Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Bienville Books

Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bienville Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The NBA's Official Encyclopedia of Pro Basketball
Hollander, Zander (ed.)

New American Library, 1981 Special 35th edition hardcover, stated first printing, no dustjacket, good plus condition, cover bumped and lightly soiled as are bottom page edges. Owner's name/date inked inside front cover, writing inside back cover, back cover & end page separat. ed from binding, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0453004075. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) A NOVELETTE TRILOGY: A Bachelor's Box, A Jealous God, The Christus Sonata
DeLeon, T. C

F. Tennyson Neely, London, 1897 Good plus hardcover, no dustjacket, yellow illustrated boards have edgewear, closed tear to top spine, crease on back cover, FEP missing, hinges weak at front and back but all pages tightly bound and unmarked. Extremely scarce.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $119.00
3) Nana
Zola, Emile

Folio Press / J. M. Dent, London, 1973 Hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, very good. Minimal wear to red cloth boards. 387 pgs. Translated by Charles Duff. Illustrated by Vertes. Owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0460041444. This is. part of an estate with many Folio Society titles in similar condition, please check our other listings or inquire for more titles.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Napoleon's Marshals
Chandler, David G. (ed.)

First edition hardcover, no dustjacket, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside cover and on page opposite title page.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Narcissus and Goldmund
Hesse, Herman; transl. by Ursule Molinaro

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 1968 First U. S. edition hardcover, very good, no dustjacket, slight edgewear to maroon cloth boards, only flaw inside is owner's name/date inked inside front cover.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Narrative Technique - A Practical Course in Literary Psychology
Uzzell, Thomas H

Fair hardcover, no dust jacket, spine heavily darkened, cocked, green cloth boards edgeworn, name inked inside front cover, back hinge split, pages browned and spotted in places. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Nation on the Flying Trapeze: The United States as the people of the East see us
Childers, James Saxon

Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author on first fly page. D.j. spotted, sunned on spine, light edgewear, end pages browned a bit but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) The National Socialist, Number 6
Koehl, Matt (publisher)

World Union of National Socialists, 1983 Softcover, very good, moisture stain on page edges app. 2" long by 1/2" wide, otherwise clean and unmarked. 32 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
9) The National Socialist, Number 6, Summer 1983
Kerr, Martin (ed.); Koehl, Matt (publisher)

Softcover magazine format, 32pgs., edgewear to cover, small stain on outer page edges, interior clean, tight and unmarked.Final issue of new-Nazi publication containing articles on Germany"s SS & other new-Nazi articles.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
10) Native Son (The Biography of a Young American)
Green, Paul and Wright, Richard

Good ex-library first edition, red cloth boards edgeworn, spine cocked, tape on front & back boards where d.j. was removed. Interior has usual library marks and pocket, a few notations in text but overall clean and unmarked. Spine breaks at back, leaving last few pages attached to back end page. Good reading copy.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
11) The Natural
Malamud, Bernard

Near fine hardcove, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Natural Childhood - The first practical and holistic guide for parents of the developing child
Thomson, John

Natural Childhood - The first practical and holistic guide for parents of the developing child
Stock photo.
This book focuses on the natural spirituality of children, and shows the links among the physical, emotional, intellectual, a... read more

Fireside, NY, 1995 Large trade paperback, very good, minimal wear to cover, spine uncreased, no marks inside. 350 pgs. Heavy book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase. ISBN 0020207395. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Natural Coordinate Systems: An Automatic Input Data Generation Scheme for a FInite-Element Method
Akyuz, Fevsizan A

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, 1970 Oversized paperback, 8.5" X 11" very good. Reprinted from "Nuclear Engineering and Design, Vol. 11, No. 2, pp. 195-207. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Natural Coordinate Systems: An Automatic Input Data Generation Scheme for a Finite-Element Method: Technical Report 32-1486
Akyuz, Fevzican A

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, 1970 8.5" X 11" softcover publication, very good condition, clean and unmarked. Reprint of pp. 195-207 from "Nulcear Engineering and Deisgn, Vol. II, No. 2, March 1970. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Natural History of the Vampire
Masters, Anthony

Very good, spine creased, 1-inch light crease to cover, light edgewear, pages tanned but unmarked. Red marker line near spine on top page edges.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Nature and Culture - Ethical Thought in the French Enlightenment
Crocker, Lester G

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, spine spotted and title has been neatly handwritten in place, gray cloth boards spotted, interior clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Naval Ceremonies, Customs, and Traditions: Fifth Edition
Mack, William P. and Connell, Royal W

Naval Ceremonies, Customs, and Traditions: Fifth Edition
Stock photo.
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1988 Near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket. School presentation sticker on FEP, slight edgewear to d.j., otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0870214128.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Naval Warfare Under Oars 4th to 16th Centuries
Rodgers, William Ledyard

Naval Warfare Under Oars 4th to 16th Centuries
Stock photo.
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1977 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket. Dark green cloth boards have minimal edgewear. Only flaw inside is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. 358 pgs incl. index. Illustrated. Study of naval tactics in days of rowing ships. ISBN 087021487X. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Navies of the Napoleonic Era
von Pivka, Otto

David and Charles, London, 1980 Near fine hardcover, no dustjacket. Only flaws are a couple of creases on back cover, apparently from binding flaw, and owner's name/date inked inside front cover. 272 pages. Numerous B&W illustrations and charts.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) The Navy at War - Paintings and Drawings by Combat Artists
Coale, Lt. Cmdr. Griffith Baily et al

William Morrow, NY, 1943 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket, light spotting and edgewear to dark blue cloth boards, name inside front cover, inscription on FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Some browning inside covers. 11" X 8" 160 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: