Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from IndyBook Lady

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: IndyBook Lady x


Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) N is For Noose
Grafton , Sue

N is For Noose
Stock photo.
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.

Henry Holt; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. 0805036504 . Book has no significant defects. Dust jacket has minor edgewear. Kinsey Millhone should have done something else--she should have turned the car in the direction of home. Instead, she was about to put herself in the gravest jeopardy of her career. Tom Newquist had been a detective in the Nota Lake sheriff's office--a tough, honest cop respected by everyone. When he died suddenly, the townsfolk were saddened but not... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) NAFTA AN ASSESSMENT
Hufbauer, Gary Clyde

NAFTA AN ASSESSMENT
Stock photo.
Institute For International Economics; Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0881321990 . No major defects. ; Detailed assessment of the NAFTA agreement as actually negotiated. It aims to inform public debate in all three countries about the impact of NAFTA and whether it should be ratified. The first part of the study surveys US, Mexican and Canadian negotiating objectives. Part two examines the implications of NAFTA for trade, investment and employment; labour and environmental concerns that arise because of ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) THE NAKED MIND OF BUDDY HACKETT
Hackett, Buddy

Nash; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover; Stated 1st Printing. 0840213409 . Lightle worn grey boards. Price clipped DJ w/ edgewear beginning separation on top edge& 1 fingertip nick. Poems that exoresses Hackett's thought about his life and world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE NAKED SEASON
Cochrane, Kira

THE NAKED SEASON
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster; Very Good-. Paperback. 0743441036 . Minor edge wear. ; An outspoken, outrageous, original and outlandish debut novel from an outstanding new writer. Growing up isn't easy when your mother is a figurehead for feminism and the most famous lesbian in the world. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) NAME DROPPING
Heller, Jane

NAME DROPPING
Stock photo.
St Martin's; Book Club Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 031225234X . BCE. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; Romance : General Preschool teachers--Fiction, Mistaken identity--Fiction, Women journalists- -Fiction, Apartment houses--Fiction, Blind dates--Fiction, Manhattan (New York, N. Y. ) --Fiction ; Book Club Edition; 8vo ; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) THE NAME ON THE WALL
Cammell, Charles Richard

Arthur Barker Ltd. ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. B0000CKMHD . End pages foxed, no marks, o/w FINE. DJ barely crinkled in top 1/8, glue residue from price sticker on rear panel, now protected in new mylar cover. Index. Tour of ten London homes originally inhabited by literary and artistic greats with brief biography of each and description of London in their time. Dryden, Gainsborough, Sheridan, Blake, Coleridge, Moore, Byron, Rossetti, Morris, Leighton. ; 8vo; 200... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) NAMES AND GAMES: ONOMASTICS AND RECREATIONAL LINGUISTICS : AN ANTHOLOGY OF 99 ARTICLES PUBLISHED IN WORD WAYS, THE JOURNAL OF RECREATIONAL LINGUISTICS
Eckler, A. Ross , editor

Univ. Pr Of America; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0819153508 . Lightly worn silver/ gilt titling on cover and spine. Chapters on Anagramming Personal Names; Palindromes, Acrostics and Telephonics; Names of Imaginary People; Strange Names, Real People; Presidential Names and much more. Great reading and also a great reference work.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) THE NAMES OF THE DEAD
O'Nan, Stewart

A Vietnam veteran suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder is unable to relate to anyone who didn't share his experience... read more

Doubleday; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0385481926 . Book has no significant defects. Dust jacket has minor compression marks. First novel, Snow Angels winner of the 1993 Pirates Alley William Faulkner Prize, O'Nan ventures forth with a tale both subtle and sensational: a down-and-out young man whose wife has disappeared with their child discovers that they are being stalked by a former member of his Vietnam veterans group. ; 8vo; 399 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) NAMING THE BIRDS AT A GLANCE
Blachly, Lou and Randolph Jenks

A. A. Knopf; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. B000JVC7O2 . Lightly worn pictorial yellow cloth. DJ w/edgewear, 2 small chips. Index, A guide to Eastern land Birds from South Carolina west to the Rocky Mountains and North to the Arctic A new sytem which teaches you how to identify any bird at first sight. Some of this material was previously published in pamplet form. In Brodart sleeve. ; Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 331 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) NANCY ASTOR : A LADY UNASHAMED
Grigg, John

