Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with N from Resource Books, LLC

Bookseller : Resource Books, LLC (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Resource Books, LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

1) N By E
Kent, Rockwell (1882-1971). Illustrated By the Author

N By E
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press. 1978. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The story of Rockwell Kent wound up in Greenland for an extended stay after sailing in a small craft, with two companions, north by east across the Davis Strait, and getting stranded there after a sudden storm. Illustrated throughout in black and white. This is a facsimile of the Brewer & Warren first trade edition, published in 1930. Off-white cloth printed in blue, 281 pages, illustrated dustjacket. T... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) N By E
Kent, Rockwell (1882-1971). Illustrated By the Author

N By E
New York: The Literary Guild. 1930. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The story of Rockwell Kent wound up in Greenland for an extended stay after sailing in a small craft, with two companions, north by east across the Davis Strait, and getting stranded there after a sudden storm. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Early Literary Guild reprint, published the same year as the first edition. Tan cloth printed in aqua, 283 pages, no dustjacket. A very light scattering of foxing to the covers, l... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) N.M.R.A. Manual [National Model Railroad Association]
National Model Railroad Association

N.M.R.A. Manual [National Model Railroad Association]
Canton, Ohio: National Model Railroad Association. 1949. H Flexible Boards. Good. Binder containing NMRA standards, bulletins, etc. from 1949 to 1951. Includes the NMRA constitution, numerous data sheet, inspection report - general; bulletins from February, 1950 to January 1951; plus a flyer on turnout construction. Gray flexible covers printed in maroon and black, Acco-style fastener. Covers a little edgeworn, pages good with some edgewear and a few short closed margin tears, no significant chips or tear... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) N. Shure Co. Wholesale Catalog and Counter Salesman. Number F46 1934-35: Wholesale Novelties, Gift Goods, Diamonds, Watches, Jewelry, Silverware, Furniture, Etc
N. Shure Co

N. Shure Co. Wholesale Catalog and Counter Salesman.  Number F46 1934-35: Wholesale Novelties, Gift Goods, Diamonds, Watches, Jewelry, Silverware, Furniture, Etc
Chicago: N. Shure Co.. 1934. H Flexible Boards. Very Good. Illustrated Depression Era catalogue containing watches, jewelry, diamonds, silverware, toiletware, statuary, glassware, china, artware, lamps, rugs, furniture, home furnishings, gifts, sporting goods, premiums, prizes, etc., geared to the wholesale trade with Dealer's Confidential Discount Sheet still attached at the front. In addition to the listed items, the catalogue includes fishing gear, toys and dolls including a line of Mickey Mouse gam... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
5) NASA Contributions to the Technology of Inorganic Coatings : Technology Survey
Plunkett, Jerry D. With NASA's Technology Utilization Division

NASA Contributions to the Technology of Inorganic Coatings : Technology Survey
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration [NASA]. 1964. S Soft Cover. Very Good. The book describes the use and heat capacity of thermal insulation coatings and substrates introduced by NASA in the mid-nineteen sixties. Ilustrated throughout with diagrams and ten black and white plates. White softcover with blue cover lettering, 260 pages. It is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing (mostly apparent due to its white background), clean contents with no markings. ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Nad Wierzbica
Kotowicz, Zygmunt

Nad Wierzbica
Warszawa (Warsaw): Towarzystwo Laczosci z Polonia Zagraniczna - Wydawnictwo "Polonia". 1961. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Polish. Green softcover printed in black and white, black and white illustrations, 223 pages, separate printed dustjacket. Some light cover wear, sound text block with no loosened page, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some very light surface soil and some rubbing at the spine ends. ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) The Naga King's Daughter
Wavell, Stewart

The Naga King's Daughter
New York: Atheneum Press. 1965. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. The story of the Cambridge University expedition to southeast Asia, and the search for lost civilizations on the Malay peninsula. Illustrated in both color and black and white. Navy cloth with gilt and blindstamped cover lettering, bright yellow endpapers, salmon tinted top edge, 247 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, lightly foxed endpapers, sound text block, good... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Nakian
O'Hara, Frank

Nakian
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. For the Museum of Modern Art. 1966. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Well-illustrated catalogue from an exhibition of Reuben Nakian's work, including sculpture and working drawings. Also includes biographical information on the artist. Printed wraps, 56 pages, addenda and errata sheet loosely laid in at the front. Some very light cover wear, internally about fine with no names or other markings. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Name of the World
Johnson, Denis

The Name of the World
New York: HarperCollins. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Grey boards, scarlet red spine, with silver gilt spine lettering, 129 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) A Nameless Nobleman
Austin, Jane G

A Nameless Nobleman
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1909. Early Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Romantic adventure set in France, with elements of historical fiction. Light tan cloth lettered and with a pictorial desgin in brown, 369 pages. Some very light surface soil to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. One of Austin's less common titles. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
11) The Names Susquehanna and Chesapeake. With Historical and Ethnological Notes. The Algonquian Series No. 3
Tooker, William Wallace (1848-1917)

