| 1) |
Nabokovs Quartet
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. London. 1967. First edition. UK. DW. Slim 8vo. NSmall ownership inscription o/w near fine in near fine wrapper that is foxed along top edge. US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 2) |
Nagarjuna Sagar. The Epic of a Great Temple of Humanity Worlds Largest Masonry Dam
|
|
|
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Bombay. 1979. DW. Red cloth, gilt. Colour plate to frontis. Fld. maps and plans. Illus. Ex. lib. usual stamps. Hinges weak. Some browning to eps and extremities. Wrapper chipped o/w internally a clean copy. US$37 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 3) |
Nailsea Glass
|
|
|
David and Charles (Holdings) Limited, Newton Abbot, Devon. 1975. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated throughout. Boards and wrapper slightly worn at extremities, slight lean to spine, wrapper price clipped. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0715368079. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 4) |
Naked London
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. New York. 2000. Landscape p/b. Profusely illus.VG+. isbn: 0393320294 US$110 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 5) |
Naked is the Best Disguise. The Death & Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis. 1974. First edition, first printing. Tan paper covered boards, brown cloth backstrip, gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumped. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper, pastedowns slightly discoloured, some ink underlining to text o/w VG. ISBN 0672519143. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 6) |
A Nameless Coffin
|
|
|
Geoffrey Bles. London. 1966. First edition. DW. Sl. lean to book. Tape marks to e/ps. and the flyleaves of wrapper. Remains of label to ffe/p. Not ex-lib. Pages browned. VG in bright near fine wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 7) |
Names With Wings. The Names & Naming Systems of Aircraft & Engines Flown by the British Armed Forces 1878-1994
|
|
|
Airlife Publishing Ltd. 1995. First Edition, D/W, Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1853104914. Good. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 8) |
Nanny Says. Edited by Diana, Lady Avebury
|
|
|
Dobson Books Ltd., London. 1972. First Edition. D/W. Small 8vo. Illustrated throughout. Endpapers slightly foxed. Wrapper slightly worn at extremities. Spine very sunned. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0234777152. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 9) |
Napoleon. His Wives and Women
|
|
|
Ted Smart/HaperCollins, UK. 2002. DW. Laminated colour-printed paper-covered bds. 381pp. Colour plates. Bibliography. Index. Fine ISBN 0 00 766973 9 US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 10) |
Napoleon. His Wives and Women
|
|
|
Ted Smart/HaperCollins, UK. 2002. DW. Laminated colour-printed paper-covered bds. 381pp. Colour plates. Bibliography. Index. Fine ISBN 0 00 766973 9 US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 11) |
Napoleon in the Holy Land
|
|
|
Greenhill Books. London. 1999. First edition. DW. B/w illus and maps. Wrapper extremities slightly rubbed and creased. Black pen inscription and Book plate from the Egyptological Library of Robert W. Morrell M.B.E., F.L.S.. pasted onto e/p. Nr Fine/VG+ ISBN 1853673455 US$22 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 12) |
Napoleon's Polish Gamble. Eylau and Freidland 1807. Part of the Campaign Chronicles series
|
|
|
Pen & Sword Military, Barnsley. 2005. First Edition. D/W. Illustrated. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, head and tail of spine crumpled, otherwise near fine in wrapper. ISBN 184415260X. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 13) |
Narrating our pasts. The social construction of oral history. Cambridge Studies in Oral and Literate Culture
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 1992. First Edition. DW. 171pp. incl. index. Bibliog. VG+/VG+. isbn: 052140133x US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 14) |
Narrative of Missionary Enterprises (In the South Sea Islands)
|
|
|
William Clowes. London. n.d. (c.1840). Fifth Thousand. Rebound in quarter green calf, marbled backed bds., new eps. All plates present. Fldg. maps. xviii, 506pp. Pubs. ads. bound in. Lacks title page, frontis and vignette. A very nice copy. This work is the main source for the life and work of Williams, who was perhaps the most successful missionary of his day. He was sent to the Society Islands in 1816, traveled about the islands where he made frequent and close contact with the native peoples. He made... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 15) |
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave. Written by Himself
|
|
|
Webb and Chapman. Dublin. 1845. First edition, in Europe. Small slim 8vo. xvi, 128pp. Portrait frontis. Original dark blue/green cloth, gilt, sl. soiled with creases to cloth of upper and lower bds., corners and head and tail of spine bumped, e/ps. and prelims. incl. frontis. water-stained, contemporary notes and numbers to ffe/p., some pages thumbed or browned along outer edges, title page partially loose, top third only o/w a sound copy of a very scarce edition of this most important anti-slavery work. T... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,000.00
($1594.10)
|
|
| 16) |
The Narrow House
|
|
|
Duckworth. London. 1921. First Edition. Orange bds., red lettering. Lower hinge tender but intact. 15pp. pubs. ads bound in. Bds. rather grubby, edges sl. browned o/w a nice copy. Relevant clippings loosely inserted. Authors first novel. US$366 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £200.00
($318.82)
|
|
| 17) |
The Nascar Vault. An Official History Featuring Rare Collectibles from Motorsports Images and Archives
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, San Francisco. 2006. Hardback, ring binding. Illustrated throughout. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. ISBN 097484862X. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 18) |
Nassau W. Senior. 1790-1864
|
|
|
David and Charles (Publishers) Limited, Newton Abbot. 1970. First Edition, thus. D/W, Please contact us for further information. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 19) |
A Nation Of Immigrants
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London. 1964. First Edition, UK. D/W. Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremities. Wrapper worn, chipped and creased at extremities. Wrapper grubby. VG+/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 20) |
The National Assembly in the Anglo-Saxon Period
|
|
|
Max Niemeyer, Halle. 1913. 100pp pamphlet with cream card covers, black to spine and upper. Extremities sl. rubbed. VG US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (98)$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (223)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





