Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with N from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

Bookseller : Grandmahawk's Eyrie (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Grandmahawk's Eyrie [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 302
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

1) NABOTHIAL
Cook, Hamish R. R

NABOTHIAL
Melbourne: Outback Press, 1975 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 127pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, a sticker scar to top fr corner, inside has age tanning to page edges, a texta remainder mark to top edge, else square, clean tight with no other markings. 220g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) NACHT IN BOMBAY
Bromfield, Louis

Stuttgart: Hausbücherei, 1966 no date, c.1960s, German text, HB, marbled paper boards with brown/gilt leatherette spine, G+/--, 398pp. A ripping yarn set in Bombay of "Maharajahs and millionaires, Ranees and Brits, Arab horse dealers, and general rogues and rascals; bad habits and beautiful Indian women. General rubbing to spine ends and edges, slight scoop to front cover, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, PO name to h/title, else square and tight with no other markings. 550g when p... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
3) NADIA THE WILLFUL
Alexander, Sue

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1992 PB ed, pictorial card covers, VG/--, unpaged, c.46pp, b/w ills. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A poignant tale for younger readers about grieving, remembering, and standing up for what you believe - ravishing b/w illustrations by Lloyd Bloom. 180g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bloom. Lloyd . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) THE NAKED APE (Japanese Language version)
Morris Desmond

1969 PB JAPANESE TEXT, dec cloth with dec polycarbonate overlay, VG/VG, 240pp. Mild rubbing to edges and corners of covers, the overlay has broad wrinkles, inside has age tanning to edges of pages, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. This edition has very droll cover illustrations front & back, with the overlay changing the man into an ape - very funny, as pictured at left. 400g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) NAKED APE OR HOMO SAPIENS? : A Reply to Desmond Morris
Lewis, John and Towers, Bernard

London: Garnstone Press, 1969 HB, black boards in white printed DJ, G+/Fair+, 134pp, black and white illus. A refutation of Desmond Morris' theories on the origins of human behaviour. Looks at the subject scientifically and philosophically. A publication of the Teilhard Study Library. Major rubbing, creasing and water rippling to edges and spine ends of price clipped DJ, now much improved in archival film. Book has water damage to fr top edge, light rubbing to spine ends &bumps to corners of covers... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) THE NAKED CIVL SERVANT
Crisp, Quentin

London: Fontana, 1978 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 217pp. Moderate rubbing to edges of covers, inside has age tanning to pages, else square, clean and tight. The tale of a difficult childhood and young adult life in the bed-sits & cafes of London, all in Crisp's inimitable style. 200g when packed.. 4th Impression. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) THE NAKED GOURMET
Lindsay, Hilarie

Sydney: Dollar Books Ansay, 1979 HB, glossy pictorial boards, no DJ, VG/--, 73pp, +v, b/w drawings, recipes, commentary. Minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no markings. A wonderful series of recipes and 'life studies' in the Norman Lindsay spirit. 690g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Delprat, Paul . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
8) THE NAKED ISLAND
Braddon, Russell ( Presented by E. E. 'Weary' Dunlop )

Melbourne: Penguin Books, 1993 PB, pictorial card covers, in Penguin's Australian War Classics, NF/--, 266pp. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has mild age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. First-hand account by the author of POWs in the infamous Changi camp in WW2. 300g when packed.. Third Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE NAKED SOCIETY
Packard, Vance

UK: Penguin, 1970 , NF/--, PB, 322pp w/index. This is a near fine unread copy of this classic, minor wear to wraps, inside has age toning to margins, but no other markings, suqare, clean and tight, a lovely copy for a student or a collector. Discussion of issues of privacy, security and surveillance. 300g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) THE NAKED SUN
Asimov, Isaac

THE NAKED SUN
London: Grafton, 1960 later prtg PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 203pp. General rubbing, creasing, to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. An Asimov classic in the Robot series. 180g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) NAKED UNDER CAPRICORN
Ruhen, Olaf

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987 'Australian Classics' editition HB, black boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 254pp. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of unclipped DJ, now in poly film. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Central australia at the turn of the 20th century, Marriner is left after eing robbed and is nurtured by aborigines, later he becomes a cattle King. 430g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover.... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) THE NAME OF THE WORLD
Johnson, Denis

