| 1) |
N by E
|
|
|
N.Y.: Literary Guild. 1930. reprint edition.. hardcover. Very good (sm chips/nicks/browning to DJ). 8vo with DJ xi+[1]+281+[2]. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.48
|
|
| 2) |
N by E
|
|
|
N.Y.: Literary Guild. 1930. reprint edition.. hardcover. Very good to fine (sl rubbing/stains to cloth). 8vo xi+[1]+281+[2]. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 3) |
N by E
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace. 1930. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. VG in cloth (sl sunning to spine; sl rubbing/cloth/edges). 8vo xi+[1]+276 W ith 8 full-page illustrations reproduced from wood block prints. Presentati on copy, signed and inscribed by Kent on front free endpaper: "Whoever buys this book buys it as a friend of the striking Chicago Newspaper Guilders: God will bless him .. Rockwell Kent, April 1939". Exceptional inscription f rom one of the foremost artist/activists of this or any other tim... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $349.98
|
|
| 4) |
NHR
|
|
|
[Goleta, CA]: Christopher Books. 1970. F First Edition Limited Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. [16] pages. One of 300 copies (the entire edition), printed by Noel Young, Santa Barbara, April 1970. Uncredited title page illustration/design. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to wrappers; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 5) |
Na Hrane Poludnia: 1. Cast': Vel'ka Studena Dolina
|
|
|
[Kosice - Levoca, Slovakia]: [ExpoGraph]. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight scratches and rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; else a near fine copy internally. 117, [1] pages. Spine title: Vel'ka Studena Dolina. Text in Czech (or, rather, Slovak). Views of the rugged, snow-covered territory of middle and eastern Slovakia, complete with poetic excerpts as captions, plus a prefatory statement by the authors. Signed by Be... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 6) |
Na Poludnie Od Nigdzie: Zapiski Zywcem Pogrzebanego
|
|
|
Szwajcaria, Poland: Noir Sur Blanc. 1996. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 190, [2] pages. Text in Polish. Contains 28 short stories in all, plus an afterword by Stefan J. Adamski; main contents originally published in the US in 1973 under title: South of No North. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 7) |
Nabokov's Dozen (The Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. 1977. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to covers (leather; chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. [10], 270 pages. Contains 13 short stories in all, plus a short bibliographical note at rear. " ... limited edition ... published ... exclusively for subscribers" (second preliminary leaf). Bound in full brown morocco, gilt-stamped and decorated spine and covers, spine with partly raised bands, dar... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 8) |
Nachruf auf Ludwig Marcuse
|
|
|
Munich: Paul List Verlag. 1969. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. Very good to fine (sh tears to DJ). Sm 8vo with DJ 266+[6] Signed and inscr ibed by Marcuse to authors Erich and Victoria Wolff on title page, Beverly Hills, April 1969. Inscribed By Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.98
|
|
| 9) |
Nadar - Warhol, Paris - New York: Photography and Fame
|
|
|
Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum. 1999. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. New in wrappers. 235, [5] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the J. Paul Getty Museum, the Andy Warhol Museum and the Baltimore Museum of Art, July 1999 - May 2000, featuring comparative photographic examples of the two defining portraitist of their respective cities and times. Foreword by Deborah Gribbon; preface, acknowledgments and main essays by Baldwin and Keller; introduction by Richard Brilliant; bibliographical references... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 10) |
Nadia Leger : Evolution Premiere, 1920-1926
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Revues et Publications. 1971. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. [72] leaves (printed rectos only; unpaginated). Text in French. Issued in conjunction with the exhibition at the Centre d'Art International, Paris, March 1971. Essays by Marcelle Cahn, Andre Parinaud and Paul Thorez; poem ("L'Espace") by Andre Verdet; biographical chronology. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight creases to few upper right corners; slight internal browning and/or foxi... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 11) |
Nag Arnoldi
|
|
|
Bologna: Edizioni Bora [1989]. F 1st ed.. S paperback. square sm 4to [ca. 100]pp Text in Italian. Catalogue of the exhibition in t he Galleria's Palazzo dei Diamanti, January-February 1990; introductory ess ays by Franco Farina and Luciano Caramel. VG+ in wrappers (slight rubbing t o covers and edges). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 12) |
Nagel
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Tasende Gallery. 1997. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 64 pages. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, September - October 1997, featuring both wall-dependent and freestanding sculptures and still-life drawings. Main essay by Selz; biographical chronology. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 13) |
Nagel: The Art of Patrick Nagel
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Van der Marck Editions. 1985. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning to edges. 159 pages. Later hardbound issue; includes a catalogue raisonne of Nagel's poster graphics, with full- color reproductions. Foreword by Elena G. Millie; essays by Karl Bornstein and others. "Second printing: December 1985" (title page verso). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 14) |
Naives and Visionaries: An Exhibition Organized By Walker Art Center, Minneapolis
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1974. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. 95, [5] pages. Catalogue of the Center's exhibition of 9 American artist-craftsmen, including works by S. P. Dinsmoor, James Hampton, "Grandma" Prisbey, Simon Rodia, Herman Rusch, Clarence Schmidt, and 3 others. Introduction and acknowledgments by Martin Friedman; essays by Lynda Roscoe and 9 others; exhibition checklist and bibliograp... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 15) |
Nakazora
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press. 2002. F First Edition Artist's Book. Scroll. As New. Scroll enclosed in publisher's wooden box, with clear acrylic lid (slight rubbing to edges); else a nearly new copy as issued. Second presentation of the Japanese artist, in wood-and-paper scroll format, with 46 four- color reproductions of images (as plates), bound with a loose title sheet (attached by a string); illustrating the spiritual concept of "nakazora" (a Buddhist term roughly translatable as "t... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $294.98
|
|
| 16) |
The Naked Civil Servant
|
|
|
N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1977]. F 1st US ed.. hardcover. VG/VG in jacket (sl rub/browning to jacket; sl int browning). 8vo with DJ x ,[2],212pp Pioneering autobiographical study, originally published in Great Britain in 1968. Preface by Michael Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 17) |
Naked Hollywood: Money and Power in the Movies Today
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press [1991]. F 1st US ed.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in jacket (sl rub/creasing to jacket). tall 8vo with DJ 256pp Origi nally published in Great Britain as the companion to the controversial BBC television series. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 18) |
Naked Lunch
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grove Press [1962]. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in DJ (sm chip/few sm nicks to DJ). 8vo with DJ xv+[1]+255 Maynard & Miles A2b (including additional introduction and afterword). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $349.98
|
|
| 19) |
Naked Lunch
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. 1965. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xv, [1], 255 pages. Later issue of Maynard & Miles A2b; "Fourteenth Printing" (title page verso); original price of $6.00 on jacket front flyleaf. Includes Burroughs' introduction and "atrophied preface", plus appendix. Originally published in France in 1959 (and in this format in 1962). Slight stains, rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.98
|
|
| 20) |
The Naked Truth: And Eleven Other Stories
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton [1934]. F 1st US ed. Limited Edition. hardcover/bds. Good. 8vo v,[3],308pp Authorized English translation of 12 selected short stories from the noted Italian playwright's series "Novelle per un Anno"; translat ed by Arthur and Henrie Mayne. One of 2000 copies printed (the entire editi on). Good+ in cloth (sunning/slight wear to spine; slight soiling/rubbing t o covers, slight internal browning). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (355)Fine or New (23)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (233)
$25-50 (119)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (301)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (58)
Filter by country:
United States (468)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

