Titles starting with N from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 560
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
N.H. MANUAL FOR THE GENERAL COURT NO.38 1963
|
|
|
New Hampshire: Dept. Of State, 1963. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. There is a small amount of glue residue near the top outside corner of the front board (from a price sticker). The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 569 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
NAPOLEON AND THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO
|
|
|
New York: Ramdon House, 1953. xlib. Presumed first edition, no other printings indicated. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 183 indexed pages. Landmark Series book # 7. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Stone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE NASHVILLE SOUND: BRIGHT LIGHTS AND COUNTRY MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. ex library. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped. The inside is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar and in overall very good condition, the price is not clipped. 289 pages. An intimate portrait of the Country and Western music scene.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
A NATION IN TORMENT
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1970. ex library. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped, the corners are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it has two small tears, one on the top of the front flap and one on the bottom, else clean and not clipped. 576 indexed pages. This book is about the Great American Depression 1929-1939. It is a definitive history of the period. In graphic and personal terms it chronicles the tragic, tiail-filled decade... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE NATIVE PEOPLE OF ALASKA
|
|
|
Alaska: Greatland Graphics, 1987. xlib. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight. 80 pages. Lifestyles, culture and traditions of the Eskimos, Indians and Aleuts. 30 historic photos, 5 maps. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by W/drawings/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
NATURAL CAUSES
|
|
|
In a Boston hospital, three women have hemorrhaged to death during labor. All three had been taking prenatal vitamins prescri... read more
USA: Bamtam, 1994. The book in overall very good condition, inside is clean, tight and crisp. 465 pages. Medical thriller. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
NATURAL COLLAGE
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribner's and Sons, 1974. xlib. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. The dj mylar is taped to the boards. The dj is in mylar and in overall vg condition, the price is not clipped. 126 pages. Illustrated with both line drawings and photographs. The making of pictures with seeds, leaves and grasses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anthony Loynes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non fiction/crafts. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
NATURE CRAFTS
|
|
|
Radnor, PA, U.S.A.:: Chilton Book Co., 1974. Book and dust jacket are in overall vg/fine condition. The inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is not torn, faded or ripped. The price is not clipped. 149 indexed pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 100 illustrations, in both color and black and white, help you learn how to use nature's bounty to create beautiful and useful things.like jewelry, candleholders, lamps, mobiles, plaques and much more!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Craf... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
NATURES PRETENDERS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1979. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 95 indexed pages. This book discusses the defenses and deceptions in appearance and behavior that animals use to facilitate their survival. This is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for older readers (B Group). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 10) |
NAVARRO
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1962. xlib. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards very lightly rubbed (you have to look hard to see it). There is one library discard stamp inside and a white paper glued to the free page used to keep track of patrons, no other library marks. The binding is clean and not faded, inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, chipped, or torn. The original price of $2.95 is not clipped. 191 pages. A wes... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE NAVIGATOR
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1976. xlib. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed. The spine is slightly cocked. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 303 pages. In this high adventure book, a group of people set out to find the island in the Pacific that is known only to the great chiefs and navigators of the Polynesian people. The story of their voyage, their discovery, their stru... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
NBA Basketball Basics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1995. There is a crease in about the middle of the front cover that runs from top to bottom, and a black remainder mark on the top of the outside of the text block (small line). Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 128 pages. Index. Color photographs. "The author presents the fundamentals of handling the ball, shooting, and playing the game, illustrated with detailed directions.". Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
The NBA: Today's Stars Tomorrow's Legends
|
|
|
Rocky Hill, CT: Great Pond Publishers, 1992. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover, and has no other flaws. 112 pages. Index. Loaded with color photographs. Includes Derek Harper, Karl Malone, Doug West, Isiah Thomas, et al. Illustrated by color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sports. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
A NECESSARY WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Doublday & Company,inc., 1979. xlib. Tape marks on boards (the dj mylar is taped to the boards). Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped. or torn. 425 pages. A chance winning of a door prize changes a woman's life when she goes on a cruise to the So. Pacific, leaving behind a husband she pities, but doesn't love.. Stated,first Ed.. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 15) |
NEEDING EACH OTHER
|
|
|
Waco, TX..: Word Incorporated, 1978. xlib. The book is in overall very good condition. Appears to have been read once. The inside the book is both clean and tight. 128 pages. One of the Ready, Set, Grow series books from Weekly Reader. The delightful pictures and simple text introduce young children to the issues of having relationships, and the needs of each of the parties involved.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Hergie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juveni... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 16) |
NEEDING EACH OTHER
|
|
|
Waco, TX..: Word Incorporated, 1978. The book is in overall very good condition. Appears to have been read once. The inside the book is both clean and tight. 128 pages. One of the Ready, Set, Grow series books from Weekly Reader. The delightful pictures and simple text introduce young children to the issues of having relationships, and the needs of each of the parties involved.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Hergie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 17) |
NEEDLEPOINT
|
|
|
USA: Octopus Books Limited, 1980. ex library. The bottom edge has two little nicks, there is one on the front board near the top edge (about 1/4" in size). The inside of the book is both clean and tight. 80 indexed and well illustrated pages with over 20 original projects for you to make. A section on the history of the craft, the materials needed, and the various stiches you will need to complete the projects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&q... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
NEEDLEPOINT FOR EVERYONE
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1970. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed (have to really look close to see it). The inside is clean and tight. The dj is in mylar and is in overall vg condition, the price is not clipped. 215 indexed pages. Very well illustrated, many in full color. Includes many photos of finished pieces , some from homes and many from museums.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Needlecrafts. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
NEEDLEWEAVING...EASY AS EMBROIDERY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Co., 1972. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards, the top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped. Inside is clean and tight. 128 well illustrated pages. The dust jacket isj in mylar, it is not faded, clipped, or torn, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Crafts. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
NEGAHOLICS How to Recover from Your Addition to Negativity and Turn Your Life Around
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1989. xlib. Stated first edition. Book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in mylar and in overall vg condition, it is no t clipped or torn. 237 pages. Negaholism is a syndrome in which people unconsciously limit their innate abitlities, convince themselves they can't get what they want, and sabotage their own wishes, desires and dreams. This book will turn "I can't" into "I can".. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (310)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)$5-10 (327)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (384)Paperback (173)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)With dust jacket (549)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (560)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

