cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Nance Memorial: A History of the Nance Family in General, but More Particularly of Clement Nance, of Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Descendants, Containing Historical and Biographical Records with Family Lineage
Nance, Geo. W

Bloomington, IL: J.E. Burke & Co., Printers, 1904. Blue cloth, 8vo, 354 pages. Very Good. Covers a little rubbed. Many photographs of family members. Indexed. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Napoleon and His Parliaments, 1800-1815
Collins, Irene

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New conditionCloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Napoleonic Army Handbook: The British Army and Her Allies
Partridge, Richard, and Michael Oliver

Napoleonic Army Handbook: The British Army and Her Allies
Stock photo.
London: Constable, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. One corner bentCloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Narberth: 100 Years. The Official History Book for the Narberth, PA Centennial, 1895-1995

White 4to papberback. White paperback heavy blue rubbing marks on front cover, otherwise in pefect condition. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) A Narrative of the Loss of the Winterton East Indiaman, Wrecked on the Coast of Madagascar in 1792; and of the Sufferings Connected with That Event. To Which is Subjoined a Short Account of the Natives of Madagascar, with Suggestions
A Passenger in the Ship [George Buchan, 1755-1856]

Edinburgh: Waugh and Innes, 1820. First Edition. 8vo. Very Good. New brown paper covered boards (no labels) , embossed stamp on title page, minor inkstain p. 3, minor tears two other leaves, ink doodling rear blank.title-page and frontis map heavily foxed, plate heavily browned, otherwise text is fresh. Lacks one plate. Very good. Note: 1 (of 2) plates + folding map. Photos available. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
6) Narratives of the Sufferings of Seth Hubell and Family
Hubell, Seth

Vermont Heritage Pr, 19921984. Paperback. Fine. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) Narvik: Battles in the Fjords
Dickens, Peter

Narvik: Battles in the Fjords
Stock photo.
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1996. Hardcover. New/No dustjacket, as Issued. Brand new book. In the Classics of Naval Literature series.Cloth. New/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) National Bank Notes of Buffalo and Vicinity, 1865-1929
Muscalus, John A

Bridgeport, PA: Historical Paper Money Research Institute, 1973. First edition. Wraps, 8vo. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) The Natural Bridge of Virginia Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin 46-G
Wright, Frank J

[Charlottesville, VA]: University [of Virginia], 1936. First edition. Wraps, 8vo, 78 pages.. Very Good. Name inkstamped on cover. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) A Natural History of Quiet Waters Swamps and Wetlands of the Mid-Atlantic Coast
Badger, Curtis J

A Natural History of Quiet Waters Swamps and Wetlands of the Mid-Atlantic Coast
Stock photo.
Univ of Virginia Pr, 2007. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. New/new. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
11) Naval Wars in the Levant, 1559-1853
Anderson, R.C

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Paper browning slightly, dustjacket lightly wornCloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Negro President: Jefferson and the Slave Power
Wills, Garry

Negro President: Jefferson and the Slave Power
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new bookCloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Nepalese architecture
Banerjee, N.R

Agam Kala Prakashan Delhi 1980. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in a very good dustjacket; dj chipped 1st ed cloth 4toCloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) The Netherlands
Allenby Jaffe, Nigel; Allenby Jaffe, Margaret

Folk Dance Enterprises, 1982. First edition. Cloth, 4to. Very Good/near fine. Top edge foxed, foredge and first few leaves loghtly so. In the European Folk Dance Series. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) New Annotated Sherlock Holmes The Novels
Doyle, Arthur Conan

New Annotated Sherlock Holmes The Novels
Stock photo.
Following up his two-volume annotated set of Sherlock Holmes short stories, Leslie S. Klinger turns his obsessive eye to Sir ... read more

W W Norton & Co Inc, 2007. Hardcover. New/new. 650 pp. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) New Haven Division, Murray Hill to Dedar Hill
Sherry, A.; H. Butz, Ed

Hopatcong, NJ: Parlor Car Enterprises, 1988. First Edition. Fine. OVERSIZED BOOK. Paperback. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The New Market Campaign, May, 1864
Turner, Edward Raymond

New Market, VA: The New Market Battlefield Military Museum, n.d. (c. 1990). Reprinting of the 1912 edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/fine. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) New Poets of Ireland
Carroll, Donald, ed

Denver, [CO]: Alan Swallow, [1963]. Wraps, 12mo, 112 pages. Very Good. Wraps faded. Errata slip laid in (browned). 21 poets, a few poems each. Includes Austin Clarke and Thomas Kinsella. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The New Practical Builder, and Workman's Companion
Nicholson, Peter

London: Thomas Kelly. Lacks portrait, but all 184 plates technical plates are present, though bound out of order.. Title page is dated 1823, though some of the plates are dated 1825 (as usual). Rear hinge professionally mended (virtually undetectable) very occasional light foxing to plates. The binding is in stunning condition, probably the best you will ever see on a book that was usually used in the field by workmen. Full tree calf, gilt fillets, marbled edges and endpapers (the endpapers are probably o... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
20) Nikon-Nikkormat Handbook (3 vols)
Cooper, Joseph D

Garden City, NY: Amphoto, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Loose-leaf. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (9)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: