cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The NINE STAGES OF SPIRITUAL APPRENTICESHIP Understanding the Student-Teacher Relationship
Bogart, Greg

The NINE STAGES OF SPIRITUAL APPRENTICESHIP  Understanding the Student-Teacher Relationship
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA Dawn Mountain Press, 1997. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 250pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) NJATC Text Book : Blueprint Reading
Dr. Chuck Wright, Ed. D

National Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee for the Electrical Industry, 2002. Spiral bound Paperback Third Edition Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; small dampstain at outside edge of the last several pages; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint smudging to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. Not Inscribed or Signe... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.65
3) NO OTHER LIFE: A Novel
Moore, Brian

A Black child on the Caribbean island of Ganae is rescued from poverty by a Canadian missionary. Jeannot, as he is called, is... read more

New York, NY Doubleday: Nan A. Talese, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book showsminimal wear; binding secure; text clean, but faint dampstain at bottom edge, which invades text for about 1/32" at last ten pages or so. DJ shows mildest rubbing to sheen; price intact. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 223pp. A swift, ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
4) Naive Painters of Czechoslovakia
Tkac, Stefan and Arsen Pohribny

Prague, Czechoslovakia Artia, 1967. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Good DJ: Book shows minimal wear to buckram over boards. Dustwrapper shows four inch tear at upper rear face; shorter tears, with small chip loss; lamination has been removed along top edge; mild rubbing and faint soiling; small, faint dampstain at heel of backstrip; unclipped; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. A handsome volume showing little wear in a well-worn dustw... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
5) Naked Babies
Anna Quindlen

Naked Babies
Stock photo.
A book of photographs of babies, with an introduction by Anna Quindlen.

New York, NY Penguin Group: Penguin Studio Books, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Squarish 4to. 112pp. Photography by Nick Kelsh. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
6) Namatjira: Wanderer Between Two Worlds
Batty, Joyce D

Adelaide, Australia Rigby: Seal Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows light wear to front corner tips; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; former owner's initials at top front endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. 'Nearly New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 158pp. Foreward by Sir Paul Hasluck, Minister for Territories, 1951-1963. Illustrated in with black & white photographs. Ma... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
7) Name Dropping: Tales from My Barbary Coast Saloon
Conrad, Barnaby

San Francisco, CA HarperCollins West, 1994. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Impression. First Ed; First Impression. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ shows only minute indications of use. Book shows slightest spine lean; two pages in middle of text with faint creases near lower corner; binding perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows crease at lower corner inside front flap; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.45
8) Name Your Passion: A User's Guide to Finding Your Personal Purpose
Paul L. Kordis & Susan J. Kordis

Fort Collins, CO Delphinus Press, 1998. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Second Edition. Second Edition. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only minor indications of use: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; barely discernible line of water staining at bottom edge affects the first half-dozen pages or so. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 473 pages. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) Naming Grace: Preaching and the Sacramental Imagination
Mary Catherine Hilkert

New York, NY Continuum Publishing Company, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ shows indications of light use. Book shows light wear to lower extremities; lower corners a little bumped, but not badly enough to be considered "hurt"; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; just a hint of wear to the lower extremities; price intact; mylar-protected. No longer "As New", but remains clean, sturdy... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.40
10) The Naming of the Dead
Rankin, Ian

New York, NY Little Brown & Company, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 464pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
11) Nancy Lopez's The Complete Golfer
Nancy Lopez and Don Wade

Photos and step-by-step instructions provide professional advice to players of all levels.

Chicago, IL Contemporary Books, 1987. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows just a hint of shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a tiny hairline crack at front hinge, which does not penetrate the paper; a bit of rubbing at the lower front corner tip; else only mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Clu... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Napoleon
Emil Ludwig

Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing Company: Star Books , 1926. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Reprint Edition. Reprint Edition. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Just a touch of wear to the extremities; head and heel of backstrip show mild crimping; tinted top edge is perhaps not so bright as originally, due to the dust of time; the titles and designs at the backstrip are also ever-so-slightly dulled; some toning at endpapers; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Quite... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Napoleon: The Song Of Departure
Gallo, Max and William Hobson

Napoleon: The Song Of Departure
Stock photo.
London, UK Pan Macmillan: Pan Books, 2004. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 410pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.82
14) Nappy: Growing Up Black and Female in America
Aliona L. Gibson

Nappy: Growing Up Black and Female in America
Stock photo.
New York, NY Writers and Readers Publishing, Inc: Harlem River Press, 1995. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows shows very slight spine lean; very faint soiling at top edge; minimal indications of shelving along bottom edge of boards. Binding secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
15) Naropa Institute Journal of Psychology - Vol. I
Edward M. Podvoll [Editor]

Boulder, CO Naropa Institute, 1980. PBK: Wraps. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; former owner name blocked at Contents page. binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 69pp. This issue: contributions from Edward M. Podvoll, Jeffrey W. Fortuna, Osel Tendzin, A... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
16) Naropa Institute Journal of Psychology - Vol. 2
Edward M. Podvoll [Editor]

Boulder, CO Naropa Institute, 1983. PBK: Wraps. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of sunning at backstrip, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible. Former owner name at front endpaper. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 95pp. This issue: contributions from Edward M. Podvoll, Mary Goodman, Donald F. Krill, Jeffre... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
17) Naropa Institute Journal of Psychology - Vol. 3
Edward M. Podvoll [Editor]

Boulder, CO Naropa Institute, 1985. PBK: Wraps. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows binding square and secure; text clean. Just a tiny stain at lower front panel and the faintest soiling. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 141pp. This issue: contributions from Edward M. Podvoll, Judith L. Lief, Meredith W. Luyten, Victoria T. Fitch, John Perceval, and Chogyam Trungpa Rinpoche... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
18) Narrative Pictures: A Survey of English Genre and Its Painters
Sacheverell Sitwell

New York, NY Schocken Books, 1969. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; unclipped. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. pp.xii, 122pp. Frontispiece, 129 black & white illustrations. Hardback with DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
19) Nat King Cole
Epstein, Daniel Mark

New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. Hardback with DJ First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows former owner's initials at front free endpaper; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing to its sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Librar... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
20) A Nation of Trees: Australian Rites
Millington, Rosemary

London, UK Reader’s Union, 1963. Hardback with DJ. Reprint Edition. Very Near Fine/Very Good+ DJ: Book shows couple of tiny, faint, and superficial scrates at top edge of page block. Dustwrapper shows some slight rubbing and soiling; mylar-protected. Clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. A British Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 224pp. Reprint Edition. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author.... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (53)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: