Titles starting with N from Spirit Tomes and Treasures
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Spirit Tomes and Treasures (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Spirit Tomes and Treasures x
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Naked and the Dead
|
|
|
New York, Chicago...: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1948 FIRST EDITION. Invasion of the Pacific Island Anopopei. Mailer's now classic account of the war in the Pacific in WWII. VG Red cloth cover with gold and silver lettering on front and spine. Some edge and corner wear and page yellowing. Side deckle edged. Map of island of Anopopei.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: Konecky & Konecky, 1990 A True Narratve of the Capture of Fanny Kelly by the Indians in 1864. Incl. illustrations. A reprint originally published in 19th century amid charges of plagiarism. Nice account of life among the Santee Sioux on the Great Plains just before it disappeared. Descriptions of religious celebrations, dwellings and food preparation. A summary of the history of the times and the area in the prologue. Book in fine conditon. Dust jacket near fine, show... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Natural History: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1990 Reprint (1960, Edicions Destino, Barcelona). Both a Vampire fantasy tale and historical fiction set in Catalonia during the Spanish Carlist civil war. With beheadings, massacres, and mutilations of war as background Antoni, a young Liberal is summoned to track down a century-old killer: a blood sucking vampire with werewolf powers of shapechanging. Elegant descriptions of landscapes, wildlife and customs of Catalonia as well as the political situationof the... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nature Religion in America from the Algonkian Indians to the New Age
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, USA: The University of Chicago Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION Chicago History of American Religion Series, Ed. by Martin E. Marty. Author posits there is an unorganized and unacknowledged religion at the heart of American culture. That is the two nature religions: one which sees nature as real and to be lived with in harmony and the other sees nature as illusory and to mastered with the mind. Meaing of course the Nature Religions of the Greens, feminist Goddess worshippers, Annie Dillard, Sun... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Nature of Doctrine: Religion and Theology in a Postliberal Age
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA: The Westminster Press, 1984 A cultural-linguistic approach to religion. Addresses the interrelationship of doctrinal permanence and change, unity and disunity, variety and uniformity among and within religions. An original and provocative contribution. NF white finish softcover with minor wear and rubbing. Price label on inside rear cover. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages clean and without markings. Cover has text in red and blue lettering. Fourth Printing. Tra... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Nature's God
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: ROC New American Library Div. of Penguin Books USA, Inc., 1992 Scarce FIRST EDITION Vol. 3 ofThe Historical Illuminatus Chronicles. Tales of a world conspiring secret organization set in 1776 America. Battles on the military fields with George Washington and on the metaphysical level against powerful Indian Medicine Men. Pages show edge wear and yellowing. Back cover has several creases on edge, Many curled and folded corners at top rear corners of book. No ink marks.. First Ed... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Navajo Peace Treaty 1868
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Mason & Lipscomb Publishers, Inc. , 1973 FIRST EDITION. Short history of the Navajo Nation, events leading to conflicts with European invasions, culminating in Navajo Peace Treaty. include copy of the articles of the treaty and signatures by 10 officers of the US Army and 29 Navajo Headmen. NF+ red cloth hardcover has minor edge soiling; sunfading of spine. Illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Negyvoji Gamta - (Physics)
|
|
|
Dillingenas Ties Dunojum (Dilingen-Donau), Germany: UNRRA, 1946 SCARCE Limited edition WWII memorabilia. Lietuviskai - In Lithuanian. Red. (Editor) D. Penikas. Vadovelis ketvirtajam Pradines Mokyklos skyriui. Is ,,Sakalelis" IV dal. A textbook on Earth and Air sciences for Primary School 4th grade Published under authority of UNRRA (United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration) for use in the crowded DP (Displaced Persons) refugee camps (Lithuanian section) in post-WWII UN-occupied Germany. Repr... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Nest
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California, USA: Arrowood Books, inc. , 2000 FIRST EDITION. Allegorical tale of the life of Robin Ray, a baby American Robin (i.e. Thrush) born in the backyard of a human birdwatcher. Photos and illustrations. Includes photos of thrush, owl, cardinal and other birds's eggs showing colors and relative sizes. Book is AN/F White Lison fabric hardcover. DJ with sketch of red egg in nest on front. Slight edge wear. 99 Pages.. First Edition First Printing. Linson Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Neuropolitique
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Arizona, USA: New Falcon Press, 1991 A collection of the writings of Timothy Leary, twenty five essays skewering the paradigms of 20th century American culture and attempting to grope for replacements. A look at the 60's and 70's culture and politics in terms of neural programming on an individual as well societal level. Not a book for light summer vacation reading. Book has a crease in the back cover and has previously been folded in half leaving it warped. (no comment on the contents). . Seco... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 11) |