NY. Little, Brown; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0316328707 . Book w/sunned/toned edges . DJ edgeworn/rubbed/nicked/tears. Nancy Astor, of ordinary birth, became a social and political figure of the first magnitude, millionairess and Viscountess, pugnacious and popular Member of British Parliament. ; Photographs; 8vo; 192/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) THE NANCY HANKS LINCOLN MEMORIAL:An Account of the Planning and Development of the Memorial Buildings, Sculpture and Grounds by the Indiana Lincoln Union and the Indiana Department of Conservation 1940-1944
Bishop, Richard E. ( Prepared by)

Indiana Lincoln Union; Very Good+. 1944. Paperback. B0010L6WUU . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. An account of the planning and development of the memorial buildings, sculpture, and grounds of the Indiana Lincoln Union and the Indiana Department of Conservation. 1940-1945.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) THE NANTUCKET WAY
Mooney, Robert F. ; Sigourney, Andre R

Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. B0006CYHSS . Modest wear to book. Dust jacket~soiled~edge worn~price clipped . Map end papers and photographs. Two island attorneys trace the spirit of Nantucket law to help illuminate its unique history. ; 8vo; 204 pages; Daily updates to all listing sites of Solds and New records . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) NAPOLEON
John Bowle

Follett Publishing Co. ; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very . Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0695805436 . Lightly worn purple boards in lightly edge worn & soiled DJ. Further reading, list of illustrations & index. Twenty pages of color plates. 100 illustrations in B&W. Bowle sheds a different light on the character and charisma of this man of almost hypnotic charm. **; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) NAPOLEON AND MADEMOISELLE GEORGE
Saunders, Edith

E. P. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B0007DSXV8 . Lightly worn white boards w/ red spine. Inked name on fep, Mylar cover. Price clipped DJ is edgeworn w/small chips The story of a young actress, who was to be labeled " The Corsican Widow" and who became Napoeon's mistress. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) NAPOLEON IN HIS TIME
Savant, Jean

Thomas Nelson; 1st English Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. B000E3ZFQM . Fine red boards in price clipped and rubbed DJ. Illustratios. Index, Compilations of more than 100 impressions, notes and comments on Napoleon by those who knew him arranged in chronological order; 8vo; 440 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) NAPOLEON IN LOVE
Delderfield, R. F

Little, Brown; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B0007DRG5W . Lightly worn black cloth. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear, spine lightly faded. B&W plates Napoleon's life with his mother, two wives and two mistresses, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) NAPOLEON SPEAKS
Carr, Albert

Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. B0007DV3CO . Modest wear to orange boards in edgeworn & rubbed DJ. Index. Inked notes on fep. A fascinating story of history told mostly in Napolen's own words, in translation of Napoleon's documents by Julia Van Huele. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
18) NAPOLEON: THE MYTH OF THE SAVIOUR
Tulard, Jean

Weidenfeld and Nicolson; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0297784390 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Extensive notes and index. A illustrated biography of Napoleon. Napoleon's epic life and deeds are recounted in rare depth with many reproductions, including historical paintings, battle scenes, and period documents. ; 470 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $101.00
19) NAPOLEON VOL. 2 : FROM TILSIT TO WATERLOO, 1807-1815
Lefebvre, Georges; Anderson, J. E. (translator) ; Stockhold, Henry F. (translator)

Columbia Univ. ; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. B0006D5LKU . Minor wear to boards. Dust jacket~spine tear~edge wear. Bibliography & index. Considered a classic study of the Napoleonic era. The author looks at the intricate political and intellectual trends of the age, focusing on economic and social developments as well as individuals who shaped the course of events. ; 8vo; 414 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) NAPPY HAS A NEW FRIEND
Hogan, Inez

NY. E. P. Dutton; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. B0006RFBHY . EX-lib with expected defects and wear. ; Nappy Series; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (384)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (309)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (324)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (185)
With dust jacket (239)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (463)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: