| 1) |
THE NESTING INSTINCT
Silhouette, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wraps with rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 2) |
NEVER SAY DIE [Paperback] by BELL, ROBERT VAUGHN
Ballantine Books, 1985-07-12. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good in no dust jacket; Paperback; Ballantine Western; 1985; Wearing only lightly to edges and corners. NO creasing. Spine sound and tight. Interior with all pages intact and nice. Very clean solid copy. 153 pgs ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 3) |
NEVER SAY GOODBYE (Sweet Dreams Special, No 5)
Bantam Books for Young Readers, 1987-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Covers with very light edge rubbing. Spine sound and undamaged with minimal to NO creasing. Interior clean and sound with NO markings. Clean bright solid copy. May have bookplate or prev owner signature to front endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 4) |
THE NEW GUIDEPOSTS TREASURY OF FAITH
Very Good. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Hardcover; Guideposts; DJ with wearing rubbing chipping and overall well used. Small pieces missing along some edges but still intact. Boards with rubbing to all edges and corners bumped. Interior with all pages intact complete and sound with no markings to any text pages. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 5) |
NIGHT WAKING by Kathleen snow
Simon & Schuster, 1978-10-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Book Club Edition; Simon And Schuster; 1978; DJ is G with some wearing and rubbing to edges-small chipping on spine edges; Boards and Int are VG with nice tight clean pages ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 6) |
NO EVIL ANGEL
Avon, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wraps with pronounced and apparent rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Slightly slanted spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 7) |
NO MORE BOYS #109 (Sweet Dreams, No 109) [Paperback] by WHITE, CHARLOTTE
Starfire, 1986-04-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Mass Market Paperbac; Bantam Books; 1986; Exterior with wearing and rubbing overall and with creasing and tape repair to spine. Call letters on spine. Interior with yellowing to pages and title page with tear. NO library markings to interior. Well loved and worn copy but intact and complete. 150 pgs ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 8) |
NO ONE GOES THERE NOW
Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex Library copy; Price clipped DJ with rubbing, wearing and small chipping to most edges. Well worn DJ. Boards with wearing, rubbing and surface soiling. Int is good with markings from library use and pages have normal yellowing. Solid but with library use. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 9) |
NO SHAKESPEARE ALLOWED [Hardcover] by Jones, Ariel Jennifer
Atheneum, 1989-09-08. Hardcover. Good. Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Book Club Edition; Atheneum; 1989; DJ in broadart with light edge rubbing. DJ taped to boards. Old library barcode and call letters to DJ. Boards with light edge rubbing and corners lightly bumped. Spine sound and undamaged. Interior with all normal library markings and al pages intact complete and sound. Solid copy with light library use. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 10) |
NONE MORE COURAGEOUS: American War Heroes of Today
Macmillan Co, 1942. Hardcover. Good. Rirst Edition Ex Library copy;Library Binding. No DJ; Boards with wearing, rubbing and surface soiling. Spine lightly cocked. Int is good with markings from library use and pages have normal yellowing. Partial DJ pasted to front endpaper. Solid but with library use. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 11) |
NPR INTERVIEWS PA (Npr Interviews)
Interviews conducted by NPR journalists, including Nina Totenberg, Susan Stamberg, Linda Wertheimer, and Robert Siegel. Those interviewed include: Charles Schultz on Charlie Brown; Richard Avedon on photography; Arthur C. Clarke on technology; Curtis Mayfield on soul music; Harry Blackmun on the Supreme Court; Richard Cheney on foreign policy; Benjamin Hooks on civil rights; Octavio Paz on the language of poetry; Amos Oz on the Middle East; Desmond Tutu on peace; Fred Rogers on his neighborhood; Russell Baker on Masterpiece Theater; George Gallup, Jr. on spirituality; Richard Leakey on evolution; John le Carre on espionage and writing; and Donna Shalala on education.
Mariner Books, 1994-10-28. Paperback. Good. Wraps with rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 12) |
N/a, A Book of American Humor in Prose and Verse
Very Good. Good in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Duffield And Company; Maroon boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Wearing and fading to boards with edge rubbing and corners bumped. Spine lightly hinged. Int with all pages intact and complete with normal yellowing/foxing from age. Still intact and presentable copy. Illus of numerous poets/authors. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 13) |
N/a, America's Historylands Touring Our Landmarks of Liberty
Very Good. Good+ in dust jacket; Hard Cover; National Geographic Society; DJ is with some wearing/rubbing and with tearing to few edges. Some edges with tape repair. Boards are with general shelfwearing and spine is cracked and slightly hinged. Int with all pages intact and clean. Gutter starting in front. Back endpaper with removeable map that has not ever been removed or opened. Full of wonderful photos illus and history. Still nice copy for reading and use. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 14) |
N/a, Circus Maths
Very Good. Good in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st American Edition; Danbury Press; The Starting Point Library. Pictoral library binding boards with wearing to edges and corners and overall light surface soiling. Spine intact but hinged and with wearing to edges. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact and complete. Some light staining/browning from little fingers. Sound but with library usage. 27 pgs ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 15) |
N/a, National Enquirer Famous Disasters
Very Good. Very Good in no dust jacket; Mass Market Paperbac; First Printing; Pocket Books; Wraps are clean tight and bright with minimal wearing. Int with all pages intact clean and tight. Normal yellowing from age. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 16) |
N/a, Pyramid Builders
Very Good. Good in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Danbury Press; Pictoral library binding boards with wearing to edges and corners and overall light surface soiling. Spine intact but hinged and with wearing to edges. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact and complete. Some light staining/browning from little fingers. Sound but with library usage. 27 pgs ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 17) |
N/a, Sung under the Silver Umbrella
Very Good. Good+ in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; MacMillan Company; This is a clean solid copy with just some slight wearing to boards and slight fade to spine. Is NOT a ex library but stamped by the Missouri Valley Human Resource Development program. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 18) |
N/a, The Fabulous Egg Cookbook
Very Good. Very Good in no dust jacket; Mass Market Paperbac; Ventura; Wraps are clean and bright. Int clean and bright with all pages intact and nice. Only thing really to mention is a slight warp to book but still solid and nice. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 19) |
N/a, The Federal Reserve System Purposes and Functions
Very Good. Good in no dust jacket; Soft Cover; 5th Edition; 5th Printing; Board Of Govenors; Wraps with some wearing along all edges and with some creasing/wearing to spine. Int with all pages intact and tight. Some pen and highlighting on some of the pages from prev owner. Prev owner name on front endpaper. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 20) |
N/a, The New Road to Authorship
Very Good. Good in no dust jacket; Soft Cover; 1st Edition; Palmer Institute Of Authorship; Showing wearing and small tearing to some edges and spine but overall clean and tight with some yellowing to interior from age. Photos of hollywood and various others. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (129)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (31)
With photos (24)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (199)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