New Aeon Magick: Thelema Without Tears
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1994 FIRST EDITION. Hitherto little known travel assistant to the Ceremonial Magickal Path for the beginner. Contains previously unpublished material including basic initiation and sex-magical rituals. AN brown softcover with illustration of Banishing Solar (Unicursal) Hexagram. Binding tight, pages clean, unmarked and unyellowed. 188 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The New American Spirituality: A Seeker's Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Random House, Inc., 1999 An Odyssey of searching for God: filled with miracles and torment, faith and overwhelming trials. Deals with ordinary Americans facing the universal issues of healing the emptiness of feeling unloved, forming a conscious connection to your soul, mastering your emotions, forming heart connections to others, opening to the healing power of divne love, etc. Excellent (and captivating) reading book. F/NF+ condition Quarter-bound hardcover. Black boards with ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
New American Standard New Testament Soul Winner's Edition: Missionary Text Edition
|
|
|
Longview, Texas, USA: The Clift Brannon Evangelistic Association Inc. , 1974 Not a textbook itself, this is a Do-It-Yourself guide to Saving your own Soul by direct study of the (N.T) Bible. Includes questions, marginal notes and cross-references. No need to talk to grubby scary wild-eyed strangers on the street when you can Witness to Yourself in the privacy of your own home, closet, etc. G/ No DJ orange softcover; minor soiling, dampstaining and agetoning. Thin crease on front hinge. Spine sun-faded.. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
A New Consciousness: The True Spirit of New Age
|
|
|
Duluth, Georgia, USA: New Thought Publishing, 1949 Scarce FIRST EDITION. A scientifically conducted survey and study of New Agers and New Age concepts conducted by author to correct misconceptions and presentations in the media and by Christian authors and clergy. Draws on her 13 years corporate experience in interviewing, analysis and project management to answer questions: who are these people, where do they come from, how did they get involved, what are their spiritual beliefs and how have their lives b... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
A New Hearing: Living Options in Homiletic Method
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Abingdon Press , 1987 FIRST EDITION. Five new-style preachers explain new methods to capture the interest of listeners who are tuning out the old traditional conceptual approach. Charles Rice presents The Storytelling method; Henry Mitchell with The Black Narrative Method; Eugene Lowry's combined Inductive/Narrrative Method; Fred Craddock with The Inductive Method and David Buttrick who emphasizes Structure and Movement. F/ No DJ white and grey softcover. Binding tight and spne... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Newton Boys: Portrait of an Outlaw Gang
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, USA: State House Pess, 1990 FIRST EDITION. Escapades of a 4-brother 1920's bank and train robbing gang from Texas to Canada including the 1924 multimillion-dollar America's Biggest Train Robbery outside of Chicago. Almost Fine copy with blue colored cover, marred only by the slightest age toning/soiling of edges. DJ has some edge yellowing visible from inside only, one small tear on back flap. .. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Bob Crofut. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Night Church
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1983 FIRST EDITION. Another case of recovered memory and the international high priesthood of the Satanic Church with some sinister genetic engineering thrown in. Fun reading for horror story fans. NF-/VG- Blue paper covers with grey cloth backstrip. Slight edge wear and soiling. Some surface soiling. Remainder mark on bottom. DJ has minor spine edge tattering and slight tears on top and bottom spine hinges. Price corner clipped. 317 pp. Photo may not refle... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
No Exit, and Three Other Plays
|
|
|
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Vintage Books div of Random House , 1976 Plays are No Exit, The Flies, Dirty Hands and The Respectful Prostitute by existentialist playwrite Jean-Paul Sartre. Themes of Hell. Electra, Dilemma, and Racism. Edition is Unlisted, but the First Vintage Books Edition was in 1955. Most recent copyright date (by A. A. Knopf) is 1976. Plays have been published previously alone or in combination by Alfred Knopf and other publishers, both in France and USA. NF PB book has slig... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
No Second Place Winner
|
|
|
Shreveport, Louisiana USA: W. H. Jordan , 1977 SIGNED. Written as a law-enforcement officer's combat text book. Gun-fighting equipment and techniques clearly defined. Every aspect of combat shooting.explained and illustrate with over 100 photos. Intro by Col, Charles Askins. Blue cloth cover with gilt printing on spine and front cover. US Border Patrol logo on cover. Near Fine copy, age toning of page edges, Dust jacket VG with tattering and yellowing of edges. Inscribed by Author to Paul Montgomery on... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 20) |
North American Neighbors
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: W. H. Sadlier, Inc., 1949 FIRST EDITION. American Catholic Geography textbook. Contains World Atlas with 29 map plates strangely including Soviet Communist political propaganda maps of Central/Eastern Europe. in clear contradiction of the official policies of both the US State Department and the Vatican. Green cloth cover shows edge wear and minor soiling. Hinges and binding tight. No writing or markings inside pages. Tape marks of inner flyleaf. . First Edition. Cloth. Good... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.59
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















