Titles starting with N from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 200
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
N or M?
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1951 (500 gram rate ) Crime club reprint, Greenback Library printing. wear to upper joint, unclipped DW rubbed to joints and edges with light chipping to spine ends, tear to rear fold in flap and crease at foot of rear panel, 192pp, browned paper stock. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Naked Came the Stranger
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart, 1969 unclipped DW light edge rubbing or dust soiling, book clean, 255pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Name of Annabel Lee
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1983 (500 grams) tidy ex library DW clipped to rear fold in flap with some loss of text, with a hint of adhesive residue to the top and bottom edges, name blacked out to top corner of fep, stamp 'erased' from copyright page, 191pp, tidy but ex library. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nan, the Ant
|
|
|
London: Litor Publishers (500 gram rate) undated but probably early 1960s, pictorial laminated boards, rubbed to heel of spine, printed in Sweden for London publisher, 24pp half text half full page colour illustrations, very tidy copy unmarked. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy Lundberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nanga Parbat incorporating the Official Expeditionary Report of 1953
|
|
|
London: Elek, 1954 proof copy in saffron yellow wraps and a dustwrapper. translated by E Brocket and A Ehrenzweig introduction by John Hunt. inscription to half title. 248pp on light weight bible paper. the plates are all in monochrome including ones labelled COLOUR PLATE which were printed in colour in the bound versions. Small tear to the spine fold at ends of the dustwrapper.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
Narrow Escapes ( True Adventures )
|
|
|
Sydney: Triad Magazine of Australia Ltd (500 grams) paper wrappers lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, short split at head of joints, very minor faint foxing to prelims, 157pp collection of sotires of real life near misses and lucky escapes, sent in to the triad Magazine in the 1920s, Australian and New Zealand contirbutions, uncommon. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nathan the Wise + Emilia Galotti
|
|
|
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1868 (500 gram rate) Tauchnitz Collection of German Authors Volume 9, wine coloured boards sunned to spine and edges with a splash mark to upper board, blind and gilt embossed boards, all edges gilt, green endpapers lacks front free end paper otherwise VG tidy copy, two works in English translation, (4) 298pp. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
National Humour, Scottish -English - Irish - Welsh- Cockney - American
|
|
|
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1916 extra gilt cloth boards, untrimmed page edges, top edge gilt, top corner of fep torn out, 357pp + plates + adverts, minimal instances of light scattered foxing, 14 mounted colour and black and white plates with tissue guards, humorous peices from and by the various mentioned nationalities. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Duncan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
National Museum of Women in the Arts
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 253pp, welll illustrated in colour and b&w from the collections at the National Museum of Women in the Arts, inscription whited out to verso of fep, bookshop plate to front paste down (2500grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
National Parks of New Zealand ( Pascoe Signed Presentation Copy )
|
|
|
Wellington: Government Printer, 1971 reprint, presentation inscription on reverse of fep "Jan + Anna another offspring for your bookcase with all best wishes John 3/8/71" and then signed to title "John Pascoe", purchased from the sale of his estate, 175pp, light rubbing to spine and corners, illustrated with colour and B&W photos. Signed by Author. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
National Velvet
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1935 tidy, light dust soiling, erased pencil ghost to fep and current bookseller pencil, tight tidy copy of first reprint after first edition in same year, 268pp + adverts / reviews, some minor foxing spotting to closed edges. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Native Animals of New Zealand (Auckland Museum Handbook)
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland Institute and Museum, 1975 sixth impression of this well regarded guide to New Zealand native animals, 96pp stapled into pictorial wraps which are near fine, the title seems to be maybe coloured with orange pencil but it looks natural enough that it could be mistake as how the cover was printed, quality drawings of the animals mentioned throughout the text, covers birds, seashore animals, fish reptiles, mammals etc. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1911 green cloth lightly rubbed extremities, gilt vignette to upper board, feps lightly foxed, small name stamp to fep, front hinge cracked, holds well, full colour plate illustrations by George Edward Collins, 476pp, larger book may incur excess postage. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Edward Collins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Natural History of Commerce with a Copious List of Commercial Terms
|
|
|
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1870 spine and corners rubbed, light surface soiling, pencil to endpapers and fly, xvi 436pp +16pp publishers catalogue, includes errata slip, colour frontis map, light foxing to page edges, the various raw materials and where they are to be found the world etc. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Natural Vision Improvement
|
|
|
Victoria: Greenhouse, 1985 very tidy, minimal cover wear to edges 218pp, newspaper clipping pertaining to author tipped in. holistic approach to vision care and repair via visualisation, exercise, diet and more methods.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Natural Vision Improvement
|
|
|
Richmond: Greenhouse Publications, 1985 spine sunned, name stamp to first page, 218pp, holistic approach to natural vision treatment and cure, as well as some far out new-age type creative visualization methods are more 'orthodox' ones such as palming and eye exercises. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Naturalist on the River Amazons: A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator, during Eleven Years of Travel
|
|
|
London: Routledge (500 grams) Universal Library edition, small format, olive cloth rubbed to joints, gilt dec spine, ink map hand drawn on to front endpapers, some pencil notes to text, x 518pp, undated but inscription dated 1916 to fep, originally published 1863. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Nature Doctor, a Kaleidoscopic Collection of Helpful Hints from the Swiss Folklore of Healing
|
|
|
Teufen: Bioforce Verlag, 1960 name to fep, very tidy book with DW under plastic sleeve, DW has a few chips from head of spine barely noticeable when under the sleeve, 391pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Nature Man and Society in the Twelfth Century; Essays on New Theological Perspectives in the Latin West
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1968 spine creased and sunned otherwise tidy unmarked book, xxi 361pp essays on the religious climate in the educated world of the twelfth century, philosophy and theology . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Nature in Britain
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 beige cloth gilt titled spine, small rusty speck to upper board.. Pen inscribed end paper, boards and text is tight and clean and crisp. DW is extremely crisp clean and vibrant, unclipped. has 3 creases along the spine that have not 'whitened' in any way. Just a hint of rubbing and slight tears at head and tail of DW spine. All in all a VG to near fine copy. 324pp + 48 col plates and 132 b&w illustrations. Chapters include; Trees, Wild Flowers, Wild Life, Birds, British ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (199)
Signed (4)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (200)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



