Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Whiteshill Books

Bookseller : Whiteshill Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Whiteshill Books [X]

Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) National Velvet
Enid Bagnold

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1935 Bound in Rose and Black. Boards slightly bumped with very slight bow. Spine faded. Some lean evident. Binding fair - some cracks - particularly between title page and half-title. Light stain on pp 136-137 - does not affect text. Overall good condition. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Laurian Jones. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.49)
Add to cart 
2) Nesta's New School
Angel Brazil

London: Blackie & Son Limited War Econony Standard. Beige boards - undated - pre 1947. Boards in good condition. Small amount of water damage to lower corner of front board. Bright dustwrapper unclipped - no loss. A couple of small closed tears and some edge creasing. Encased in removable protective sleeve.No marks or inscriptions - black & white frontispiece.. Good/Very Good/Good. Illus. by J. Dewar Mills. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
3) The New Abbey Girls
Elsie J. Oxenham

London and Glasgow: The Children's Press, 1966 Unclipped very good wrapper with some edge wear. Book also 'Very good'. No foxing. Pages yellowing slightly. No inscriptions or other marks. Binding tight. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
4) Nigel Rides Away
Kathleen Mackenzie

London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1960 H/b. Dw Rubbed At Top Edge. 192pp. With Illustrations By Violet Morgan. VG/VG. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Violet Morgan. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.66)
Add to cart 
5) The Norwegian Twins
Lucy Fitch Perkins

London: Jonathan Cape, 1951 Good clean beige boards. Slightly bumped.. Pencilled name on front pastedown. Original drawings on pastedown and ffep have been neatly coloured. Cover foxed. Light foxing to closed edges of page block. Binding tight. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped. Smnall loss at top of spine. Fair to Good condition.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Lucy Fitch Perkins. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
6) Not Scarlet But Gold
Malcolm Saville

The Children's Book Club, 1962 The green boards are in Good condition. Corners are bumped. The dustwrapper has been priceclipped, but is in Good + condition and is protected in a good quality removable sleeve. Previous owner's name on top of front fold-down. Jacket with no loss and not price clipped. Is in a good quality protective sleeve. . Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Whiteshill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50 ($19.97)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (6)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search