Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Secondlookbooks

Bookseller : Secondlookbooks (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Secondlookbooks [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Nabob
Daudet, Alphonse

New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1902. French Classical Romances Edition. Hardback. G - some foxing and shelf wear/no jacket. Illustrated with a frontispiece and numerous other portraits with descriptive notes by Octave Uzanne. Translated from the French by W. Blaydes, with a critical introduction by Prof. W. F. Trent ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
2) Nancy Drew: The Mystery of the Ivory Charm
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. probable first edition. Hardback. g- some fading on the spine, some voxing/no jacket. Russell H. Tandy. Blue binding with orange print, orange silhouette endpapers, ND list in the front of the book lists to this title, the list in the back lists to the tenth title, some other books are mentioned. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
3) Nature-Study
Holtz, Frederick L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. A manual for Teachers and students, vintage nature study book with numerous illustrations. Octavo, 546-pages. Condition is good, but does have foxing, shelf wear, and the webbing is showing inside the back cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Naval History of Great Britain - Volume III & IV bound together
James, William

London: Richard Bendley, 1837. Hardback. Fair - Heavy stains, foxing, tears, binding weak/no jacket. Illustrated. Volume III and IV bound together in one book - published in 1837. Original binding. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
5) Navarre of the North
Darling, Esther Birdsall

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936/1930. Hardback. VG - former owner's name written inside front cover/VG - light chipping on the edges, a bit of rubbing - in archival mylar cover. Grandson of Baldy of Nome, Alaska's most famous racing dog, and namesake of Henry of Navarre! Surely that was an impressive heritage for any dog. And Navarre of the North lived up to that heritage. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
6) The Navy at War: Paintings and Drawings by Combat Artists
Baldwin, Hanson W.; A. J. Hepburn, Griffith Baily Coale, Dwight C. Shepler, William F. Draper, Mitchell Jamison, Albert K. Murray

New York: Morrow, 1943. Hardback. G - has some foxing, shelf wear, some pages are bent/Fair - heavily torn and chipped. Illustrated. Book of art done during the time of war. Great for artists or war time collectors ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
7) The New Bible Teacher: New Testament
Schauffler, A. F., et al

Memphis, Tennessee: The Students Educational Publishing Company, 1922/1912. Hardcover. VG - some writing, mostly in pencil, page toning around the edges, light foxing/no jacket. Max Bihn and james Bealings. Embracing the most attractive Scripture Lessons used by the Protestant Sunday Schools throughout the world for fifty years ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General;

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
8) New Delineator Recipes

Butterick Publishing Company, 1929. Hardback. G - heavy shelf wear to the binding, but solid/no jacket. A great collection of recipes from just before the start of the Great Depression. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General;

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) New Horizons: How to Get the Most out of your trip Abroad
Pan American World Airways

1951. Stated First. softcover. G - slight tears, and some bent corners/no jacket. illustrated. Important book of Aviation History, the first editions of these don't come on the market very often. Gives 13,501 facts about what to see, do, wear, and take home from over 900 places on 6 continents. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General;

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
10) The New Leisure Challenges The Schools: Shall Recreation Enrich or Impoverish Life?
Lies, Eugene T

New York: National Recreation Association, 1933. Probable First edition. Hardback. G - Shelf wear and rubbing, former owner's name written inside, small tear on title page/no jacket. Illustrated. Book is concerned with the increase of leisure time, and activities to fill it so that young people grew up well. Some very valid points even today. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
11) The New Potato Culture
Carman, Gilbert S

New York: The Rural Publishing Company, 1893. 2nd edition, revised. Hardback. G - scufs and minor tears to the binding, the paper is split from top to bottom along the spine just after the ffep, the webbing isn't showing/no jacket. illustrated. As developed by the Trench System, by the judicious use of Chemical Fertilizers, and by the Experiments carried on at the Rural Grounds during the past sixteen years. Quoted from the title page. Great advertisement for the Aspinwall Potato-Planter, which is illus... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
12) The New Silent Readers Pioneer Trails
Lewis, William Dodge and Albert Lindsay Rowland

Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, 1930. Hardback. Reading Copy Only - shaken, lots of writing, bent pages, ink stains. Text is all legible/no jacket. Illustrated. Great early reading text book, which will also teach practical history. One of the chapters is about life on a colonial farm. Other chapters are on aerial photography, Indian customs, and much more. Some chapters will teach about good morals like thrift, etc. Not the prettiest book but one well worth reading. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
13) The New Standard Business and Social Letter Writer
Chambers, Alfred B

Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1908. Hardcover. VG/no jacket. Illustrated. Book of how to write Business, family and social correspondence, love-letters, etiquete, synonyms, legal forms, etc. Very good condition some writing inside, but most is light and on the end papers. Octavo, copyright 1908, 276-pages ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) And New Stars Burn
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Collier, 1941. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. Great classic fiction story by this prolific writer. Bound in red leatherette (simulated) Octavo. Former owner's Name written inside, binding slightly cocked, some fraying at the head of the spine strip. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) New Testament Bible
God

London: Collins Clear Type Press, [1959]. Hardcover. VG - has former owner's name written inside/no jacket. Wood Boards, device carved into cover - wood might be myrrh. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General;

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) The New York Giants: The Story of a Football Team
DeRogatis, Al

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pierce, 1964. first edition, stated. Hardback. VG - no damage to the book/VG - does have light wear and chipping to the edges. Photographs by Dan Rubin. Recounts the early history of the NY Giants football team through the eyes of the official photographer of the New York Giants. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
17) The New York Times Complete Manual of Home Repair
Gladstone, Bernard

London: Macmillan, 1969/1959. Hardcover. Fine - has book plate affixed to front paste down/Good - has small tears and edge wear. Illustrated. Book on how to repair almost anything in the home. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Nightcharmer and other Tales of Claude Seignolle
Deudon, Eric Hollingsworth

College Station: Texas A & M, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Kristin Parsons. Eight tales of mystery and the supernatural. Features sorcerers, the grim reaper, and more. Stated First edition, Octavo, 115-pages. Condition of book is near fine, no damage noted. The dust jacket has a couple of minor tears, one stain on the back of the dust jacket near the spine, and some rubbing, plus an old price sticker. ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) The No-Name Man of the Mountain
Steele, William O

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover. VG - Does have the former owner's name and address written inside. Author has signed and dedicated the book to her. /Good, has a scrape o nthe front and some other small chips and tears. . Jack Davis. Story about three brothers, the two oldest were named Creel and Huckabuck. The older brothers had taken the name away from the third. At length the younger brother decided he wanted his name back, so he took his crooked old horse and ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) November 22 A Novel
Woolley, Bryan

New York: Seaview Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. VG - only the slightest of wear/G - does have somve scratches and one small tear, and a couple of spots. Fiction novel set during the last day of President John F. Kennedy's life ... (more information)

Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search