The Names Susquehanna and Chesapeake.  With Historical and Ethnological Notes.  The Algonquian Series No. 3
New York: Francis P. Harper. 1901. F First, Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. One in a series of books written by Tooker in his efforts to preserve Native American history, mainly on Long Island, and primarily focusing on place names. A pharmacist by trade, Tooker eventually came up with 486 place names, many of which appear faithful to the Algonquian, but some which involved use of a bit more imagination. A self-described Algonkinist, Tooker was a pioneer in the ethnohistory of Long Island, and r... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
12) Nan Goldin 55
Costa, Guido. Illustrated with Photography By Nana Goldin

Nan Goldin 55
London and New York: Phaidon. 2001. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated softcover celebrating the expressive photography of Nan Goldin, who is famous for her long-term photographic record of her immediate circle of friends and acquaintances. The book is in very good condition with a very mildly rubbed right front cover edge, otherwise new- looking, with clean pages, no markings. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) Nana. Collector's Edition in Full Leather
Zola, Emile. Illustrated By Bernard Lamotte

Nana.  Collector's Edition in Full Leather
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. 1993. H Hard Cover. Fine. Copyright 1976, printed ca.1993. Exceptionally attractive copy in bright cherry red grained leather with five raised spine bands, lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, off-white moire silk endleaves, attached ribbon bookmark, color frontis. The book looks and feels new and unread, with tight binding, personal bookplate on front pastedown, no other names or markings. Very clean and handsome copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) The Nancy Drew Cookbook: Clues to Good Cooking
Keene, Carolyn Pseud

The Nancy Drew Cookbook: Clues to Good Cooking
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A collection of mystery-themed recipes using titles from the Nancy Drew series, illustrated in black and white. Pictorial boards, 159 pages, no dustjacket as issued, Some light rubbing to the spine ends, corners just a little bumped, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
15) Nantucket: 2000. An Educational Publication of the Open Land Fund, Inc
Gifford, K. Dun (Editor)

Nantucket: 2000.  An Educational Publication of the Open Land Fund, Inc
Nantucket Island, Massachusetts USA: The Open Land Fund, Inc.. 1983. S Soft Cover. Good. Private property versus government controls and a discussion of what shape new roads should take are only two among numerous illustrated topics in the book echoing the Nantucket community's detailed concerns about development. Illustrated in black and white, along with graphs and diagrams. Color illustrated softcover with white lettering, 115 pages. The book has some shelfwear, mainly edge rubbing, internally clean ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Nantucket Argument Settlers : 1659 -1966, Nantucket History in Condensed Form
Inquirer and Mirror Publishing Co., Editors

Nantucket Argument Settlers : 1659 -1966, Nantucket History in Condensed Form
Nantucket, Massachusetts USA: The Inquirer and Mirror Publishing Co., Inc.. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Grey toned black and white illustrated softcover, 184 pages. The book is in very good condition with light rubbing along its extreme perimeters, very clean contents with no markings. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) The Nantucket Bluebook : Summer-Winter Edition
Murphy, Mary Sarg

The Nantucket Bluebook : Summer-Winter Edition
Nantucket, Massachusetts USA: The Inquirer and Mirror Publishing Co., Inc.. 1962. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Author and magazine illustrator, Mary Sarg Murphy, is also daughter of noted illustrator and cartoonist, Tony Sarg. The book is a tongue-in- cheek cartoon style introduction for new Nantucket arrivals in understanding local lingo, status symbols and protocol of the island. Cover design is similar to the civic and automobile Blue Book series, with a navy softcover and gold cover lettering, ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
18) Nantucket Doorways: Thresholds to the Past
Stackpole, Edouard A. and Melvin B. Summerfield

Nantucket Doorways: Thresholds to the Past
New York: Hastings House Publishers. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Includes more than sixty illustrations of doorways on Nantucket in black and white. Bright teal cloth with black cover lettering, mapped endpapers, 152 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with conspicuous edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, uneven coloration to the cover, with a slightly musty odor, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Nantucket Etcetera : An Island View of the Unique Personality of the Faraway Isle, A Collection of One Island Writer's Observations About Life on Nantucket, Yesterday's and Today's Island
Miles, Mary. Illustrated By David Lazarus

Nantucket Etcetera : An Island View of the Unique Personality of the Faraway Isle, A Collection of One Island Writer's Observations About Life on Nantucket, Yesterday's and Today's Island
Nantucket, Massachusetts USA: Yesterday's Island Press. 1989. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. A century of history and observations. Illustrated with line drawings and a handful of black and white photographs. Illustrated white softcover, with maroon cover lettering, 185 pages including multiple choice quiz. Externally good, internally very good. The book has some light overall surface rubbing and surface soil, apparent mainly due to its white background. The pages are clean with no names or other ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Nantucket Island
Gambee, Robert

Nantucket Island
New York: Hastings House. 1974. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. An illustrated tour of Nantucket through the evocative photographs of Robert Gambee - more than two hundred of them, in black and white. Signed by the author on the half-title. Pictorial laminated boards, 192 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings, some foxing to the final page, a bit of edge fading to the blue endpapers. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT);

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)
Fine or New (21)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (100)
Signed (22)
With photos (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (376)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search