THE NAME OF THE WORLD
Stock photo.
London: Methuen, 2001 PB original in pictorial card covers, G+/--, 129pp. Michael Reed is a man going through the motions, numbed by the death of his wife and child. But when events force him to act as if he cares, he begins to find people who - against all expectation - help him through his private labyrinth. Moderately rubbed edges and creased corners ot covers, inside is age toned to extremities, else square, clean and tight, a more than good copy. Shortlisted for the Irish Times International Fiction ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) THE NAME OF THIS BOOK ( The Secret Series )
Bosch, Pseudonymous

Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2007 Uncorrected Proof Copy, PB, card covers, NF/--, 277pp. A new unread copy with minor shelf wear to covers, and a touch of tanning to page edges. Gripping teen novel full of secrets & paranoia - great fun. For fans of Artemis Fowl, Lemony Snicket or Harry Potter.. 330g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) THE NAME OF THIS BOOK ( The Secret Series )
Bosch, Pseudonymous

Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2007 Uncorrected Proof Copy, PB, card covers, VG++/--, 277pp. A new unread copy with minor shelf wear to covers, and a touch of tanning to page edges. 'uncorrected Proof' stamp to op corners of pages. Gripping teen novel full of secrets & paranoia - great fun. For fans of Artemis Fowl, Lemony Snicket or Harry Potter.. 330g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) THE NAMESAKE: A Story of King Alfred
Hodges, C. Walter

London: G. Bell and Sons, 1968 HB Ed, Ex-Lib, red/gilt dec boards, (gilt crossed arrows to front cover), G+/VG, 196pp, b/w ills by author. A young boy close to King Alfred tells this story. Moderate rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, now protected in archival film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, tape ghosts to covers, slight slant to spine, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, usual Libris removals and stamps, tape... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
16) NANANGKA
Winer, Yvonne

NANANGKA
Sydney: Margaret Hamilton Books , 1996 HB, matte pictorial boards, VG/--, 43pp, b/w illus, dec epp. Light rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A touching story about a devoted shepherd who has to send a favorite sheep to the lowland to find a new shepherd due to lack of fodder. Exquisite charcoal drawings. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Yamaguchi, Marianne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) NANBAREE
Isobel

Western Australia: Author, 1994 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 168pp, b/w & col illus from the Watling collection. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, PO name inside front cover, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. The story of Nanbaree, an Aboriginal child kidnapped at Governor Phillip's orders. then adopted by Surgeon White of the First Fleet. He became the interpreter for Governer Phillip. Artis... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
18) NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES: THE MESSAGE IN THE HOLLOW OAK
Keene, Carolyn

London: Collins, 1972 Mystery # 9, HB, pictorial boards, G/--, 160pp. Tape ghosts to edges of covers outside and just inside, else mild wear to boardsat spine and corners, inside has ffep clipped, age browning to extremities, POname to ffep, else squazre and tight with no other markings, a good copy. Nancy is in it up to her ears, again!! 330g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) NAPOLEON'S LAST CAMPAIGN IN GERMANY 1813 (Napoleonic Library)
PETRE, F. Loraine

London: Greenhill Books, 1992 Facs.of 1912 ed., NF/NF, 403pp, w/index and fold out map tipped-in at rear. ISBN: 1853671215. This beautiful facsimile copy of the 1912 edition shows no perceptible wear except for a minor crease to top/spine of unclipped DJ, now protected in clear archival film. Inside is pristine with no markings. A wonderful copy for a collector or a gift. 670g when packed. . Facsimile. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) THE NARGUN AND THE STARS
Wrightson, Patricia

Australia: Hutchinson, 1974 HB, blue boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 158pp, epp maps,. Fabulous Dreamtime fantasy set in the Hunter Valley, NSW. Worthy winner of Children's Book Council of Australia Book of the Year 1974. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, pencil gift inscript 'writ large' to title page and partially erased, else square and ti... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania;

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 302
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)
Fine or New (18)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (7)
With photos (82)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (302)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search