Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (23)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (176)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (270)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) N. P
Yoshimoto, Banana

Grove Press, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Minor shelf wear. Tight boards and paper block./VG. Priceclipped. Minor shelf wear.. Small octavo (19 by 13.5 cm). Grey cloth boards. Author's second book. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$15.75
2) The Naked Heart
Gay, Peter

The Naked Heart
Stock photo.
Norton, New York, 1995. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Very tight and square./NF.. Hardcover 8vo in green cloth. Unclipped DJ in protective mylar. B+W illustrations. Fourth volume in The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. An inquiry into the ideas and sensibilities of the 19th century. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$21.00
3) Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William S

HarperCollins, 2001. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Provocative postmodern novel of drug addiction. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$6.30
4) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac

Fawcett, 1972. Softcover. VG+. Spine wrinkled. Light rubbing. Ink stamp to FFE. . no. Mystery and murder on a far-distant planet. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
5) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac

Ballantine, 1989. Softcover. VG+. Some rubbing.. A Lije Baley and R. Daneel Olivaw novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
6) The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac

The Naked Sun
Stock photo.
Bantam, 1991. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF.. Book is a rebound paperback. Part of the Robot series. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$6.30
7) Naked to the Stars
Dickson, Gordon R

New York: Ace, 1980. Softcover. NF.. no. Military SF novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
8) The Name and Nature of Poetry
Housman, A.E

Cambridge Univerisity Press, 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. VG. Wear to spine. Pencil mark over "two shillings net" on front board. Some foxing to endpapers. . The Leslie Stephen Lecture of 1933. Light book may require less postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$6.30
9) The Names of Kings: the Parisian laboring poor inthe eighteenth century
Kaplow, Jeffrey

Basic Books, 1972. 1st. Hardcover. VG./VG. Priceclipped. Very minor wear to DJ spine top and bottom, corners. Black scuffmark along DJ upper back. Chip to upper DJ . Sticker mark inside flap.. Octavo. Life of the Parisian working poor in the 18th Century. Sketches the development of political consciousness among them. Black-and-white illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$21.00
10) A Nancy Willard Reader: Selected Poetry and Prose
Willard, Nancy

Hanover: Middlebury College Press, 1991. Softcover. NF.. no. Includes four lectures on writing. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.40
11) Naomi
Tanizaki, Junichiro

Naomi
Stock photo.
Vintage, 1985. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. In 1920s Japan a 28-year-old engineer becomes infatuated with the girl named Naomi, a teenaged café waitress. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$11.02
12) Napoleon 1812
Nicolson, Nigel

Harper & Row, 1985. 1st U.S.. Hardcover. VG./VG. Priceclipped.. Octavo. Popular account of Napoleon's Russian campaign. Black and white illustrations, 8 maps. Brown cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$15.75
13) Napoleon Surrenders
Martineau, Gilbert

Readers Union, 1973. Reprint.. Hardcover. VG+./NF.. Well-documented account of Napoleon's career between the defeat of his army at Waterloo on 18 June 1815 and his embarkation on the Northumberland on 8 August. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.50
14) Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts, Andrew

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Revisionist view of the relationship between the antagonists of Waterloo. Colour, B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$24.15
15) Napoleon and the Awakening of Europe
Markham, Felix

Penguin, 1975. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. Pelican paperback. Straight-forward narrative and perceptive summing-up of the Corsican's career. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
16) Narcotics Anonymous 5th Edition

Narcotics Anonymous 5th Edition
Stock photo.
World Service Office, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. VG+. Minor wear./VG+.. The Blue Book. Standard book to help recover from addiction to narcotics using the 12 step program. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.45
17) The Narratives of Fugitive Slaves in Canada
Drew, Benjamin

Toronto: Coles, 1981. Softcover. NF.. no. Coles Canadiana Series. Facsimile reprint of the Jewett edition of 1856. Full title: The Refuge, or The Narratives of Fugitive Slaves in Canada. Related by Themselves with An Account of the History and Condition of the Coloured Population of Upper Canada. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$10.50
18) The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook
Mayor, Alan L

The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook
Stock photo.
New York: St Martins Press, 1999. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Introduction by Garth Brooks. Colour plates, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$13.12
19) A Nation Forged in Fire: Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945
Granatstein, J.L. & Morton, Desmond

Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./VG+. Scars to DJ. . Companion volume to Marching to Armageddon, covering social and economic issues as well as military history. Colour, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$18.37
20) A Nation within a Nation: Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones) & Black Power Politics
Woodard, Komozi

A Nation within a Nation: Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones) & Black Power Politics
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1999. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. no. Traces Baraka's transformation from poet to political activist. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.22
Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations