at time of confirmation of order by Old Lighthouse Books. Priority Mail available for $7.70 in the continental US. Internationa... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / General; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
New Heavens and a New Earth
Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1953. Dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. Illustrated. 384 pp. This is a convention release -- a true First Edition, with a letter from the publishers (Watch Tower Society) bound in before the title page. Print run was 2 million copies. Tiny chip from spine at lower edge. Brown stain that bled through from pages 35 through 38, 1/4 inch across at widest point.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&quo... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Jehovah's Witnesses; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
New Outline-History of the United States Since 1865. College Outline Series
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1946. 'The Student's Private Tutor.' Vintage study aid in American history, covering the period from Reconstruction to the Second World War. Green paper wraps with white titles. Age-toning and light wear to wraps; interior is lightly age-toned but otherwise clean.. Perfect Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School Text. Vintage Textbook Study Aid History. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / General; HISTORY / General; STUDY AIDS / General; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
New Outline-History of the World Since 1914, Revised
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1946. 'The Student's Private Tutor.' Revised and enlarged. Textbook on world history from 1914 to 1946. Dark red wraps have owner's name both on a label fixed to the front wrap and in ink. Wear and age-toning of wraps and interior. Spine heavily crease, with wraps starting to separate from spine. Occasional marginalia and underlining.. Sixth Edition. Perfect Bound. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School Text. Histor... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / General; HISTORY / General; STUDY AIDS / General; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
New Revised Jesus, Mary, Joseph Novena Manual
Brooklyn, NY: Confraternity of the Precious Blood. Illustrated. Handy softcover booklet with Catholic novena prayers to the members of the Holy Family. Reprint of an old edition which was revised in 1975. Imprimatur: +Thomas Mugavero, Bishop of Brooklyn, 1975.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Catholic Prayer Devotions Novena. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
New Saint Joseph Daily Missal and Hymnal
New York: Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1966. Transitional missal from post-Vatican II to 1970. Imprimatur: +Terence J. Cooke. Cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration. All edges red. Printed endpapers with prayers: The Gloria, the Creed, the Canticle of the Three Youths (Daniel 3: 57- 88), and Psalm 150. Contains study helps and hymns. Interesting for the student of the history of Catholic liturgical reforms over the last 40 years.. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
New Testament: A New Translation Based on the Oldest Manuscripts
Teaneck, NJ: Johannes Greber Memorial Foundation, 1980. A translation of the New Testament by Johannes Greber, an ex-Catholic and former priest, who claimed to have help from the 'spirit world' in preparing this version. The spirits, he claimed, gave him the correct renderings of disputed passages (p. 15 of the Introduction). He came to believe that God was not a Trinity, and rendered John 1:1 as 'the Word was a god.' This translation has achieved some notoriety through its use as a sourc... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Bible / Study / General; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
New Testament Gospel Doctrine Teacher's Supplement
Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1982. Latter-Day Saint publication for teachers of Gospel Doctrine classes. Set of 48 lessons. Illustrated trade paper binding. Moderate wear to covers. Interior is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mormon Mormonism LDS Latter Day Saints Religion. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
New Testament and Psalms
New York: American Bible Society, 1884. 'Brevier 18mo.' stated on title page. Gray cloth boards with black stamped design and gilt titles. Cover a bit rubbed, with a pinhole in gutter in lower part of the front cover. Gilt a little faded in title. Light soil to page edges. Owner's name in pencil on ffep. Vintage edition of the King James Version of the New Testament and Psalms.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bible new Testament Psalms ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Bible / General; RELIGION / Bible / Study / General; Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![NIV [New International Version] Study Bible, 10th Anniversary Edition NIV [New International Version] Study Bible, 10th Anniversary Edition](http://i.biblio.com/z/705/925/9780310925705.jpg)



